Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 75009,75078
Local market data by McCaw Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Prosper / Celina (75009, 75078), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,399 to $3,308 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Prosper / Celina, TX is in single-family 1BR rentals, where median rent decreased 17.73% to $1,488 in September 2026.
For 2BR homes in Prosper / Celina, TX, apartments have a median rent of $1,885 compared to $1,689 for condos/townhomes and $2,006 for single-family properties.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Prosper / Celina, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Prosper / Celina, TX range from $1,399 for 1BR condos/townhomes up to $3,308 for 4BR condos/townhomes, depending on property type and bedroom count.
Which property type and bedroom size is currently the cheapest option in Prosper / Celina, TX?
The most affordable segment in Prosper / Celina, TX is 1BR condos/townhomes, with a median rent of $1,399 in September 2026, compared with $1,424 for 1BR apartments and $1,488 for 1BR single-family homes.
In Prosper / Celina, TX, which rentals have seen the biggest year-over-year drop, and is that weakness widespread?
The steepest year-over-year decline in Prosper / Celina, TX is in single-family 1BR rentals, where median rent decreased 17.73% YoY to $1,488, and other single-family sizes also declined with 2BR down 8.33% YoY to $2,006 and 3BR down 6.01% YoY to $2,335, while 4BR single-family homes increased 1.50% YoY to $2,955, showing the decline is broad but not present in every bedroom size.
Which segment in Prosper / Celina, TX has the strongest year-over-year rent growth, and is that strength seen across other sizes too?
The strongest year-over-year rent increase in Prosper / Celina, TX is in 4BR apartments, where median rent rose 1.78% YoY to $3,182 in September 2026, and other apartment sizes show 1BR up 0.91% YoY to $1,424, 2BR up 1.26% YoY to $1,885, and 3BR down 1.26% YoY to $2,419, indicating the gains are concentrated in most but not all apartment bedroom counts.
Prosper / Celina, TX· Dallas metro
September 2026
75009,75078
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Prosper / Celina (75009,75078), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,367 – $1,481
2.95%
0.91%
2-Bedroom
$1,791 – $1,979
7.94%
1.26%
3-Bedroom
$2,298 – $2,540
0.08%
-1.26%
4-Bedroom
$3,087 – $3,277
-0.78%
1.78%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,369 – $1,430
0.21%
-4.42%
2-Bedroom
$1,621 – $1,756
-3.24%
-14.19%
3-Bedroom
$2,623 – $2,785
-0.19%
0.80%
4-Bedroom
$3,185 – $3,430
-4.68%
-3.81%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,444 – $1,533
-6.59%
-17.73%
2-Bedroom
$1,935 – $2,076
0.35%
-8.33%
3-Bedroom
$2,218 – $2,452
-1.80%
-6.01%
4-Bedroom
$2,793 – $3,118
-3.67%
1.50%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
Prosper / Celina Rental Trends · Dallas metro
In the Prosper / Celina (75009, 75078) rental market, in the Dallas metro area, 2-bedroom apartments reached a median $1885, rising 7.94% month-over-month and 1.26% year-over-year. In comparison, 1-bedroom apartments at $1424 increased 2.95% month-over-month and 0.91% annually, so 2-bedroom units exceed 1-bedrooms by $461 in rent and 4.99 percentage points in monthly growth.
Investors should note that 2-bedroom condos/townhomes in Prosper / Celina (75009, 75078) have a median rent of $1689 and have declined 3.24% month-over-month and 14.19% year-over-year. By contrast, 3-bedroom condos at $2704 slipped 0.19% month-over-month but still show 0.80% annual growth, leaving a $1015 rent premium and 14.99 percentage-point gap in yearly performance over 2-bed units.
Among detached homes, single-family 1-bedroom properties rent for $1488 but have dropped 6.59% month-over-month and 17.73% year-over-year, while 4-bedroom single-family homes command $2955 with a 1.50% annual increase despite a 3.67% monthly dip. These contrasts shape Prosper / Celina (75009, 75078) rental trends, signaling stronger pricing persistence for larger single-family homes than for smaller ones.
McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.
Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily
Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners
Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.