Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77077
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Eldridge (77077), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,140 to $3,237 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Eldridge, TX is a 7.03% decrease for 2-bedroom apartments as of September 2026.
For 3-bedroom homes in Eldridge, TX, single-family properties have a median rent of $2,710 compared to $2,185 for condos/townhomes and $1,928 for apartments as of September 2026.
What is the typical rent range in Eldridge, TX right now?
As of September 2026, rental prices in Eldridge (77077), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,140 per month for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,237 per month for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome.
In Eldridge, TX, for which bedroom size does one property type really stand out on price compared to the others?
For 3-bedroom rentals in Eldridge, TX as of September 2026, single-family homes stand out with a median rent of $2,710, compared with $2,185 for 3-bedroom condos/townhomes and $1,928 for 3-bedroom apartments, meaning single-family 3-bedrooms are $782 higher than apartments and $525 higher than condos/townhomes.
Which segment in Eldridge, TX has seen the biggest year-over-year rent drop, and is that drop across the whole property type or just one bedroom size?
The largest year-over-year decline in Eldridge, TX as of September 2026 is in 2-bedroom apartments, where median rent fell 7.03%, while other apartment sizes saw smaller changes of -1.28% for 1-bedrooms, -3.24% for 3-bedrooms, and a 4.39% increase for 4-bedrooms, so the sharpest drop is concentrated in the 2-bedroom apartment segment.
Is there any rental segment in Eldridge, TX with especially unusual numbers right now?
Yes, in Eldridge, TX as of September 2026, 2-bedroom condos/townhomes show an unusually large 19.97% month-over-month increase in median rent, jumping to $1,515, while most other segments changed by between -5.51% and 11.03% month over month.
Eldridge, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77077
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Eldridge (77077), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,095 – $1,186
0.58%
-1.28%
2-Bedroom
$1,346 – $1,458
-2.23%
-7.03%
3-Bedroom
$1,831 – $2,024
-5.51%
-3.24%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,132
0.97%
4.39%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,115 – $1,172
11.03%
-6.28%
2-Bedroom
$1,477 – $1,553
19.97%
-1.49%
3-Bedroom
$2,130 – $2,240
-2.25%
2.92%
4-Bedroom
$3,163 – $3,366
-3.19%
6.01%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,574
0.13%
5.68%
2-Bedroom
$1,891 – $2,017
0.00%
4.94%
3-Bedroom
$2,602 – $2,819
8.22%
6.99%
4-Bedroom
$2,906 – $3,148
2.87%
6.85%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Eldridge Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Eldridge (77077) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom single-family homes command $3,027, up 6.85% year over year and 2.87% month over month, while 4-bedroom condos/townhomes reach $3,237 with 6.01% annual growth but a -3.19% monthly decline. By contrast, 4-bedroom apartments are at $3,020, with a smaller 4.39% yearly increase and 0.97% monthly rise.
Across Eldridge (77077), 2-bedroom apartments have fallen to $1,402, with a -2.23% month-over-month change and a -7.03% year-over-year drop, underperforming 2-bedroom single-family homes at $1,954 by $552. Meanwhile, 1-bedroom condos/townhomes rose sharply to $1,143, jumping 11.03% MoM even though their rents remain down -6.28% compared with last year.
Pricing differences are clear as Eldridge (77077) rental trends highlight a split in 3-bedroom units: apartments decreased to $1,928 with a -5.51% monthly move and -3.24% annual change, while condos/townhomes are at $2,185, down -2.25% MoM but up 2.92% YoY. In contrast, 3-bedroom single-family homes surged to $2,710, climbing 8.22% month over month and 6.99% year over year.