Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77338,77347
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Humble (77338, 77347), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,220 to $3,167 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Humble, TX is a 12.27% increase for 2BR apartments, rising to a median rent of $1,525 as of September 2026.
For 4BR homes in Humble, TX, apartments have a median rent of $2,945 compared to $3,167 for condos/townhomes and $2,035 for single-family properties.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Humble, TX right now?
As of September 2026, rental prices in Humble, TX range from $1,220 per month for a 1BR condo/townhome up to $3,167 per month for a 4BR condo/townhome, based on the segments tracked in the 77338 and 77347 ZIP codes.
In Humble, TX, which property and bedroom combination is currently the most expensive to rent?
The most expensive segment in Humble, TX as of September 2026 is 4BR condos/townhomes at a median rent of $3,167 per month, compared with $2,945 for 4BR apartments and $2,035 for 4BR single-family homes.
For which bedroom size does one property type really stand out on rent levels in Humble, TX?
For 1BR units in Humble, TX as of September 2026, single-family homes stand out with a median rent of $1,462, noticeably higher than 1BR apartments at $1,226 and 1BR condos/townhomes at $1,220.
Are rents in Humble, TX generally going up or down across different property types?
As of September 2026, rents in Humble, TX are mixed across segments, with apartments showing broad year-over-year increases (up 11.59% for 1BR and 12.27% for 2BR), condos/townhomes showing gains in 1BR and 4BR but declines in 2BR and 3BR (including a -12.17% drop for 3BR), and single-family homes rising modestly for 1BR and 2BR but declining for 3BR and 4BR (down -4.47% and -1.93% year over year, respectively).
Humble, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77338,77347
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Humble (77338,77347), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,177 – $1,275
8.24%
11.59%
2-Bedroom
$1,448 – $1,601
5.64%
12.27%
3-Bedroom
$1,904 – $2,002
-2.19%
0.32%
4-Bedroom
$2,869 – $3,033
0.93%
2.01%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,202 – $1,238
0.88%
2.78%
2-Bedroom
$1,430 – $1,473
-4.52%
-2.47%
3-Bedroom
$1,820 – $1,971
2.96%
-12.17%
4-Bedroom
$3,132 – $3,284
-0.22%
3.60%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,430 – $1,494
-1.28%
5.18%
2-Bedroom
$1,622 – $1,730
-1.20%
4.16%
3-Bedroom
$1,684 – $1,850
-2.40%
-4.47%
4-Bedroom
$1,954 – $2,116
-4.98%
-1.93%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Humble Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Humble (77338, 77347) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments climbed 8.24% month over month to $1,226, outpacing the 0.88% MoM increase for 1-bedroom condos at $1,220. On a yearly basis, apartment 1-bedrooms advanced 11.59% versus a 2.78% gain for condo 1-bedrooms, highlighting sharper upward pressure in the apartment segment.
Across property types, 2-bedroom condos in Humble (77338, 77347) show notable softening, with median rent falling 4.52% month over month to $1,451 and slipping 2.47% year over year. In contrast, 2-bedroom apartments rose 5.64% MoM to $1,525 and 12.27% YoY, indicating that renters shifting from condos to apartments face higher and rising price points in this bedroom category.
Larger households face different conditions, as 4-bedroom single-family homes declined 4.98% month over month to $2,035 and 1.93% year over year, while 4-bedroom apartments reached $2,945 with a 0.93% MoM and 2.01% YoY increase. These contrasts in pricing and direction help shape Humble (77338, 77347) rental trends for higher-bedroom options.