As of September 2026, rental prices in Briar Forest (77042, 77077), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,050 to $3,111 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year increase occurred for single-family 2BR homes, where rents rose 6.23% in Briar Forest, TX.

Comparing property types for 2-bedroom homes, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $1,420 while single-family homes are higher at $1,943.

What is the range of rental prices in Briar Forest, TX as of September 2026?

Rental prices in Briar Forest, TX range from $1,050 for a 1BR apartment to $3,111 for a 4BR condo/townhome as of September 2026.

How much more do single-family homes cost compared to condos/townhomes for the same bedroom count in Briar Forest, TX?

For all bedroom counts in Briar Forest, TX, single-family homes have higher median rents: for example, 2BR single-family homes rent for $1,943 while 2BR condos/townhomes are $1,420, a $523 premium; 3BR single-family homes are $2,550 compared to $2,139 for 3BR condos/townhomes, a $411 gap.

Which rental segment in Briar Forest, TX had the largest annual rent growth, and is this growth broad or concentrated?

The biggest year-over-year rent growth in Briar Forest, TX was for single-family 2BR homes at 6.23% as of September 2026; single-family homes overall posted positive YoY gains across all bedroom counts.

What is the most affordable rental option in Briar Forest, TX?

The most affordable rental option in Briar Forest, TX is a 1BR apartment with a median rent of $1,050 as of September 2026.

Briar Forest, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77042,77077

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Briar Forest (77042,77077), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,008 – $1,092 2.24% -4.30%
2-Bedroom $1,278 – $1,385 -0.80% -4.39%
3-Bedroom $1,738 – $1,921 -5.90% -5.00%
4-Bedroom $2,855 – $3,075 0.27% 5.29%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,033 – $1,080 0.33% -5.51%
2-Bedroom $1,377 – $1,463 4.49% -2.04%
3-Bedroom $2,070 – $2,207 -0.87% 5.12%
4-Bedroom $2,996 – $3,226 -2.50% 3.97%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,563 0.07% 5.42%
2-Bedroom $1,875 – $2,011 1.95% 6.23%
3-Bedroom $2,473 – $2,626 1.98% 2.10%
4-Bedroom $2,897 – $3,120 2.11% 4.51%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Briar Forest Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Briar Forest (77042, 77077) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments recorded a median rent of $1,050 for September 2026, showing a 2.2% month-over-month increase but a 4.3% drop year-over-year. This combination highlights ongoing fluctuations in entry-level multifamily pricing.

Median rents in Briar Forest (77042, 77077) show two-bedroom condos and townhomes at $1,420, which is $89 higher than 2-bedroom apartments priced at $1,331. This differential indicates that the condo/townhome segment commands a premium over comparable apartments for this bedroom type.

Evidence from Briar Forest (77042, 77077) rental trends indicates that 4-bedroom single-family homes achieved a 4.51% year-over-year increase, bringing median rent to $3,009. This annual gain outpaces growth for similarly sized apartments and reflects sustained interest in larger detached homes.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,050 $1,331 $1,830 $2,965
August 2026 $957 $1,277 $1,803 $2,957
July 2026 $1,128 $1,434 $1,993 $2,959
June 2026 $991 $1,368 $1,840 $2,870
May 2026 $981 $1,346 $1,777 $2,822
April 2026 $1,068 $1,364 $1,740 $2,764
March 2026 $1,093 $1,385 $1,728 $2,760
February 2026 $1,108 $1,393 $1,801 $2,788
January 2026 $1,132 $1,434 $1,882 $2,826
December 2025 $1,121 $1,404 $1,880 $2,849
November 2025 $1,133 $1,400 $1,907 $2,882
October 2025 $1,111 $1,426 $1,955 $2,879

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,057 $1,420 $2,139 $3,111
August 2026 $1,048 $1,341 $2,161 $3,202
July 2026 $1,018 $1,266 $2,194 $3,228
June 2026 $1,013 $1,318 $2,063 $2,876
May 2026 $1,103 $1,425 $2,049 $2,945
April 2026 $1,079 $1,431 $1,994 $2,929
March 2026 $1,108 $1,449 $1,921 $2,896
February 2026 $1,113 $1,445 $1,938 $2,859
January 2026 $1,140 $1,467 $1,967 $2,850
December 2025 $1,127 $1,446 $1,969 $2,868
November 2025 $1,130 $1,434 $1,981 $2,932
October 2025 $1,143 $1,462 $2,015 $2,970

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,515 $1,943 $2,550 $3,009
August 2026 $1,514 $1,913 $2,501 $2,945
July 2026 $1,511 $1,942 $2,608 $2,825
June 2026 $1,482 $1,910 $2,540 $2,861
May 2026 $1,454 $1,807 $2,469 $2,792
April 2026 $1,433 $1,823 $2,483 $2,651
March 2026 $1,419 $1,801 $2,427 $2,710
February 2026 $1,415 $1,792 $2,403 $2,655
January 2026 $1,410 $1,822 $2,414 $2,742
December 2025 $1,423 $1,828 $2,480 $2,786
November 2025 $1,433 $1,840 $2,455 $2,759
October 2025 $1,436 $1,836 $2,485 $2,882

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy