As of September 2026, rental prices in Westchase (77063, 77082), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,108 to $2,995 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Westchase, TX as of September 2026 is a 4.74% increase for 4BR apartments, while other apartment bedroom types range from a 6.08% decrease for 3BR units to a 0.37% increase for 2BR units.

For 2BR homes in Westchase, TX, September 2026 median rents are $1,424 for apartments, $1,557 for condos/townhomes, and $1,887 for single-family homes, with single-family being the highest-priced option for this bedroom count.

What is the typical rent range in Westchase, TX right now?

As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Westchase, TX range from $1,108 for 1BR apartments up to $2,995 for 4BR condos/townhomes across all tracked property types and bedroom counts.

Which segment in Westchase, TX has seen the strongest year-over-year rent growth, and is that strength broad-based?

In Westchase, TX, the strongest year-over-year rent growth as of September 2026 is in 4BR apartments, where median rent is up 4.74% to $2,919, while other apartment sizes have year-over-year changes of -0.38% for 1BR, 0.37% for 2BR, and -6.08% for 3BR.

Where are rents falling the most year over year in the Westchase, TX rental market?

The largest year-over-year decline in Westchase, TX as of September 2026 is for 3BR apartments, where median rent has decreased 6.08% to $1,809, while other apartment sizes show year-over-year changes of -0.38% for 1BR, 0.37% for 2BR, and 4.74% for 4BR, indicating the decline is concentrated in 3BR units.

What is the most expensive type of rental in Westchase, TX by property and bedroom combination?

As of September 2026, the most expensive segment in Westchase, TX is 4BR condos/townhomes, with a median rent of $2,995 per month, compared with $2,919 for 4BR apartments and $2,438 for 4BR single-family homes.

Westchase, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77063,77082

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Westchase (77063,77082), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,064 – $1,153 0.20% -0.38%
2-Bedroom $1,367 – $1,481 2.39% 0.37%
3-Bedroom $1,718 – $1,899 -5.50% -6.08%
4-Bedroom $2,811 – $3,027 0.21% 4.74%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,182 – $1,218 -2.48% 2.32%
2-Bedroom $1,495 – $1,619 4.13% -1.89%
3-Bedroom $1,865 – $2,021 -3.88% -1.53%
4-Bedroom $2,905 – $3,085 0.86% -0.07%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,416 – $1,480 -2.26% 3.44%
2-Bedroom $1,827 – $1,947 2.71% 3.51%
3-Bedroom $2,061 – $2,233 -0.89% -2.10%
4-Bedroom $2,377 – $2,499 -7.04% -2.59%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Westchase Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Westchase (77063, 77082) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom apartments command the top multifamily rent at $2,919, posting a 4.74% annual increase and a 0.21% monthly gain. In contrast, 3-bedroom apartments at $1,809 are down 5.50% month over month and 6.09% year over year, indicating notable weakness in mid-size apartment pricing.

Across attached product in Westchase (77063, 77082), 2-bedroom condos/townhomes rose 4.13% month over month to $1,557 but declined 1.89% year over year. Meanwhile, 1-bedroom condos at $1,200 fell 2.48% on the month yet increased 2.32% annually, underscoring that shorter-term momentum and longer-term direction differ by bedroom count in the condo segment.

Within detached rentals, 2-bedroom single-family homes climbed 2.71% month over month and 3.51% year over year to $1,887, while 4-bedroom single-family properties fell 7.04% on the month and 2.59% annually to $2,438. These figures show that Westchase (77063, 77082) rental trends currently favor demand for smaller single-family homes over larger ones.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,108 $1,424 $1,809 $2,919
August 2026 $1,105 $1,382 $1,959 $2,923
July 2026 $1,067 $1,344 $1,794 $2,937
June 2026 $1,016 $1,422 $1,904 $2,833
May 2026 $1,027 $1,372 $1,790 $2,780
April 2026 $1,068 $1,370 $1,911 $2,744
March 2026 $1,067 $1,351 $1,899 $2,726
February 2026 $1,101 $1,353 $1,891 $2,754
January 2026 $1,080 $1,320 $1,866 $2,796
December 2025 $1,055 $1,342 $1,844 $2,842
November 2025 $1,055 $1,406 $1,873 $2,851
October 2025 $1,073 $1,420 $1,944 $2,834

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,200 $1,557 $1,943 $2,995
August 2026 $1,212 $1,487 $2,027 $2,959
July 2026 $1,097 $1,560 $1,897 $2,952
June 2026 $1,201 $1,550 $2,047 $2,942
May 2026 $1,181 $1,593 $2,009 $2,657
April 2026 $1,187 $1,611 $2,043 $2,620
March 2026 $1,162 $1,521 $1,944 $2,931
February 2026 $1,167 $1,554 $1,915 $2,929
January 2026 $1,152 $1,518 $1,933 $2,905
December 2025 $1,137 $1,553 $1,951 $2,930
November 2025 $1,134 $1,519 $1,980 $2,964
October 2025 $1,148 $1,519 $1,973 $2,979

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,448 $1,887 $2,147 $2,438
August 2026 $1,481 $1,782 $2,110 $2,612
July 2026 $1,484 $1,675 $2,026 $2,185
June 2026 $1,454 $1,817 $2,247 $2,474
May 2026 $1,426 $1,709 $2,150 $2,468
April 2026 $1,342 $1,700 $2,238 $2,541
March 2026 $1,379 $1,688 $2,109 $2,466
February 2026 $1,370 $1,706 $2,063 $2,369
January 2026 $1,363 $1,690 $2,088 $2,382
December 2025 $1,370 $1,727 $2,141 $2,451
November 2025 $1,380 $1,756 $2,091 $2,401
October 2025 $1,387 $1,762 $2,130 $2,454

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands