As of September 2026, rental prices in Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,300 to $3,156 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a 5.27% increase for single-family 1BR units in Cypress, TX.

For 4-bedroom rentals, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $3,156 while single-family homes are at $2,641.

What is the current rent range for different property types in Cypress, TX?

In September 2026, Cypress, TX rental prices range from $1,300 per month for a 1BR apartment to $3,156 per month for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which rental segment in Cypress, TX saw the sharpest month-over-month change in September 2026?

2BR apartments experienced the biggest month-over-month change, decreasing by 7.87% to $1,592 in September 2026.

In Cypress, TX, for which bedroom count does one property type significantly outperform others in rent?

For 4BR units, condos/townhomes have the highest median rent at $3,156 compared to $3,003 for apartments and $2,641 for single-family homes.

What is the lowest rent option by property and bedroom in Cypress, TX as of September 2026?

The most affordable rental option is a 1BR apartment at $1,300 per month in Cypress, TX as of September 2026.

Cypress, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77095,77377,77429,77433

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Cypress (77095,77377,77429,77433), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,248 – $1,352 -0.05% -1.82%
2-Bedroom $1,512 – $1,671 -7.87% -6.24%
3-Bedroom $1,950 – $2,156 -5.77% -9.50%
4-Bedroom $2,913 – $3,093 0.54% 1.90%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,380 – $1,422 -1.09% -2.04%
2-Bedroom $1,708 – $1,795 -2.81% -0.47%
3-Bedroom $2,293 – $2,410 -0.09% 0.80%
4-Bedroom $3,061 – $3,251 0.20% 2.27%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,460 – $1,557 3.86% 5.27%
2-Bedroom $1,824 – $1,917 -3.23% 1.29%
3-Bedroom $2,046 – $2,262 -1.86% -0.26%
4-Bedroom $2,496 – $2,787 -0.16% 1.93%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Cypress Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments posted a steep -9.5% year-over-year decrease, pushing median rent down to $2,053. This decline highlights softening demand for larger apartments across Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433).

Single-family 1-bedroom homes in Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433) saw rents climb 5.27% year-over-year to $1,509, eclipsing 1-bedroom apartments at $1,300. The $209 gap suggests renters opting for houses face a premium in Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433).

Rising to $3,156 with a 2.28% annual gain, 4-bedroom condo/townhome units reflect stronger performance in premium segments—these data shape Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433) rental trends and landlord opportunities on the higher end as of September 2026.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,300 $1,592 $2,053 $3,003
August 2026 $1,325 $1,837 $2,214 $3,050
July 2026 $1,294 $1,650 $2,226 $2,850
June 2026 $1,326 $1,673 $2,197 $2,845
May 2026 $1,302 $1,685 $2,243 $2,732
April 2026 $1,328 $1,585 $2,155 $2,761
March 2026 $1,338 $1,663 $2,245 $2,733
February 2026 $1,346 $1,699 $2,174 $2,729
January 2026 $1,349 $1,699 $2,222 $2,782
December 2025 $1,341 $1,714 $2,234 $2,868
November 2025 $1,322 $1,723 $2,252 $2,935
October 2025 $1,350 $1,699 $2,254 $2,938

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,401 $1,751 $2,351 $3,156
August 2026 $1,410 $1,786 $2,363 $3,150
July 2026 $1,409 $1,794 $2,326 $3,152
June 2026 $1,396 $1,729 $2,260 $3,092
May 2026 $1,381 $1,771 $2,401 $3,047
April 2026 $1,358 $1,700 $2,315 $2,973
March 2026 $1,385 $1,726 $2,343 $2,925
February 2026 $1,412 $1,702 $2,356 $2,928
January 2026 $1,394 $1,683 $2,317 $2,957
December 2025 $1,381 $1,682 $2,324 $3,004
November 2025 $1,394 $1,721 $2,351 $3,049
October 2025 $1,396 $1,727 $2,352 $3,066

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,509 $1,871 $2,154 $2,641
August 2026 $1,450 $1,913 $2,221 $2,647
July 2026 $1,497 $1,935 $2,195 $2,712
June 2026 $1,453 $1,899 $2,200 $2,646
May 2026 $1,444 $1,828 $2,168 $2,644
April 2026 $1,402 $1,787 $2,176 $2,623
March 2026 $1,410 $1,796 $2,103 $2,507
February 2026 $1,404 $1,764 $2,106 $2,507
January 2026 $1,398 $1,788 $2,107 $2,499
December 2025 $1,409 $1,770 $2,087 $2,536
November 2025 $1,423 $1,813 $2,115 $2,553
October 2025 $1,430 $1,799 $2,153 $2,570

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy