As of September 2026, rental prices in Spring Branch North (77043, 77080), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,087 to $2,950 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Spring Branch North, TX is a 6.76% decrease for 2-bedroom apartments compared to September 2025.

For 4-bedroom homes in Spring Branch North, TX, single-family properties have a median rent of $2,950 per month versus $2,859 for apartments and $2,723 for condos/townhomes as of September 2026.

What is the typical range of monthly rents in Spring Branch North, TX right now?

As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Spring Branch North, TX range from $1,087 for 1-bedroom apartments up to $2,950 for 4-bedroom single-family homes across the 77043 and 77080 ZIP codes.

In Spring Branch North, TX, for which bedroom size does one property type clearly stand out as the most expensive option?

For 1-bedroom homes in Spring Branch North, TX, single-family properties stand out as the highest-priced option at $1,536 per month in September 2026, compared with $1,410 for 1-bedroom condos/townhomes and $1,087 for 1-bedroom apartments.

Are there any unusually large rent changes or outlier numbers in the Spring Branch North, TX rental data?

Yes, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes in Spring Branch North, TX show an unusually large month-over-month change of -7.15% in September 2026, with the median rent at $2,723 compared with smaller MoM shifts for 4-bedroom apartments at -0.11% and 4-bedroom single-family homes at -1.11%.

Which segment in Spring Branch North, TX has seen the biggest annual rent drop, and is it across the board or just one bedroom type?

The biggest annual rent drop in Spring Branch North, TX is in 2-bedroom apartments, where median rent fell 6.76% year over year to $1,355 in September 2026. Other apartment sizes saw different annual changes (1-bedroom at -3.20%, 3-bedroom at 24.72%, and 4-bedroom at 3.40%), so the sharp decline is concentrated in the 2-bedroom apartment segment rather than broad across all apartments.

Spring Branch North, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77043,77080

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Spring Branch North (77043,77080), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,043 – $1,130 -5.20% -3.20%
2-Bedroom $1,301 – $1,410 -6.30% -6.76%
3-Bedroom $1,825 – $2,017 0.00% -24.72%
4-Bedroom $2,753 – $2,964 -0.11% 3.40%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,379 – $1,441 3.10% 5.04%
2-Bedroom $1,557 – $1,660 3.83% 5.42%
3-Bedroom $1,860 – $1,956 -1.23% -0.39%
4-Bedroom $2,642 – $2,805 -7.15% -2.78%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,585 0.19% 3.02%
2-Bedroom $1,901 – $1,999 -0.34% 1.23%
3-Bedroom $2,482 – $2,771 0.79% 2.07%
4-Bedroom $2,817 – $3,082 -1.11% -1.78%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Spring Branch North Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Spring Branch North (77043, 77080) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments fell to $1,087, down 5.20% month over month and 3.20% year over year, signaling clear price pressure at the entry-level multifamily segment compared with recent periods, while 3BR apartments at $1,921 show a far larger 24.72% annual decline despite holding flat month over month.

Across the condo/townhome category, 1BR units rose 3.10% month over month and 5.04% year over year to $1,410, while 2BR condos climbed 3.83% on the month and 5.42% annually to $1,609, indicating that smaller for-sale-style rentals in Spring Branch North (77043, 77080) are attracting enough demand to support both short-term and annual rent increases in 2026.

Among single-family homes, 3BR properties reached $2,627 with a 0.79% monthly increase and 2.07% annual growth, while 4BR homes at $2,950 declined 1.11% month over month and 1.78% year over year, so Spring Branch North (77043, 77080) rental trends currently favor mid-sized single-family units over the largest homes from a rent-growth perspective.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,087 $1,355 $1,921 $2,859
August 2026 $1,148 $1,498 $1,921 $2,860
July 2026 $1,127 $1,445 $1,867 $2,843
June 2026 $1,135 $1,463 $1,909 $2,815
May 2026 $1,157 $1,413 $1,897 $2,748
April 2026 $1,219 $1,467 $1,911 $2,728
March 2026 $1,267 $1,503 $1,943 $2,684
February 2026 $1,306 $1,511 $1,889 $2,689
January 2026 $1,248 $1,509 $1,869 $2,694
December 2025 $1,224 $1,477 $1,925 $2,751
November 2025 $1,254 $1,556 $1,947 $2,766
October 2025 $1,170 $1,497 $1,957 $2,792

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,410 $1,609 $1,908 $2,723
August 2026 $1,251 $1,542 $1,920 $2,933
July 2026 $1,270 $1,536 $1,929 $2,964
June 2026 $1,234 $1,488 $1,927 $2,903
May 2026 $1,243 $1,499 $1,874 $2,833
April 2026 $1,256 $1,518 $1,840 $2,785
March 2026 $1,260 $1,542 $1,860 $2,829
February 2026 $1,279 $1,556 $1,911 $2,798
January 2026 $1,267 $1,544 $1,916 $2,780
December 2025 $1,253 $1,565 $1,923 $2,759
November 2025 $1,226 $1,553 $1,900 $2,770
October 2025 $1,204 $1,527 $1,931 $2,766

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,536 $1,950 $2,627 $2,950
August 2026 $1,533 $1,928 $2,627 $3,036
July 2026 $1,519 $1,917 $2,625 $3,013
June 2026 $1,502 $1,899 $2,616 $2,988
May 2026 $1,480 $1,879 $2,612 $2,930
April 2026 $1,463 $1,855 $2,590 $2,936
March 2026 $1,452 $1,842 $2,522 $2,916
February 2026 $1,451 $1,810 $2,496 $2,902
January 2026 $1,454 $1,815 $2,542 $2,884
December 2025 $1,459 $1,845 $2,536 $2,887
November 2025 $1,468 $1,885 $2,537 $2,923
October 2025 $1,475 $1,896 $2,543 $2,977

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands