As of September 2026, rental prices in Spring (77373, 77383, 77388), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,374 to $2,929 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Spring, TX as of September 2026 is a -11.45% decline for 3-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, with the median rent at $1,855 per month.

For 3-bedroom homes in Spring, TX in September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $2,144 per month compared with $1,918 for single-family homes and $1,855 for Condo/Townhome properties.

What is the typical rent range in Spring, TX in the Houston metro area right now?

As of September 2026, median rents in Spring, TX (ZIP codes 77373, 77383, 77388) range from $1,374 per month for 1-bedroom apartments up to $2,929 per month for 4-bedroom apartments.

Which type of home is the cheapest to rent in Spring, TX, and what does it cost?

The most affordable segment in Spring, TX as of September 2026 is 1-bedroom apartments, with a median rent of $1,374 per month, compared with $1,468 for 1-bedroom single-family homes and $1,486 for 1-bedroom Condo/Townhome units.

In Spring, TX, how do apartment rents compare to single-family rents for the same number of bedrooms?

In September 2026 in Spring, TX, apartments have median rents of $1,374, $1,761, $2,144, and $2,929 for 1-, 2-, 3-, and 4-bedroom units respectively, while single-family homes are at $1,468, $1,681, $1,918, and $2,230 for the same bedroom counts.

Are there any rental segments in Spring, TX showing unusually large changes or outlier numbers?

Yes, in Spring, TX as of September 2026, 3-bedroom Condo/Townhome units show a notably large -11.45% year-over-year change with rent at $1,855 per month and 4-bedroom Condo/Townhome units have a -9.12% month-over-month change and a -6.07% year-over-year change with rent at $2,871 per month.

Spring, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77373,77383,77388

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Spring (77373,77383,77388), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,319 – $1,429 0.06% -3.34%
2-Bedroom $1,673 – $1,849 1.62% 2.63%
3-Bedroom $2,044 – $2,245 1.25% 5.97%
4-Bedroom $2,841 – $3,017 0.95% 2.57%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,453 – $1,518 3.15% 3.82%
2-Bedroom $1,705 – $1,793 1.73% 2.05%
3-Bedroom $1,781 – $1,929 -1.45% -11.45%
4-Bedroom $2,756 – $2,986 -9.12% -6.07%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,435 – $1,500 1.01% 4.26%
2-Bedroom $1,622 – $1,739 1.44% 6.63%
3-Bedroom $1,822 – $2,014 -0.64% 4.11%
4-Bedroom $2,119 – $2,342 -2.42% -0.83%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Spring Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Spring (77373, 77383, 77388) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3BR apartments reached a median of $2,144, rising 1.2538095238095237% month over month and 5.9747619047619045% year over year. This growth outpaces 1BR apartments at $1,374, which inched up just 0.05697986577181205% MoM and fell 3.3351006711409394% YoY, highlighting stronger demand for larger apartment units.

Across condo and townhome product, 1BR units in Spring (77373, 77383, 77388) command $1,486, with rents up 3.1470000000000002% month over month and 3.821% year over year. By contrast, 3BR condos at $1,855 declined 1.449032258064516% MoM and 11.448064516129032% YoY, signaling notable pricing pressure on larger condo and townhome formats relative to smaller ones.

Among single-family rentals, 4BR homes are priced at $2,230, down 2.417142857142857% month over month and 0.8264285714285714% year over year, while 2BR homes sit at $1,681 with a 6.626666666666667% annual increase; together, these shifts in pricing illustrate how Spring (77373, 77383, 77388) rental trends currently favor smaller single-family properties.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,374 $1,761 $2,144 $2,929
August 2026 $1,364 $1,722 $2,119 $2,902
July 2026 $1,394 $1,780 $2,110 $2,864
June 2026 $1,405 $1,801 $2,180 $2,825
May 2026 $1,354 $1,712 $2,130 $2,701
April 2026 $1,344 $1,711 $1,996 $2,596
March 2026 $1,340 $1,702 $1,972 $2,615
February 2026 $1,429 $1,771 $1,996 $2,674
January 2026 $1,386 $1,716 $2,019 $2,734
December 2025 $1,394 $1,718 $2,037 $2,820
November 2025 $1,404 $1,732 $2,026 $2,894
October 2025 $1,407 $1,703 $2,026 $2,888

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,486 $1,749 $1,855 $2,871
August 2026 $1,440 $1,710 $1,839 $3,160
July 2026 $1,458 $1,727 $1,942 $3,140
June 2026 $1,440 $1,774 $2,034 $3,073
May 2026 $1,367 $1,618 $1,934 $2,925
April 2026 $1,396 $1,660 $2,128 $2,952
March 2026 $1,354 $1,721 $1,996 $2,901
February 2026 $1,385 $1,698 $2,014 $2,906
January 2026 $1,408 $1,661 $2,101 $2,915
December 2025 $1,410 $1,641 $2,147 $2,976
November 2025 $1,421 $1,687 $2,173 $3,019
October 2025 $1,431 $1,656 $2,139 $3,043

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,468 $1,681 $1,918 $2,230
August 2026 $1,453 $1,715 $1,936 $2,298
July 2026 $1,484 $1,559 $1,899 $2,230
June 2026 $1,456 $1,595 $1,926 $2,303
May 2026 $1,432 $1,572 $1,912 $2,307
April 2026 $1,404 $1,569 $1,883 $2,278
March 2026 $1,384 $1,578 $1,821 $2,183
February 2026 $1,379 $1,543 $1,805 $2,164
January 2026 $1,376 $1,534 $1,793 $2,166
December 2025 $1,386 $1,551 $1,790 $2,178
November 2025 $1,397 $1,568 $1,814 $2,216
October 2025 $1,405 $1,573 $1,844 $2,205

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands