As of September 2026, rental prices in Stafford (77477), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,402 to $3,162 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Stafford, Texas as of September 2026 is an 18.37% decrease for 3-bedroom apartments.

For 3-bedroom homes in Stafford, Texas, September 2026 median rents are $1,686 for apartments compared to $2,049 for condos/townhomes and $2,029 for single-family properties.

What is the typical rent range in Stafford, Texas right now?

As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Stafford (77477), Texas range from $1,402 for 1-bedroom condos/townhomes up to $3,162 for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes, depending on property type and bedroom count.

Are rents in Stafford, Texas generally going up or down across different property types?

In Stafford, Texas as of September 2026, many segments show year-over-year decreases, including apartments with changes of -8.58% for 1-bedroom, -12.81% for 2-bedroom, and -18.37% for 3-bedroom units, and condos/townhomes with changes of -1.82% to -2.80% for 1- to 3-bedroom units, while some 4-bedroom units have year-over-year increases of 0.88% for apartments, 3.84% for condos/townhomes, and 1.83% for single-family homes.

How much more does it cost to rent a single-family home versus an apartment in Stafford, Texas for the same bedroom size?

As of September 2026 in Stafford, Texas, single-family homes rent for $1,545 vs. $1,407 for 1-bedroom (a $138 premium), $1,602 vs. $1,464 for 2-bedroom (a $138 premium), $2,029 vs. $1,686 for 3-bedroom (a $343 premium), while 4-bedroom single-family homes at $2,418 are actually $572 cheaper than 4-bedroom apartments at $2,990.

Which rental segment in Stafford, Texas has the largest year-over-year rent increase, and is that increase seen across all bedroom sizes for that property type?

The largest year-over-year rent increase in Stafford, Texas as of September 2026 is in 4-bedroom condos/townhomes, which are up 3.84% to $3,162, while other condos/townhomes show year-over-year changes of -1.82% for 1-bedroom, -0.45% for 2-bedroom, and -2.80% for 3-bedroom units, indicating the increase is concentrated in the 4-bedroom condo/townhome segment rather than present across all condo/townhome sizes.

Stafford, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77477

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Stafford (77477), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,351 – $1,463 3.76% -8.58%
2-Bedroom $1,405 – $1,522 -5.55% -12.81%
3-Bedroom $1,601 – $1,770 -10.62% -18.37%
4-Bedroom $2,900 – $3,080 0.91% 0.88%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,381 – $1,423 2.11% -1.82%
2-Bedroom $1,542 – $1,621 -3.10% -0.45%
3-Bedroom $1,998 – $2,100 -0.49% -2.80%
4-Bedroom $3,138 – $3,279 0.03% 3.84%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,536 – $1,594 0.00% 5.60%
2-Bedroom $1,550 – $1,653 -9.71% -5.05%
3-Bedroom $1,978 – $2,079 -7.53% -2.00%
4-Bedroom $2,322 – $2,515 -2.27% 1.83%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Stafford Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Stafford (77477) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments climbed 3.76% month over month to $1,407 even as they sit 8.58% below last year, while 1BR condos are at $1,402 after a 2.11% monthly rise and 1.82% annual decline, highlighting near-parity between these smaller units.

Across 2BR inventory, apartments fell 5.55% month over month to $1,464, while single-family homes declined 9.71% to $1,602, leaving houses $138 above apartments in Stafford (77477); 2BR condos sit at $1,582 after a 3.1% monthly pullback and a 0.45% year-over-year decrease, indicating three segments under pricing pressure.

At the upper end, 4BR apartments rent for $2,990 after a 0.91% monthly and 0.88% annual increase, while 4BR condos reach $3,162 with 3.84% year-over-year growth and 4BR single-family homes are at $2,418 after a 2.27% monthly decline and 1.83% annual decrease; these figures shape Stafford (77477) rental trends for families seeking more space.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,407 $1,464 $1,686 $2,990
August 2026 $1,356 $1,550 $1,886 $2,963
July 2026 $1,404 $1,503 $1,731 $2,930
June 2026 $1,402 $1,505 $1,727 $2,899
May 2026 $1,379 $1,521 $1,663 $2,867
April 2026 $1,370 $1,588 $1,931 $2,855
March 2026 $1,324 $1,502 $2,085 $2,842
February 2026 $1,376 $1,471 $2,071 $2,806
January 2026 $1,378 $1,650 $2,046 $2,841
December 2025 $1,393 $1,677 $2,008 $2,889
November 2025 $1,454 $1,730 $2,024 $2,986
October 2025 $1,510 $1,729 $2,024 $2,985

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,402 $1,582 $2,049 $3,162
August 2026 $1,373 $1,633 $2,059 $3,161
July 2026 $1,431 $1,602 $1,954 $2,981
June 2026 $1,507 $1,772 $1,958 $3,102
May 2026 $1,448 $1,654 $2,082 $3,049
April 2026 $1,494 $1,759 $1,990 $2,927
March 2026 $1,397 $1,598 $2,113 $2,974
February 2026 $1,380 $1,628 $2,104 $2,966
January 2026 $1,404 $1,590 $2,123 $2,963
December 2025 $1,385 $1,626 $2,099 $2,985
November 2025 $1,408 $1,642 $2,096 $3,009
October 2025 $1,436 $1,648 $2,101 $3,030

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,545 $1,602 $2,029 $2,418
August 2026 $1,545 $1,774 $2,194 $2,475
July 2026 $1,536 $1,765 $2,230 $2,314
June 2026 $1,516 $1,716 $2,109 $2,363
May 2026 $1,490 $1,695 $2,150 $2,341
April 2026 $1,347 $1,670 $2,191 $2,287
March 2026 $1,447 $1,652 $1,983 $2,371
February 2026 $1,438 $1,643 $2,019 $2,403
January 2026 $1,431 $1,636 $1,978 $2,382
December 2025 $1,437 $1,649 $2,035 $2,386
November 2025 $1,447 $1,661 $2,049 $2,349
October 2025 $1,455 $1,669 $2,054 $2,375

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands