As of September 2026, rental prices in Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,159 to $3,157 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Jersey Village, TX is a 5.04% decrease for 3-bedroom apartments, where median rent fell to $1,900 in September 2026.

For 3-bedroom homes in Jersey Village, TX as of September 2026, apartments average $1,900, condos/townhomes are higher at $2,156, and single-family homes are slightly higher still at $1,970.

What is the typical range of monthly rents in Jersey Village, TX right now?

As of September 2026, monthly rents in Jersey Village, TX range from a median of $1,159 for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,157 for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes across the covered ZIP codes 77040, 77041, and 77064.

In Jersey Village, TX, which property and bedroom type is the most expensive to rent?

The most expensive segment in Jersey Village, TX as of September 2026 is 4-bedroom condos/townhomes at a median rent of $3,157 per month, compared with $2,967 for 4-bedroom apartments and $2,345 for 4-bedroom single-family homes.

Which segment in Jersey Village, TX has seen the biggest year-over-year rent decline, and is it across the board or just one bedroom type?

The largest year-over-year rent decline in Jersey Village, TX as of September 2026 is in 3-bedroom apartments, where median rent fell 5.04% to $1,900, while other apartment bedroom types show small increases or much smaller declines, so the drop is concentrated in that 3-bedroom segment rather than across all apartment sizes.

How much more do condos and townhomes cost to rent than single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Jersey Village, TX?

As of September 2026 in Jersey Village, TX, 1-bedroom condos/townhomes at $1,255 rent for $250 less than 1-bedroom single-family homes at $1,505, 2-bedroom condos/townhomes at $1,590 rent for $157 less than 2-bedroom single-family homes at $1,747, 3-bedroom condos/townhomes at $2,156 rent for $186 more than 3-bedroom single-family homes at $1,970, and 4-bedroom condos/townhomes at $3,157 rent for $812 more than 4-bedroom single-family homes at $2,345.

Jersey Village, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77040,77041,77064

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Jersey Village (77040,77041,77064), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,112 – $1,205 1.17% 0.30%
2-Bedroom $1,438 – $1,589 0.90% 0.01%
3-Bedroom $1,810 – $1,989 -5.46% -5.04%
4-Bedroom $2,858 – $3,077 0.73% 3.01%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,236 – $1,274 0.57% -0.45%
2-Bedroom $1,550 – $1,629 1.63% 0.80%
3-Bedroom $2,102 – $2,210 -3.06% -1.57%
4-Bedroom $3,062 – $3,252 -0.23% 2.90%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,483 – $1,553 -0.02% 3.53%
2-Bedroom $1,703 – $1,790 -4.55% -1.25%
3-Bedroom $1,891 – $2,048 -1.45% 0.23%
4-Bedroom $2,235 – $2,455 -2.07% -4.46%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Jersey Village Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments fell to $1,900, with a steep -5.46% month-over-month and -5.04% year-over-year change, while 4-bedroom apartments reached $2,967, rising 0.73% month-over-month and 3.01% year-over-year, highlighting pressure on mid-size units versus larger apartment homes.

Across property types, 2-bedroom condo/townhome units in Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064) command $1,590, with rents up 1.63% month-over-month and 0.80% year-over-year, compared with 2-bedroom apartments at $1,514 and 0.90% monthly growth, indicating a modest pricing premium for attached ownership-style rentals in this size segment.

For larger detached product, 4-bedroom single-family homes are at $2,345, with rents down -2.07% month-over-month and -4.46% year-over-year, while 1-bedroom single-family units sit at $1,505 with 3.53% annual growth; together, these moves show Jersey Village (77040, 77041, 77064) rental trends diverging by size within the single-family segment.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,159 $1,514 $1,900 $2,967
August 2026 $1,173 $1,505 $2,040 $2,946
July 2026 $1,172 $1,507 $1,984 $2,918
June 2026 $1,167 $1,501 $2,019 $2,893
May 2026 $1,161 $1,465 $2,024 $2,849
April 2026 $1,188 $1,479 $2,026 $2,801
March 2026 $1,192 $1,499 $2,019 $2,761
February 2026 $1,175 $1,463 $2,005 $2,758
January 2026 $1,190 $1,480 $2,031 $2,814
December 2025 $1,200 $1,491 $2,041 $2,840
November 2025 $1,195 $1,527 $2,064 $2,875
October 2025 $1,182 $1,519 $2,058 $2,866

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,255 $1,590 $2,156 $3,157
August 2026 $1,250 $1,570 $2,248 $3,164
July 2026 $1,232 $1,560 $2,215 $3,155
June 2026 $1,241 $1,552 $2,243 $3,120
May 2026 $1,223 $1,543 $2,194 $3,060
April 2026 $1,240 $1,540 $2,152 $3,017
March 2026 $1,237 $1,549 $2,158 $2,988
February 2026 $1,231 $1,535 $2,103 $2,980
January 2026 $1,236 $1,572 $2,140 $3,002
December 2025 $1,252 $1,568 $2,130 $3,013
November 2025 $1,239 $1,557 $2,200 $3,033
October 2025 $1,254 $1,545 $2,174 $3,043

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,505 $1,747 $1,970 $2,345
August 2026 $1,505 $1,846 $2,000 $2,370
July 2026 $1,495 $1,837 $1,986 $2,391
June 2026 $1,477 $1,821 $1,956 $2,359
May 2026 $1,451 $1,767 $1,965 $2,346
April 2026 $1,432 $1,747 $1,956 $2,324
March 2026 $1,416 $1,718 $1,954 $2,311
February 2026 $1,415 $1,738 $1,950 $2,342
January 2026 $1,416 $1,754 $1,947 $2,325
December 2025 $1,430 $1,765 $1,928 $2,326
November 2025 $1,439 $1,769 $1,940 $2,400
October 2025 $1,447 $1,774 $1,946 $2,414

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands