Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77578
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Manvel (77578), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,182 to $2,810 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Manvel, TX is in condo/townhome 3BR units, where median rent increased 7.09% to $2,326 as of September 2026.
For 3-bedroom homes in Manvel, TX in September 2026, single-family properties have a median rent of $2,324 compared with $1,978 for apartments and $2,326 for condos/townhomes.
What is the typical rent range in Manvel, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Manvel, TX (77578) range from $1,182 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $2,810 for a 4-bedroom single-family home.
Which segment has the strongest year-over-year rent growth in Manvel, TX, and is it broad-based across bedrooms?
In Manvel, TX, the strongest year-over-year rent growth as of September 2026 is in 3-bedroom condos/townhomes, where median rent is up 7.09% to $2,326. Condo/townhome rents are also rising across other bedrooms, with 1BR up 5.27% YoY to $1,477, 2BR up 5.19% YoY to $1,722, and 4BR up 4.66% YoY to $2,805, indicating broad growth across this property type.
How much more do condos and townhomes cost than single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Manvel, TX?
As of September 2026 in Manvel, TX, condos/townhomes and single-family homes are priced very similarly by bedroom count: for 1BR, condos/townhomes are $1,477 vs. $1,479 for single-family; for 2BR, condos/townhomes are $1,722 vs. $1,606 for single-family, a $116 premium for condos/townhomes. For 3BR, condos/townhomes are $2,326 vs. $2,324 for single-family, and for 4BR they are $2,805 vs. $2,810 for single-family, both effectively equal.
Are there any outlier rent movements or unusual numbers in the Manvel, TX rental market data?
The most unusual movement in Manvel, TX as of September 2026 is the 13.17% month-over-month jump in 3-bedroom condos/townhomes, where median rent surged to $2,326. Another notable outlier is the steep 9.40% month-over-month drop in 1-bedroom apartment rents, which fell to $1,182 while their year-over-year change is -11.95%.
Manvel, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77578
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Manvel (77578), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,134 – $1,229
-9.40%
-11.95%
2-Bedroom
$1,423 – $1,542
-0.17%
-7.81%
3-Bedroom
$1,929 – $2,028
-5.80%
-0.60%
4-Bedroom
$2,632 – $2,774
1.10%
3.68%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,445 – $1,509
0.54%
5.27%
2-Bedroom
$1,667 – $1,773
0.47%
5.19%
3-Bedroom
$2,245 – $2,407
13.17%
7.09%
4-Bedroom
$2,770 – $2,909
0.65%
4.66%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,454 – $1,516
0.75%
6.86%
2-Bedroom
$1,555 – $1,657
1.90%
5.45%
3-Bedroom
$2,231 – $2,417
1.29%
0.75%
4-Bedroom
$2,683 – $2,936
-5.18%
1.62%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Manvel Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Manvel (77578) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments fell to $1,182, with a sharp -9.4% month-over-month decline and a -11.95% year-over-year decrease. By contrast, 1-bedroom condo/townhome units reached $1,477 with 5.27% annual growth, and 1-bedroom single-family homes hit $1,479, up 6.86% year over year, highlighting renters shifting toward non-apartment options.
Across property types, 3-bedroom condo/townhome units in Manvel (77578) stand out at $2,326 after a substantial 13.17% month-over-month increase and 7.09% year-over-year growth. This segment now exceeds 3-bedroom apartments at $1,978 by $348 and is slightly above 3-bedroom single-family homes at $2,324, suggesting renters are willing to pay more for attached product at this size.
For larger households, Manvel (77578) rental trends show 4-bedroom apartments at $2,675 with a 1.1% monthly increase and 3.68% annual rise, while 4-bedroom condo/townhomes are at $2,805 with 4.66% year-over-year growth. In contrast, 4-bedroom single-family homes command $2,810 but recorded a -5.18% month-over-month move alongside a 1.62% annual increase, signaling short-term softness despite modest yearly gains.