Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77357
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in New Caney (77357), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,418 to $3,031 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year increase in New Caney, TX as of September 2026 is a 6.22% rise for 3BR apartments, while the largest year-over-year decrease is a 5.68% drop for 4BR single-family homes.
For 3BR homes in New Caney, TX, median rents are $2,015 for apartments, $2,078 for condos/townhomes, and $1,811 for single-family, showing condos/townhomes as the highest-priced option for this bedroom count.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in New Caney, TX right now?
As of September 2026, monthly median rents in New Caney, TX range from $1,418 for a 1BR apartment up to $3,031 for a 4BR condo/townhome, depending on property type and bedroom count.
Which segment has seen the biggest year-over-year rent drop in New Caney, TX, and is that decline spread across the whole property type?
In September 2026, the largest year-over-year decline in New Caney, TX is for 4BR single-family homes, where rents fell 1.78% to $2,019, and single-family also shows a 1.13% year-over-year decrease for 3BR while 1BR and 2BR single-family rents are up 4.06% and 3.90% respectively.
Which rentals in New Caney, TX have the strongest year-over-year rent growth, and is it just one bedroom size or most of that property type?
The strongest year-over-year rent growth in New Caney, TX as of September 2026 is for 3BR apartments, which are up 6.22% to $2,015, with the apartment category increasing across all sizes as 1BR is up 0.47%, 2BR up 1.11%, and 4BR up 4.12%.
For which bedroom size does one property type clearly rent for more than the others in New Caney, TX?
In September 2026 in New Caney, TX, 4BR condos/townhomes dramatically outperform other 4BR options with a median rent of $3,031 compared with $2,718 for 4BR apartments and $2,019 for 4BR single-family homes.
New Caney, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77357
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for New Caney (77357), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,396 – $1,439
0.83%
0.47%
2-Bedroom
$1,524 – $1,651
-1.89%
1.11%
3-Bedroom
$1,944 – $2,085
4.62%
6.22%
4-Bedroom
$2,617 – $2,818
2.08%
4.12%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,469 – $1,513
-0.20%
2.90%
2-Bedroom
$1,741 – $1,831
-0.45%
2.06%
3-Bedroom
$2,011 – $2,144
-9.44%
-5.40%
4-Bedroom
$2,964 – $3,143
-0.49%
3.48%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,464 – $1,560
-0.13%
4.06%
2-Bedroom
$1,547 – $1,649
-0.99%
3.90%
3-Bedroom
$1,739 – $1,884
1.25%
-1.13%
4-Bedroom
$1,939 – $2,100
-5.68%
-1.78%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
New Caney Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the New Caney (77357) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3BR apartments climbed to a median $2,015, rising 4.62% month over month and 6.22% year over year. By comparison, 1BR apartments reached $1,418 with a modest 0.83% monthly gain and 0.47% annual increase, signaling the sharpest recent growth in the larger apartment segment.
Among attached product, 3BR condos/townhomes fell to $2,078, with a -9.44% month-over-month decline and -5.4% change year over year, while 4BR condos/townhomes in New Caney (77357) commanded $3,031 and still posted 3.48% annual growth. This creates a wide pricing gap between mid-size and larger condos despite the recent downturn in 3BR units.
Looking at detached homes, 4BR single-family rentals declined to $2,019, down -5.68% month over month and -1.78% year over year, even as 1BR single-family units held around $1,512 with 4.06% annual growth. These shifts in pricing at both ends of the size spectrum shape New Caney (77357) rental trends for investors focused on single-family assets.