Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 75205,75209,75225,75230
Local market data by McCaw Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Park Cities / Preston Hollow (75205, 75209, 75225, 75230), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,634 to $4,137 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX is in single-family 1BR homes, where median rent increased 5.67% YoY to $2,016 in September 2026.
For 3-bedroom homes in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX in September 2026, single-family properties have a median rent of $3,359 compared with $2,797 for apartments and $3,498 for condo/townhomes.
What is the typical rent range in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, rents in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX range from $1,634 per month for a 1BR condo/townhome up to $4,137 per month for a 4BR single-family home.
Which property type and bedroom size is the cheapest option to rent in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX right now?
In September 2026, the most affordable segment in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX is 1BR condo/townhomes at a median rent of $1,634, with rents up 1.58% month over month and 0.39% year over year.
For which bedroom count does one property type stand out the most on rent in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX?
In September 2026, 3BR condo/townhomes in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX stand out with a median rent of $3,498, which is $701 higher than 3BR apartments at $2,797 and $139 higher than 3BR single-family homes at $3,359, after a 2.79% month-over-month and 6.78% year-over-year increase.
Which segment has the strongest year-over-year rent growth in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX, and is that strength broad-based across that property type?
The strongest year-over-year rent growth in Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX in September 2026 is in single-family 1BR homes, which are up 5.67% YoY to $2,016, while other single-family sizes have 2BR at $2,182 with a -7.17% YoY change, 3BR at $3,359 with a 1.58% YoY increase, and 4BR at $4,137 with a 3.96% YoY increase, indicating the largest increase is concentrated in 1BR single-family homes.
Park Cities / Preston Hollow, TX· Dallas metro
September 2026
75205,75209,75225,75230
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Park Cities / Preston Hollow (75205,75209,75225,75230), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,893 – $2,093
0.00%
-3.03%
2-Bedroom
$2,537 – $2,833
0.00%
0.02%
3-Bedroom
$2,671 – $2,923
1.08%
0.07%
4-Bedroom
$3,507 – $3,746
0.31%
3.71%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,593 – $1,675
1.58%
0.39%
2-Bedroom
$2,351 – $2,472
0.68%
1.01%
3-Bedroom
$3,306 – $3,691
2.79%
6.78%
4-Bedroom
$3,648 – $3,968
-0.75%
3.01%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,984 – $2,080
-0.06%
5.67%
2-Bedroom
$2,105 – $2,258
-8.65%
-7.17%
3-Bedroom
$3,208 – $3,510
4.51%
1.58%
4-Bedroom
$3,901 – $4,373
0.96%
3.96%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
Park Cities / Preston Hollow Rental Trends · Dallas metro
McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.
Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily
Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners
Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.