As of September 2026, rental prices in Meadows Place (77099, 77477, 77478), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,230 to $3,171 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a -13.95% decrease for 3-bedroom apartments in Meadows Place, TX.

For 1-bedroom units, single-family homes have a higher median rent at $1,536 compared to apartments at $1,230.

What is the current rent range for Meadows Place, TX in the Houston metro area?

As of September 2026, rental prices in Meadows Place, TX range from $1,230 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,171 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Which rental segment experienced the largest month-over-month change in Meadows Place, TX?

The 3-bedroom apartment segment had the sharpest month-over-month change, with rents decreasing by 8.09% in September 2026.

How does the rent for apartments compare to condos for the same bedroom count in Meadows Place, TX?

For 1-bedroom units in September 2026, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $1,344, which is $114 higher than apartments at $1,230.

What rental segment in Meadows Place, TX stood out with an unusual or outlier number in September 2026?

The 3-bedroom apartment segment had an unusually large year-over-year decline of -13.95%, the largest rent drop among all property types and bedroom counts in Meadows Place, TX.

Meadows Place, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77099,77477,77478

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Meadows Place (77099,77477,77478), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,181 – $1,279 -1.28% -8.75%
2-Bedroom $1,275 – $1,381 -7.69% -11.35%
3-Bedroom $1,675 – $1,851 -8.09% -13.95%
4-Bedroom $2,901 – $3,080 0.85% 2.41%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,324 – $1,364 0.24% -1.54%
2-Bedroom $1,383 – $1,426 -0.77% -0.89%
3-Bedroom $1,804 – $1,935 -1.58% -9.36%
4-Bedroom $3,144 – $3,288 0.00% 4.02%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,521 – $1,585 0.04% 5.59%
2-Bedroom $1,646 – $1,730 -2.56% 0.52%
3-Bedroom $1,963 – $2,126 -1.33% 0.81%
4-Bedroom $2,306 – $2,498 2.00% 1.16%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Meadows Place Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Meadows Place (77099, 77477, 77478) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom single-family homes saw median rents rise to $2,402 in September 2026, reflecting a 2.0% month-over-month increase and a 1.2% annual gain. This upward movement contrasts with the downward trends observed in apartments across this segment.

Compared to other major segments in Meadows Place (77099, 77477, 77478), 3-bedroom apartments experienced an 8.1% month-over-month decrease and a 13.9% year-over-year drop, settling at $1,763. This is notably lower than 3-bedroom condos at $1,870 and 3-bedroom single-family homes at $2,044.

Rental pricing within the 1-bedroom segment highlights that Meadows Place (77099, 77477, 77478) rental trends favor condos, with 1-bedroom condo rates at $1,344—$114 above apartment rents of $1,230. The monthly shift shows condos inching up 0.2%, while apartments declined 1.3% over the same period.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,230 $1,328 $1,763 $2,990
August 2026 $1,243 $1,427 $1,976 $2,965
July 2026 $1,224 $1,296 $1,764 $2,932
June 2026 $1,244 $1,350 $1,836 $2,901
May 2026 $1,252 $1,406 $1,782 $2,866
April 2026 $1,223 $1,444 $1,907 $2,842
March 2026 $1,114 $1,304 $2,008 $2,829
February 2026 $1,198 $1,340 $1,984 $2,834
January 2026 $1,173 $1,433 $2,029 $2,841
December 2025 $1,242 $1,438 $2,023 $2,906
November 2025 $1,172 $1,469 $2,018 $2,959
October 2025 $1,250 $1,566 $2,050 $2,956

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,344 $1,405 $1,870 $3,171
August 2026 $1,314 $1,429 $1,908 $3,171
July 2026 $1,280 $1,393 $1,901 $3,058
June 2026 $1,405 $1,506 $1,924 $3,107
May 2026 $1,410 $1,508 $1,986 $3,052
April 2026 $1,423 $1,482 $1,886 $2,976
March 2026 $1,269 $1,405 $1,891 $2,976
February 2026 $1,353 $1,405 $1,950 $2,970
January 2026 $1,285 $1,422 $2,001 $2,967
December 2025 $1,295 $1,409 $2,022 $2,988
November 2025 $1,286 $1,475 $2,038 $3,012
October 2025 $1,331 $1,470 $2,096 $3,034

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,536 $1,688 $2,044 $2,402
August 2026 $1,536 $1,731 $2,097 $2,360
July 2026 $1,521 $1,686 $2,055 $2,230
June 2026 $1,505 $1,677 $2,066 $2,349
May 2026 $1,479 $1,702 $2,022 $2,359
April 2026 $1,403 $1,651 $2,061 $2,237
March 2026 $1,437 $1,652 $1,924 $2,308
February 2026 $1,429 $1,700 $1,970 $2,295
January 2026 $1,423 $1,662 $1,940 $2,313
December 2025 $1,430 $1,684 $1,945 $2,342
November 2025 $1,441 $1,692 $1,968 $2,339
October 2025 $1,448 $1,690 $1,985 $2,334

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy