As of September 2026, rental prices in Baytown (77520, 77521), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,098 to $3,174 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a 11.35% decrease for 3-bedroom apartments in Baytown, TX.

For 2-bedroom homes, single-family properties have a median rent of $1,455, surpassing apartments at $1,361.

What is the current rent range for apartments and homes in Baytown, TX?

As of September 2026, rents in Baytown, TX range from $1,098 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,174 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.

Are rents in Baytown, TX rising, falling, or showing mixed trends across different property types?

The Baytown, TX rental market shows mixed trends: some segments like single-family 1BR saw a 10.79% YoY increase, while others such as 3BR apartments experienced an 11.35% YoY decrease as of September 2026.

Which property segment in Baytown, TX saw the largest annual rent decrease, and was this decline broad or isolated?

In Baytown, TX, 3-bedroom apartments had the largest annual rent decrease at -11.35% YoY, and declines occurred in all apartment sizes except for 4-bedrooms, where there was a 3.62% increase.

What is the rent premium between apartments and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Baytown, TX?

For 2-bedroom rentals in Baytown, TX, single-family homes have a $94 higher median rent ($1,455) compared to apartments at $1,361 as of September 2026.

Baytown, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77520,77521

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Baytown (77520,77521), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,054 – $1,142 0.44% -5.08%
2-Bedroom $1,306 – $1,415 1.86% -0.19%
3-Bedroom $1,640 – $1,813 -6.42% -11.35%
4-Bedroom $2,882 – $3,065 0.65% 3.62%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,221 – $1,258 -3.39% -2.93%
2-Bedroom $1,485 – $1,561 -1.96% -1.03%
3-Bedroom $2,090 – $2,197 -0.44% -2.73%
4-Bedroom $3,146 – $3,291 -0.16% 4.30%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,343 – $1,427 9.49% 10.79%
2-Bedroom $1,411 – $1,499 -1.12% 2.88%
3-Bedroom $1,790 – $1,939 -3.71% -0.91%
4-Bedroom $2,145 – $2,324 0.35% 0.35%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Baytown Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Baytown (77520, 77521) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom condo/townhomes reached a median rent of $3,174 in September 2026, rising 4.3% year-over-year. This segment's annual growth surpassed that of apartments, which saw a 3.6% YoY increase for 4-bedroom units during the same period.

With a 9.5% month-over-month increase, 1-bedroom single-family homes in Baytown (77520, 77521) now command a median rent of $1,385. This monthly gain is substantially higher than the 0.44% MoM uptick recorded for 1-bedroom apartments.

Among available options, Baytown (77520, 77521) rental trends reveal that 3-bedroom single-family homes rent for $1,865, outpacing 3-bedroom apartments by $138 per month, which stood at $1,727. This premium highlights renter preference for single-family homes in the larger-unit segment.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,098 $1,361 $1,727 $2,956
August 2026 $1,042 $1,351 $1,894 $2,937
July 2026 $1,103 $1,346 $1,824 $2,907
June 2026 $1,108 $1,374 $1,771 $2,848
May 2026 $1,104 $1,338 $1,646 $2,757
April 2026 $1,106 $1,286 $1,732 $2,748
March 2026 $1,139 $1,270 $1,814 $2,744
February 2026 $1,175 $1,316 $1,851 $2,763
January 2026 $1,071 $1,376 $1,838 $2,776
December 2025 $1,109 $1,369 $1,862 $2,819
November 2025 $1,107 $1,370 $1,927 $2,852
October 2025 $1,057 $1,366 $1,916 $2,872

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,239 $1,523 $2,143 $3,174
August 2026 $1,277 $1,555 $2,160 $3,179
July 2026 $1,261 $1,544 $2,115 $3,155
June 2026 $1,256 $1,584 $2,052 $2,890
May 2026 $1,198 $1,489 $2,105 $3,031
April 2026 $1,216 $1,475 $2,093 $2,978
March 2026 $1,190 $1,502 $2,021 $2,947
February 2026 $1,201 $1,503 $2,097 $2,937
January 2026 $1,243 $1,497 $2,080 $2,941
December 2025 $1,226 $1,539 $2,126 $2,970
November 2025 $1,223 $1,561 $2,154 $3,000
October 2025 $1,211 $1,508 $2,199 $3,028

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,385 $1,455 $1,865 $2,235
August 2026 $1,244 $1,505 $1,910 $2,220
July 2026 $1,316 $1,411 $1,902 $2,299
June 2026 $1,365 $1,462 $1,870 $2,235
May 2026 $1,335 $1,421 $1,849 $2,246
April 2026 $1,239 $1,528 $1,836 $2,217
March 2026 $1,223 $1,388 $1,866 $2,188
February 2026 $1,233 $1,382 $1,811 $2,161
January 2026 $1,266 $1,424 $1,799 $2,118
December 2025 $1,279 $1,437 $1,814 $2,156
November 2025 $1,269 $1,472 $1,820 $2,152
October 2025 $1,275 $1,458 $1,845 $2,222

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy