As of September 2026, rental prices in Richardson (75080, 75081, 75082), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,480 to $3,612 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Richardson, TX is in single-family 1BR homes, where median rent increased 7.69% to $2,008 in September 2026.

For 2BR units in Richardson, TX, single-family homes have a higher median rent at $2,018 compared with $1,898 for condo/townhomes and $1,893 for apartments.

What is the typical rental price range in Richardson, TX right now?

As of September 2026, median rents in Richardson, TX span from $1,480 per month for 1BR apartments up to $3,612 per month for 4BR condo/townhomes across the 75080, 75081, and 75082 ZIP codes.

Which part of the Richardson, TX rental market saw the strongest year-over-year rent growth, and is that strength broad-based?

The strongest year-over-year rent growth in Richardson, TX is in single-family 1BR homes, where the median rent rose 7.69% to $2,008 in September 2026. Within the same single-family category, 4BR rents increased 1.96% YoY to $2,910, while 2BR and 3BR single-family rents changed -5.85% and -2.34% YoY respectively, showing that positive growth is led by 1BR homes.

In Richardson, TX, which rental segment had the biggest month-over-month change in September 2026?

The largest month-over-month movement in Richardson, TX is in single-family 2BR homes, where median rent changed -6.80% from the prior month to $2,018 in September 2026. The next-largest MoM change is a -4.32% move for 3BR apartments, now at $2,253.

Is there any rental segment in Richardson, TX with an unusually high or standout median price compared to similar units?

A notable outlier in Richardson, TX is 4BR condo/townhomes, which have the highest median rent at $3,612 in September 2026, exceeding 4BR apartments at $3,488 and 4BR single-family homes at $2,910. This puts 4BR condo/townhomes $702 above 4BR single-family homes and $124 above 4BR apartments.

Richardson, TX · Dallas metro

September 2026

75080,75081,75082

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Richardson (75080,75081,75082), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,421 – $1,539 -2.24% 3.33%
2-Bedroom $1,798 – $1,988 -0.37% 2.23%
3-Bedroom $2,140 – $2,366 -4.32% -1.74%
4-Bedroom $3,383 – $3,592 1.05% 2.79%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,494 – $1,571 -0.13% 1.20%
2-Bedroom $1,850 – $1,945 0.57% 0.29%
3-Bedroom $2,415 – $2,574 0.16% -3.65%
4-Bedroom $3,551 – $3,764 -0.37% 4.88%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,983 – $2,078 4.09% 7.69%
2-Bedroom $1,953 – $2,083 -6.80% -5.85%
3-Bedroom $2,388 – $2,587 -0.71% -2.34%
4-Bedroom $2,779 – $3,041 -0.42% 1.96%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
Richardson Rental Trends · Dallas metro

In the Richardson (75080, 75081, 75082) rental market, in the Dallas metro area, 1-bedroom apartments command $1,480, slipping 2.24% month over month but still 3.33% above last year. At the same time, 1-bedroom single-family homes are higher at $2,008 and climbed 4.09% in a month, sitting 7.69% above year-ago levels for this segment.

Across property types, 2-bedroom pricing is tightly clustered: apartments at $1,893, condos/townhomes at $1,898, and single-family at $2,018. Condos increased 0.57% month over month while apartments dipped 0.37% and single-family declined 6.80%. For investors in Richardson (75080, 75081, 75082), these modest dollar spreads contrast with sharply different short-term percentage moves.

Among larger homes, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes average $3,612 and posted the strongest annual gain at 4.88% year over year, compared with $3,488 for 4-bedroom apartments and $2,910 for 4-bedroom single-family. Richardson (75080, 75081, 75082) rental trends suggest investors targeting appreciation may want to emphasize higher-end 4-bedroom condo or townhome inventory.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,480 $1,893 $2,253 $3,488
August 2026 $1,522 $1,890 $2,324 $3,442
July 2026 $1,479 $1,869 $2,409 $3,443
June 2026 $1,496 $1,817 $2,388 $3,435
May 2026 $1,440 $1,808 $2,260 $3,448
April 2026 $1,438 $1,825 $2,220 $3,277
March 2026 $1,419 $1,793 $2,262 $3,344
February 2026 $1,445 $1,772 $2,217 $3,331
January 2026 $1,484 $1,834 $2,231 $3,343
December 2025 $1,435 $1,848 $2,322 $3,385
November 2025 $1,434 $1,814 $2,372 $3,409
October 2025 $1,441 $1,820 $2,326 $3,411

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,533 $1,898 $2,495 $3,612
August 2026 $1,539 $1,916 $2,505 $3,625
July 2026 $1,526 $1,958 $2,548 $3,514
June 2026 $1,500 $1,909 $2,583 $3,554
May 2026 $1,521 $1,786 $2,541 $3,485
April 2026 $1,479 $1,840 $2,529 $3,350
March 2026 $1,496 $1,825 $2,479 $3,386
February 2026 $1,491 $1,810 $2,398 $3,382
January 2026 $1,488 $1,829 $2,420 $3,376
December 2025 $1,505 $1,874 $2,416 $3,406
November 2025 $1,516 $1,894 $2,507 $3,418
October 2025 $1,500 $1,868 $2,532 $3,431

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $2,008 $2,018 $2,487 $2,910
August 2026 $1,921 $2,181 $2,503 $2,950
July 2026 $1,911 $2,147 $2,518 $2,916
June 2026 $1,971 $2,226 $2,447 $3,046
May 2026 $1,934 $2,108 $2,550 $2,983
April 2026 $1,900 $2,154 $2,551 $2,939
March 2026 $1,880 $2,108 $2,497 $2,849
February 2026 $1,865 $2,108 $2,488 $2,854
January 2026 $1,841 $2,085 $2,439 $2,835
December 2025 $1,848 $2,125 $2,491 $2,893
November 2025 $1,858 $2,138 $2,471 $2,909
October 2025 $1,861 $2,161 $2,524 $2,903

Similar Markets in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

McCaw Property Management

mccawpropertymanagement.com

McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.

Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily

Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners

Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.