Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77379
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Klein (77379), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,049 to $3,167 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Klein, TX is in single-family 1BR rentals, which increased 6.01% compared to September 2025.
For 3-bedroom homes in Klein, TX, apartments have a median rent of $1,875, while condos/townhomes are at $2,010 and single-family homes are at $1,963.
What is the typical range of rents in Klein, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Klein (77379), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,049 for 1BR apartments up to $3,167 for 4BR condos/townhomes.
Which rental segment in Klein, TX has seen the strongest year-over-year rent growth, and is that strength broad-based?
In Klein, TX, the strongest year-over-year rent growth as of September 2026 is in single-family 1BR homes, which are up 6.01% to $1,517. Other single-family sizes show 2BR up 5.43% to $1,923, 3BR down -5.19% to $1,963, and 4BR down -0.44% to $2,446 year over year.
Is there any rental segment in Klein, TX with a particularly unusual price or change right now?
A standout segment in Klein, TX is 4BR condos/townhomes, where median rent is $3,167 with a 10.41% month-over-month increase and a 3.60% year-over-year rise as of September 2026. This makes 4BR condos/townhomes both the most expensive segment and one of the fastest movers in the market.
How big is the price gap between condos/townhomes and single-family rentals in Klein, TX for similar bedroom counts?
As of September 2026 in Klein, TX, 1BR condos/townhomes at $1,255 are $262 lower than 1BR single-family homes at $1,517, while 2BR condos/townhomes at $1,444 are $479 lower than 2BR single-family homes at $1,923. For larger units, 3BR condos/townhomes at $2,010 are $47 higher than 3BR single-family at $1,963, and 4BR condos/townhomes at $3,167 exceed 4BR single-family homes at $2,446 by $721.
Klein, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77379
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Klein (77379), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,007 – $1,091
-12.43%
-9.34%
2-Bedroom
$1,344 – $1,456
-9.55%
-3.35%
3-Bedroom
$1,781 – $1,969
-11.01%
-9.15%
4-Bedroom
$2,871 – $3,049
0.61%
2.39%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,236 – $1,274
0.88%
0.40%
2-Bedroom
$1,423 – $1,466
-11.42%
-2.41%
3-Bedroom
$1,940 – $2,081
-14.10%
-6.54%
4-Bedroom
$3,133 – $3,284
10.41%
3.60%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,570
0.13%
6.01%
2-Bedroom
$1,861 – $1,985
0.37%
5.43%
3-Bedroom
$1,871 – $2,056
-2.58%
-5.19%
4-Bedroom
$2,348 – $2,544
-3.43%
-0.44%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Klein Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Klein (77379) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom single-family homes command $1517 with 6.01% year-over-year growth and a 0.13% monthly increase, while 2-bedroom single-family units reach $1923, up 5.43% YoY and 0.37% MoM, making smaller detached rentals the clearest beneficiaries of recent rent appreciation.
Across condo and townhome product in Klein (77379), 3-bedroom units have fallen to $2010, with a -14.1% month-over-month shift and -6.54% year-over-year decline, while 4-bedroom condos rose to $3167, posting 10.41% MoM and 3.6% YoY growth, so the largest attached homes now price $1157 above 3-bedrooms in this category.
Multifamily units show notable repricing, as Klein (77379) rental trends highlight 1-bedroom apartments at $1049 after a -12.43% monthly and -9.34% annual decline, whereas 3-bedroom apartments sit at $1875 with -11.01% MoM and -9.15% YoY, meaning larger apartments still rent $826 higher than 1-bedrooms despite similar percentage cuts.