As of September 2026, rental prices in Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,266 to $3,190 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a -5.18% decline for 1BR condo/townhome units in Clear Lake, TX.

Among 2-bedroom homes, single-family properties are priced at $1,961, compared to $1,552 for apartments and $1,641 for condo/townhomes.

What is the rent range in Clear Lake, TX for September 2026?

In September 2026, rents in Clear Lake, TX range from $1,266 for 1BR condo/townhomes up to $3,190 for 4BR condo/townhomes.

Which segment in Clear Lake, TX shows the most outlier figure for September 2026?

The 1BR condo/townhome segment in Clear Lake, TX stands out with a -5.18% year-over-year decline, bringing the median rent to $1,266.

Are rents rising or falling in various rental segments of Clear Lake, TX as of September 2026?

Rents in Clear Lake, TX show a mix of increases and decreases, with 1BR apartments rising 7.53% YoY to $1,355, 4BR apartments up 4.16% YoY to $3,021, 1BR condo/townhomes declining -5.18% YoY to $1,266, and 3BR apartments falling -2.16% YoY to $2,064.

For which bedroom count does one property type significantly outperform the others in Clear Lake, TX in September 2026?

For 4-bedroom units in Clear Lake, TX, condo/townhomes have the highest median rent at $3,190, exceeding apartments at $3,021 and single-family homes at $2,642.

Clear Lake, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77058,77059,77062

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Clear Lake (77058,77059,77062), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,300 – $1,409 3.16% 7.53%
2-Bedroom $1,475 – $1,630 -0.44% -0.65%
3-Bedroom $1,982 – $2,147 -4.16% -2.16%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,132 0.99% 4.16%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,238 – $1,294 -0.80% -5.18%
2-Bedroom $1,584 – $1,699 5.66% 6.37%
3-Bedroom $2,282 – $2,400 0.36% 2.46%
4-Bedroom $3,161 – $3,308 0.02% 3.95%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,568 0.09% 4.96%
2-Bedroom $1,912 – $2,010 0.50% 2.56%
3-Bedroom $2,294 – $2,485 -1.24% 1.11%
4-Bedroom $2,523 – $2,761 0.75% 1.39%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Clear Lake Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments posted a median rent of $1,355 for September 2026, rising 3.2% month-over-month and 7.5% year-over-year. This represents the fastest annual rent increase among apartment segments in Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062).

Rents for 2-bedroom condos in Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062) climbed 5.7% month-over-month to $1,641, outpacing 2-bedroom apartments, which slipped 0.4% MoM to $1,552. A 6.4% year-over-year gain for the 2BR condo segment underscores notable short-term and annual growth.

Compared to apartment and condo units, Clear Lake (77058, 77059, 77062) rental trends show 1-bedroom single-family homes command the highest median rent at $1,519—$154 above apartments and $253 higher than condos. This segment registered a 5.0% year-over-year increase.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,355 $1,552 $2,064 $3,021
August 2026 $1,314 $1,579 $2,173 $2,991
July 2026 $1,302 $1,623 $2,141 $2,961
June 2026 $1,328 $1,663 $2,101 $2,930
May 2026 $1,313 $1,612 $2,112 $2,896
April 2026 $1,288 $1,581 $2,087 $2,868
March 2026 $1,276 $1,458 $2,064 $2,844
February 2026 $1,348 $1,487 $2,066 $2,837
January 2026 $1,299 $1,609 $2,107 $2,855
December 2025 $1,296 $1,603 $2,129 $2,893
November 2025 $1,298 $1,570 $2,138 $2,925
October 2025 $1,276 $1,573 $2,154 $2,921

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,266 $1,641 $2,341 $3,190
August 2026 $1,263 $1,540 $2,342 $3,189
July 2026 $1,322 $1,635 $2,441 $3,166
June 2026 $1,342 $1,557 $2,342 $3,117
May 2026 $1,315 $1,504 $2,357 $3,062
April 2026 $1,250 $1,494 $2,316 $2,931
March 2026 $1,309 $1,494 $2,210 $2,989
February 2026 $1,322 $1,494 $2,250 $2,968
January 2026 $1,327 $1,511 $2,241 $2,979
December 2025 $1,330 $1,506 $2,223 $3,005
November 2025 $1,351 $1,519 $2,225 $3,033
October 2025 $1,340 $1,514 $2,260 $3,054

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,519 $1,961 $2,390 $2,642
August 2026 $1,518 $1,948 $2,462 $2,690
July 2026 $1,507 $1,939 $2,379 $2,671
June 2026 $1,488 $1,924 $2,332 $2,766
May 2026 $1,469 $1,899 $2,395 $2,790
April 2026 $1,446 $1,876 $2,360 $2,822
March 2026 $1,432 $1,880 $2,286 $2,687
February 2026 $1,420 $1,861 $2,275 $2,658
January 2026 $1,417 $1,860 $2,286 $2,590
December 2025 $1,426 $1,860 $2,297 $2,601
November 2025 $1,436 $1,880 $2,334 $2,670
October 2025 $1,443 $1,893 $2,379 $2,709

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy