Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77008
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Greater Heights (77008), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,454 to $3,729 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Greater Heights, TX in September 2026 was a 10.05% increase for 3-bedroom apartments, followed closely by a 9.57% increase for 3-bedroom condos/townhomes.
For 2-bedroom homes in Greater Heights, TX in September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $1,857 compared with $2,571 for single-family homes and $2,098 for condos/townhomes, making apartments the most affordable option at that bedroom count.
What is the typical rent range in Greater Heights, TX right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Greater Heights (77008) in the Houston metro area range from $1,454 for 1-bedroom single-family homes up to $3,729 for 4-bedroom single-family homes, depending on property type and bedroom count.
In Greater Heights, TX, which rentals saw the biggest month-over-month change in September 2026?
In Greater Heights, TX, the largest month-over-month change in September 2026 was for 2-bedroom condos/townhomes, where the median rent rose 8.03% to $2,098, followed by 2-bedroom apartments with a 6.27% increase to $1,857.
How much more do single-family homes cost than apartments in Greater Heights, TX for the same bedroom size?
As of September 2026 in Greater Heights, TX, single-family homes rent for $1,454 vs. $1,479 for 1-bedroom apartments (single-family $25 lower), $2,571 vs. $1,857 for 2-bedrooms (single-family $714 higher), $3,260 vs. $2,358 for 3-bedrooms (single-family $902 higher), and $3,729 vs. $3,046 for 4-bedrooms (single-family $683 higher.
What is the most expensive type of rental in Greater Heights, TX by bedroom count?
The most expensive property/bedroom combination in Greater Heights, TX as of September 2026 is 4-bedroom single-family homes at a median rent of $3,729 per month, higher than 4-bedroom condos/townhomes at $3,232 and 4-bedroom apartments at $3,046.
Greater Heights, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77008
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Greater Heights (77008), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,420 – $1,539
1.66%
6.97%
2-Bedroom
$1,765 – $1,950
6.27%
9.33%
3-Bedroom
$2,264 – $2,453
0.04%
10.05%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,159
1.03%
5.33%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,481 – $1,589
5.24%
7.63%
2-Bedroom
$2,024 – $2,171
8.03%
7.86%
3-Bedroom
$2,757 – $2,987
0.59%
9.57%
4-Bedroom
$3,172 – $3,352
-2.91%
5.72%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,433 – $1,476
-6.22%
0.51%
2-Bedroom
$2,437 – $2,704
3.88%
4.54%
3-Bedroom
$3,113 – $3,407
-3.46%
-0.18%
4-Bedroom
$3,599 – $3,860
-3.27%
1.87%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Greater Heights Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Greater Heights (77008) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments climbed to a median $1,857, rising 6.27% month over month and 9.33% year over year, signaling notable upward pressure in this segment. By comparison, 1-bedroom apartments reached $1,479 with a 1.66% monthly increase and 6.97% annual growth, indicating stronger recent momentum in larger apartment units.
Across segments, 1-bedroom condos at $1,535 exceed 1-bedroom apartments at $1,479 by $56, while 2-bedroom condos at $2,098 lead 2-bedroom apartments at $1,857 by $241 in Greater Heights (77008). For 3-bedroom units, condos at $2,872 surpass apartments at $2,358 by $514, highlighting a clear premium for attached ownership-style product in smaller and midsize floor plans.
Among larger homes, Greater Heights (77008) rental trends show 4-bedroom apartments at $3,046 with a 1.03% monthly increase and 5.33% annual rise, while 4-bedroom condos average $3,232 but declined 2.91% month over month despite a 5.72% yearly gain. In contrast, 4-bedroom single-family homes sit at $3,729 after a 3.27% monthly drop, with only 1.87% growth year over year.