Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77337,77375,77377
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,356 to $3,176 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Tomball, TX is a 5.35% increase for single-family 1BR homes, rising to a median rent of $1,498 as of September 2026.
For 3-bedroom units in September 2026, condos/townhomes in Tomball, TX have a median rent of $2,299 compared with $2,040 for apartments and $2,109 for single-family homes.
What is the typical rent range in Tomball, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Tomball, TX range from $1,356 per month for a 1BR condo/townhome up to $3,176 per month for a 4BR condo/townhome, depending on property type and bedroom count.
Are rents generally going up or down across different property types in Tomball, TX?
As of September 2026 in Tomball, TX, rents show a mixed pattern, with notable year-over-year increases like single-family 1BR up 5.35% to $1,498 and 4BR condos/townhomes up 3.65% to $3,176, while some segments such as 3BR apartments and 3BR single-family homes have declined 1.66% and 1.03% year over year, respectively.
How much more do apartments cost than condos for the same bedroom size in Tomball, TX?
In September 2026 in Tomball, TX, apartments and condos/townhomes are very close in price, with apartments slightly higher for 1BR at $1,359 vs. $1,356 and lower for 2BR at $1,582 vs. $1,622 and 3BR at $2,040 vs. $2,299, while for 4BR units condos/townhomes lead at $3,176 compared to $2,858 for apartments.
What is the most expensive type of rental in Tomball, TX right now?
The most expensive segment in Tomball, TX as of September 2026 is 4BR condos/townhomes, with a median rent of $3,176 per month, compared with $2,858 for 4BR apartments and $2,523 for 4BR single-family homes.
Tomball, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77337,77375,77377
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Tomball (77337,77375,77377), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,304 – $1,413
2.87%
3.13%
2-Bedroom
$1,503 – $1,661
2.18%
0.93%
3-Bedroom
$1,958 – $2,121
-3.07%
-1.66%
4-Bedroom
$2,772 – $2,944
-1.25%
-0.87%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,336 – $1,376
0.76%
-0.45%
2-Bedroom
$1,582 – $1,663
2.99%
0.83%
3-Bedroom
$2,241 – $2,356
3.00%
2.75%
4-Bedroom
$3,058 – $3,293
-0.24%
3.65%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,465 – $1,530
3.44%
5.35%
2-Bedroom
$1,684 – $1,770
-3.86%
-0.42%
3-Bedroom
$2,003 – $2,214
0.95%
-1.03%
4-Bedroom
$2,384 – $2,662
-4.88%
2.01%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Tomball Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom condos/townhomes reached a median of $2,299 in September 2026, with rents rising 2.997142857142857% month over month and 2.7542857142857144% year over year, pointing to meaningful appreciation for mid-size attached units relative to several apartment and single-family segments.
Among smaller rental options, 1-bedroom apartments averaged $1,359, increasing 2.8685714285714288% month over month and 3.132571428571429% year over year. These units price just above 1-bedroom condos at $1,356 but below 1-bedroom single-family homes at $1,498, showing that renters in Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377) pay more for detached space while apartments still exhibit notable rent growth.
For larger detached homes, 4-bedroom single-family rents sit at $2,523, declining 4.876535433070866% month over month yet remaining 2.0062204724409445% above year-ago levels. This mix of short-term weakness and positive annual growth helps shape Tomball (77337, 77375, 77377) rental trends for family-oriented tenants seeking more space.