Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77055,77080
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Spring Branch Central (77055, 77080), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,103 to $3,092 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year rent increase was for 3-bedroom condo/townhomes at 5.39% in Spring Branch Central, TX.
For two-bedroom units, single-family homes have a higher median rent ($1,904) compared to apartments ($1,317) in this submarket.
What is the current rent range in Spring Branch Central, TX for September 2026?
In September 2026, rents in Spring Branch Central, TX range from $1,103 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,092 for a 4-bedroom single-family home.
In Spring Branch Central, TX, which bedroom count shows one property type dramatically outperforming others in rent?
For 4-bedroom units in Spring Branch Central, TX, single-family homes have the highest median rent at $3,092, exceeding both condo/townhomes at $3,006 and apartments at $2,901 as of September 2026.
What is the segment with the highest annual rent growth in Spring Branch Central, TX and is growth broad or focused?
The 3-bedroom condo/townhome segment had the biggest year-over-year rent growth in Spring Branch Central, TX, rising 5.39% as of September 2026; other condo/townhome sizes also increased, but 3-bedroom units saw the strongest growth.
How much more do single-family homes cost compared to apartments for the same bedroom count in Spring Branch Central, TX?
For 2-bedroom units in September 2026, single-family homes cost $1,904 per month while apartments cost $1,317, making single-family homes $587 more expensive than apartments in Spring Branch Central, TX.
Spring Branch Central, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77055,77080
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Spring Branch Central (77055,77080), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,059 – $1,147
-2.57%
-0.59%
2-Bedroom
$1,265 – $1,370
-4.27%
-5.33%
3-Bedroom
$1,547 – $1,710
-7.39%
-12.55%
4-Bedroom
$2,794 – $3,008
0.50%
4.08%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,189 – $1,225
-3.33%
1.66%
2-Bedroom
$1,465 – $1,510
2.85%
1.72%
3-Bedroom
$1,835 – $2,016
6.18%
5.39%
4-Bedroom
$2,895 – $3,117
-0.03%
4.34%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,489 – $1,560
0.00%
3.71%
2-Bedroom
$1,843 – $1,965
0.79%
3.41%
3-Bedroom
$2,438 – $2,722
-1.07%
1.35%
4-Bedroom
$2,953 – $3,231
4.10%
2.89%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Spring Branch Central Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Spring Branch Central (77055, 77080) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments declined to $1,317 in September, reflecting a 4.27% decrease month-over-month and a 5.33% decline year-over-year. This segment showed the sharpest contraction among apartment types in Spring Branch Central (77055, 77080).
In September, 3-bedroom condos in Spring Branch Central (77055, 77080) experienced a 6.18% rent increase month-over-month, reaching $1,926. This growth outperformed 3-bedroom apartments, which fell 7.39% MoM, and 3-bedroom single-family units, which decreased by 1.07% MoM, distinguishing condos as the leading 3-bedroom segment.
Rising 4.10% month-over-month, 4-bedroom single-family homes averaged $3,092, while 4-bedroom condos moved just 0.03%. These figures shape Spring Branch Central (77055, 77080) rental trends, highlighting meaningful increases for larger single-family units and offering insight for investors focused on high-bedroom supply.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy