Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77095,77377,77429,77433
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,300 to $3,156 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Cypress, TX in September 2026 is a 9.50% decline for 3-bedroom apartments, with the median rent at $2,053 per month.
For 3-bedroom homes in Cypress, TX in September 2026, single-family rents average $2,154 per month compared to $2,053 for apartments, while 4-bedroom single-family homes at $2,641 trail 4-bedroom apartments at $3,003.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Cypress, TX as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, rental prices in Cypress, TX range from $1,300 per month for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,156 per month for 4-bedroom condo/townhome properties.
Which Cypress, TX rental segment saw the biggest month-over-month change in September 2026?
In Cypress, TX for September 2026, 2-bedroom apartments had the sharpest month-over-month movement with a 7.87% decline, dropping to a median rent of $1,592 per month.
How do apartment and single-family rents compare in Cypress, TX for the same bedroom counts?
In September 2026 in Cypress, TX, 1-bedroom single-family homes at $1,509 rent higher than 1-bedroom apartments at $1,300, and 2-bedroom single-family homes at $1,871 also exceed 2-bedroom apartments at $1,592, while for 4-bedrooms, apartments at $3,003 are higher than single-family homes at $2,641.
What is the most affordable type of rental in Cypress, TX in September 2026?
The most affordable rental option in Cypress, TX as of September 2026 is a 1-bedroom apartment with a median monthly rent of $1,300.
Cypress, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77095,77377,77429,77433
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Cypress (77095,77377,77429,77433), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,248 – $1,352
-0.05%
-1.82%
2-Bedroom
$1,512 – $1,671
-7.87%
-6.24%
3-Bedroom
$1,950 – $2,156
-5.77%
-9.50%
4-Bedroom
$2,913 – $3,093
0.54%
1.90%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,380 – $1,422
-1.09%
-2.04%
2-Bedroom
$1,708 – $1,795
-2.81%
-0.47%
3-Bedroom
$2,293 – $2,410
-0.09%
0.80%
4-Bedroom
$3,061 – $3,251
0.20%
2.27%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,460 – $1,557
3.86%
5.27%
2-Bedroom
$1,824 – $1,917
-3.23%
1.29%
3-Bedroom
$2,046 – $2,262
-1.86%
-0.26%
4-Bedroom
$2,496 – $2,787
-0.16%
1.93%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Cypress Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom apartments command $3,003, with rents up 0.54% month over month and 1.90% year over year. This contrasts with 3-bedroom apartments at $2,053, where rents fell 5.77% MoM and 9.50% YoY, highlighting pressure on mid-sized apartment units.
Across the condo and townhome segment, rents in Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433) show mild but broad softening: 1-bedroom units at $1,401 are down 1.09% MoM and 2.04% YoY, while 2-bedroom units at $1,751 declined 2.81% MoM and 0.47% YoY, indicating pricing pressure on smaller for-sale-style rentals.
Among detached rentals, 1-bedroom single-family homes at $1,509 rose 3.86% month over month and 5.27% year over year, outpacing 2-bedroom single-family homes at $1,871, which declined 3.23% MoM even as they gained 1.29% YoY; these relationships shape Cypress (77095, 77377, 77429, 77433) rental trends for smaller standalone homes.