As of September 2026, rental prices in Santa Fe (77510, 77517), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,412 to $3,049 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Santa Fe, Texas as of September 2026 is a 3.98% increase for single-family 1BR homes, followed by a 3.40% increase for 3BR apartments.

For 3BR homes in Santa Fe, Texas, single-family properties have a median rent of $2,327 compared to $2,184 for apartments and $2,543 for condos/townhomes.

What is the typical range of monthly rents in Santa Fe, Texas right now?

As of September 2026, monthly rents in Santa Fe, Texas range from a low of $1,412 for 1BR apartments up to $3,049 for 4BR condos/townhomes, depending on property type and bedroom count.

In Santa Fe, Texas, for which bedroom size does one property type clearly stand out as the most expensive?

For 4BR homes in Santa Fe, Texas as of September 2026, condos/townhomes stand out as the most expensive at $3,049 per month, compared with $3,043 for 4BR apartments and $2,845 for 4BR single-family homes.

Are rents generally going up or down across apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Santa Fe, Texas?

As of September 2026 in Santa Fe, Texas, most segments show rising rents year over year, with apartments up between 1.54% and 3.40% YoY, condos/townhomes up 1.60%–2.36% YoY except for 4BR units which are down 3.47% YoY, and single-family homes up 0.21%–3.98% YoY across all bedroom counts.

How much more do condos or townhomes cost than single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Santa Fe, Texas?

As of September 2026 in Santa Fe, Texas, condos/townhomes rent at a premium over single-family homes for every bedroom count, including $1,529 vs $1,589 for 1BR (a $60 difference in favor of single-family), $1,838 vs $1,859 for 2BR (a $21 difference), $2,543 vs $2,327 for 3BR (a $216 premium for condos/townhomes), and $3,049 vs $2,845 for 4BR (a $204 premium for condos/townhomes).

Santa Fe, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77510,77517

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Santa Fe (77510,77517), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,390 – $1,433 1.57% 1.58%
2-Bedroom $1,545 – $1,624 0.97% 1.54%
3-Bedroom $2,114 – $2,254 0.88% 3.40%
4-Bedroom $2,996 – $3,155 0.80% 3.39%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,491 – $1,567 0.26% 2.27%
2-Bedroom $1,792 – $1,883 1.34% 1.60%
3-Bedroom $2,467 – $2,619 0.48% 2.36%
4-Bedroom $2,936 – $3,162 -5.83% -3.47%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,538 – $1,639 0.53% 3.98%
2-Bedroom $1,812 – $1,905 1.11% 2.56%
3-Bedroom $2,269 – $2,385 -0.92% 0.21%
4-Bedroom $2,760 – $2,930 -0.05% 1.26%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Santa Fe Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Santa Fe (77510, 77517) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3BR apartments have emerged as a key growth segment at $2,184, with a 3.4000000000000004% YoY increase and 0.88% MoM rise. By contrast, 1BR apartments sit lower at $1,412 with 1.58% YoY growth, highlighting stronger upward pressure on larger apartment units.

Across property types, 4BR condos/townhomes in Santa Fe (77510, 77517) show notable softening at $3,049, with rents down -5.83% MoM and -3.474285714285714% YoY. In comparison, 4BR apartments command $3,043 with a 0.795% MoM increase and 3.3850000000000002% annual growth, so 4BR condos/townhomes now trail apartments by $6 despite previously comparable pricing.

Compared with other single-family sizes, 1BR homes are the standout, at $1,589 with a 3.9828571428571427% YoY increase and 0.5285714285714286% MoM growth, and these conditions help define Santa Fe (77510, 77517) rental trends. Larger 3BR single-family homes sit at $2,327, with only a 0.20736842105263165% YoY rise and a -0.9168421052631578% MoM decline, suggesting demand concentrates in smaller homes.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,412 $1,585 $2,184 $3,043
August 2026 $1,390 $1,570 $2,165 $3,019
July 2026 $1,381 $1,546 $2,149 $2,989
June 2026 $1,381 $1,528 $2,132 $2,964
May 2026 $1,367 $1,513 $2,121 $2,922
April 2026 $1,362 $1,530 $2,097 $2,901
March 2026 $1,360 $1,523 $2,070 $2,888
February 2026 $1,369 $1,527 $2,100 $2,903
January 2026 $1,380 $1,531 $2,117 $2,922
December 2025 $1,391 $1,544 $2,131 $2,945
November 2025 $1,397 $1,531 $2,141 $2,962
October 2025 $1,394 $1,552 $2,122 $2,958

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,529 $1,838 $2,543 $3,049
August 2026 $1,525 $1,814 $2,531 $3,238
July 2026 $1,516 $1,805 $2,514 $3,210
June 2026 $1,500 $1,780 $2,487 $3,177
May 2026 $1,479 $1,784 $2,466 $3,130
April 2026 $1,467 $1,751 $2,442 $3,104
March 2026 $1,462 $1,746 $2,427 $3,091
February 2026 $1,468 $1,747 $2,436 $3,105
January 2026 $1,476 $1,774 $2,446 $3,122
December 2025 $1,483 $1,782 $2,458 $3,137
November 2025 $1,490 $1,791 $2,470 $3,150
October 2025 $1,491 $1,805 $2,477 $3,152

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,589 $1,859 $2,327 $2,845
August 2026 $1,582 $1,840 $2,365 $2,847
July 2026 $1,566 $1,825 $2,363 $2,821
June 2026 $1,549 $1,806 $2,324 $2,788
May 2026 $1,525 $1,792 $2,346 $2,752
April 2026 $1,513 $1,766 $2,327 $2,713
March 2026 $1,508 $1,750 $2,329 $2,715
February 2026 $1,515 $1,763 $2,320 $2,751
January 2026 $1,524 $1,772 $2,340 $2,811
December 2025 $1,531 $1,759 $2,296 $2,783
November 2025 $1,527 $1,768 $2,266 $2,802
October 2025 $1,528 $1,789 $2,268 $2,760

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands