Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77401
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Bellaire (77401), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,450 to $3,192 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Bellaire, TX is for 3-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, where median rent increased 4.93% to $2,572 in September 2026.
For 4-bedroom homes in Bellaire, TX in September 2026, Condo/Townhome units have a higher median rent at $3,192 compared to $3,030 for Apartments and $2,926 for Single-Family homes.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Bellaire, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Bellaire (77401) in the Houston metro area range from $1,450 for 1-bedroom Apartments up to $3,192 for 4-bedroom Condo/Townhome units.
In Bellaire, TX, for which bedroom size does one property type clearly outperform the others on price?
In September 2026 in Bellaire, TX, 3-bedroom Condo/Townhome units command the highest median rent at $2,572, compared with $2,483 for 3-bedroom Single-Family homes and $2,331 for 3-bedroom Apartments, so Condo/Townhomes have the price lead for 3-bedroom rentals.
What is the most expensive rental property and bedroom combination in Bellaire, TX?
The most expensive segment in Bellaire, TX as of September 2026 is 4-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, with a median rent of $3,192 per month, above 4-bedroom Apartments at $3,030 and 4-bedroom Single-Family homes at $2,926.
Are rents in Bellaire, TX generally going up or down across different property types?
As of September 2026 in Bellaire, TX, Apartment rents are all increasing year-over-year, with gains from 1.97% for 1-bedroom units ($1,450) up to 2.89% for 4-bedroom units ($3,030), and Condo/Townhome rents are also rising, from 0.11% YoY for 2-bedroom units ($1,864) up to 4.93% YoY for 3-bedroom units ($2,572). Single-Family rents include both increases, such as a 3.05% YoY rise for 1-bedroom units to $1,519, and decreases, such as a 4.64% YoY drop for 4-bedroom units to $2,926.
Bellaire, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77401
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Bellaire (77401), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,428 – $1,472
0.83%
1.97%
2-Bedroom
$1,716 – $1,804
0.86%
2.27%
3-Bedroom
$2,273 – $2,389
0.87%
2.60%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,121
1.00%
2.89%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,463 – $1,539
-0.07%
1.90%
2-Bedroom
$1,817 – $1,911
-0.11%
0.11%
3-Bedroom
$2,477 – $2,667
2.22%
4.93%
4-Bedroom
$3,096 – $3,288
0.06%
2.80%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,568
0.20%
3.05%
2-Bedroom
$1,997 – $2,096
-0.63%
0.44%
3-Bedroom
$2,420 – $2,545
-1.33%
-0.14%
4-Bedroom
$2,817 – $3,034
-5.38%
-4.64%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Bellaire Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Bellaire (77401) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3BR condos/townhomes saw the sharpest recent move, with median rent at $2,572 and a 2.22% month-over-month increase in September 2026. This segment also advanced 4.93% year-over-year, outpacing 3BR apartments at $2,331 by $241 and highlighting premium pricing for larger attached units.
Among larger homes, 4BR single-family rentals fell to $2,926, registering a -5.38% month-over-month change and a -4.64% year-over-year decline, while 4BR apartments in Bellaire (77401) reached $3,030 with a 1% monthly increase. At the top of the size range, that $104 price gap shows detached 4BR properties trailing apartment alternatives on both price and recent momentum.
Across entry-level units, 1BR apartments are priced at $1,450 with 0.83% month-over-month and 1.97% year-over-year increases, while 1BR single-family homes sit at $1,519 with 0.20% monthly and 3.05% annual growth; these figures illustrate how Bellaire (77401) rental trends currently favor incremental rent appreciation rather than sharp pricing swings for smaller households.