Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77503,77536,77571
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Deer Park (77503, 77536, 77571), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,230 to $3,182 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The most notable year-over-year change in Deer Park, TX is a 9.24% increase for single-family 2BR homes, while several apartment segments show decreases such as a -8.40% change for 2BR units.
For 3-bedroom units in Deer Park, TX, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,056 per month compared with $1,913 for apartments and $1,979 for condo/townhomes.
What are typical rent prices in Deer Park, TX in the Houston metro area right now?
As of September 2026, median rents in Deer Park, TX range from $1,230 per month for 1BR apartments up to $3,182 per month for 4BR condo/townhomes, covering ZIP codes 77503, 77536, and 77571.
In Deer Park, TX, for which bedroom size does one property type clearly stand out as more expensive than the others?
In Deer Park, TX, single-family 2BR homes clearly outprice other 2BR options, with a median rent of $1,740 in September 2026 compared with $1,458 for 2BR apartments and $1,491 for 2BR condo/townhomes, and they have risen 6.29% month-over-month and 9.24% year-over-year.
Which segment in Deer Park, TX has seen the biggest year-over-year rent decline, and is it across the property type or just one bedroom size?
The largest year-over-year rent decrease in Deer Park, TX is in 2BR apartments, which fell -8.40% to a median of $1,458 in September 2026, and apartments also declined year-over-year in 1BR (-6.08%), 3BR (-6.66%), and 4BR (-3.26%) units, indicating a broad downturn for this property type.
What is the most expensive rental option in Deer Park, TX by property type and bedroom count?
As of September 2026, the most expensive combination in Deer Park, TX is 4BR condo/townhomes at a median rent of $3,182 per month, higher than 4BR apartments at $2,763 and 4BR single-family homes at $2,300.
Deer Park, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77503,77536,77571
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Deer Park (77503,77536,77571), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,180 – $1,279
-1.85%
-6.08%
2-Bedroom
$1,400 – $1,517
-8.91%
-8.40%
3-Bedroom
$1,818 – $2,009
0.59%
-6.66%
4-Bedroom
$2,661 – $2,865
2.24%
-3.26%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,349 – $1,390
-0.59%
-0.86%
2-Bedroom
$1,454 – $1,528
-8.75%
-9.46%
3-Bedroom
$1,916 – $2,043
-0.53%
-5.90%
4-Bedroom
$3,153 – $3,300
-0.10%
5.08%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,460 – $1,526
1.15%
5.85%
2-Bedroom
$1,679 – $1,801
6.29%
9.24%
3-Bedroom
$1,959 – $2,152
3.95%
3.19%
4-Bedroom
$2,208 – $2,392
2.52%
-0.51%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Deer Park Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Deer Park (77503, 77536, 77571) rental market, in the Houston metro area, single-family 2-bedroom homes command $1,740, up 6.29% month over month and 9.24% year over year, signaling the sharpest annual rise among tracked segments; single-family 1-bedrooms at $1,493 also advance, with rents increasing 1.15% MoM and 5.85% YoY as of September 2026.
Among apartments, 2-bedroom units show the most pronounced pullback, with median rent at $1,458 after an 8.91% month-over-month decline and an 8.40% year-over-year decrease, while 1-bedroom apartments at $1,230 are down 1.85% MoM and 6.08% YoY in Deer Park (77503, 77536, 77571), underscoring notable pricing pressure on mid-sized multifamily product.
Compared with 4-bedroom apartments at $2,763, where rents increased 2.24% MoM but fell 3.26% YoY, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes at $3,182 recorded a 0.10% monthly decline yet a 5.08% annual gain, and these shifts in Deer Park (77503, 77536, 77571) rental trends highlight higher long-run pricing power for larger attached units despite recent short-term softness.