As of September 2026, rental prices in Humble (77338, 77347), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,220 to $3,167 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year increase was for 2BR apartments, which grew 12.27%.

For 1BR units, single-family homes have a median rent of $1,462, while condos/townhomes are lower at $1,220.

What is the range of monthly rents in Humble, TX as of September 2026?

Monthly rents in Humble, TX for September 2026 range from $1,220 for a 1BR condo/townhome up to $3,167 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

How much more do single-family rentals cost than condos/townhomes for the same number of bedrooms in Humble, TX?

For 1BR units, single-family homes rent for $1,462, which is $242 higher than 1BR condos/townhomes at $1,220; for 2BRs, single-family is $1,676 compared to condos/townhomes at $1,451, a $225 difference.

Which rental segment in Humble, TX had the highest annual growth, and is it seen across all bedrooms or just one?

2BR apartments had the highest annual growth at 12.27% year-over-year, and this increase is concentrated specifically in the 2BR apartment segment rather than across all apartment bedroom counts.

What is the most affordable property type and bedroom combination for renters in Humble, TX?

The most affordable option in Humble, TX as of September 2026 is a 1BR condo/townhome with a median rent of $1,220 per month.

Humble, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77338,77347

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Humble (77338,77347), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,177 – $1,275 8.24% 11.59%
2-Bedroom $1,448 – $1,601 5.64% 12.27%
3-Bedroom $1,904 – $2,002 -2.19% 0.32%
4-Bedroom $2,869 – $3,033 0.93% 2.01%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,202 – $1,238 0.88% 2.78%
2-Bedroom $1,430 – $1,473 -4.52% -2.47%
3-Bedroom $1,820 – $1,971 2.96% -12.17%
4-Bedroom $3,132 – $3,284 -0.22% 3.60%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,430 – $1,494 -1.28% 5.18%
2-Bedroom $1,622 – $1,730 -1.20% 4.16%
3-Bedroom $1,684 – $1,850 -2.40% -4.47%
4-Bedroom $1,954 – $2,116 -4.98% -1.93%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Humble Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Humble (77338, 77347) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments recorded the strongest annual rent increase, with median rates rising 11.59% year-over-year to $1,226. This represents the most significant YoY gain among apartment segments in Humble (77338, 77347).

Median rent for 2BR condos in Humble (77338, 77347) reached $1,451, a $74 gap below 2BR apartments at $1,525. While condo rents decreased 2.47% year-over-year, apartment rents grew by 12.27% across the same timeframe, highlighting apartments’ leadership in two-bedroom segment growth.

Large detached rentals are cooling, as Humble (77338, 77347) rental trends show 4BR single-family homes fell 4.98% month-over-month to $2,035. The segment’s YoY performance is similarly soft, contrasting with moderate gains for 4BR apartments and condos.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,226 $1,525 $1,953 $2,945
August 2026 $1,133 $1,443 $1,997 $2,918
July 2026 $1,151 $1,435 $1,847 $2,890
June 2026 $1,178 $1,448 $1,946 $2,826
May 2026 $1,151 $1,311 $1,979 $2,794
April 2026 $1,148 $1,332 $1,870 $2,747
March 2026 $1,005 $1,287 $1,829 $2,667
February 2026 $1,008 $1,267 $1,868 $2,707
January 2026 $1,057 $1,311 $1,866 $2,759
December 2025 $1,090 $1,343 $1,881 $2,851
November 2025 $1,112 $1,369 $1,927 $2,906
October 2025 $1,067 $1,399 $1,934 $2,906

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,220 $1,451 $1,895 $3,167
August 2026 $1,209 $1,520 $1,841 $3,174
July 2026 $1,212 $1,482 $1,796 $3,154
June 2026 $1,246 $1,483 $1,849 $3,091
May 2026 $1,250 $1,462 $1,972 $3,029
April 2026 $1,227 $1,430 $1,774 $2,970
March 2026 $1,211 $1,529 $1,951 $2,953
February 2026 $1,140 $1,402 $2,073 $2,958
January 2026 $1,130 $1,420 $2,136 $2,964
December 2025 $1,222 $1,444 $2,122 $2,993
November 2025 $1,196 $1,452 $2,192 $3,020
October 2025 $1,180 $1,481 $2,141 $3,043

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,462 $1,676 $1,767 $2,035
August 2026 $1,481 $1,696 $1,811 $2,142
July 2026 $1,161 $1,660 $1,782 $2,085
June 2026 $1,450 $1,695 $1,819 $2,096
May 2026 $1,342 $1,583 $1,798 $2,145
April 2026 $1,395 $1,537 $1,779 $2,022
March 2026 $1,371 $1,527 $1,801 $2,001
February 2026 $1,355 $1,462 $1,787 $2,010
January 2026 $1,350 $1,505 $1,782 $2,030
December 2025 $1,362 $1,479 $1,813 $2,017
November 2025 $1,372 $1,514 $1,796 $2,029
October 2025 $1,378 $1,566 $1,825 $2,034

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy