As of September 2026, rental prices in Westchase (77063, 77082), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,108 to $2,995 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year rent increase in Westchase, TX was for 4BR apartments, which rose 4.74%.

For 2BR units, single-family homes have a median rent of $1,887, compared to $1,557 for condos/townhomes.

What is the range of rental prices in Westchase, TX as of September 2026?

Rental prices in Westchase, TX in September 2026 range from $1,108 for a 1BR apartment up to $2,995 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which segment led the Westchase, TX market in annual rent growth, and is this growth spread across the property type or focused on a single bedroom count?

The leading segment for year-over-year rent growth in Westchase, TX is 4BR apartments, which increased by 4.74% over the past year; however, this growth is concentrated in the 4BR apartment segment, as other apartment bedrooms saw smaller changes or declines.

What is the rent premium between condos/townhomes and single-family rentals in Westchase, TX for matching bedroom counts?

In September 2026, 4BR condos/townhomes rent for $2,995 versus $2,438 for 4BR single-family homes in Westchase, TX, while for 3BR units, condos/townhomes rent for $1,943 and single-family homes rent for $2,147, making the premium gap $557 in favor of condos/townhomes for 4BR but single-family homes lead by $204 for 3BR.

Is there a bedroom count in Westchase, TX where one property type dramatically outperforms others in median rent?

For 4BR units, condos/townhomes have the highest median rent at $2,995, which is $557 more than single-family homes ($2,438) and $76 more than apartments ($2,919) in Westchase, TX.

Westchase, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77063,77082

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Westchase (77063,77082), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,064 – $1,153 0.20% -0.38%
2-Bedroom $1,367 – $1,481 2.39% 0.37%
3-Bedroom $1,718 – $1,899 -5.50% -6.08%
4-Bedroom $2,811 – $3,027 0.21% 4.74%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,182 – $1,218 -2.48% 2.32%
2-Bedroom $1,495 – $1,619 4.13% -1.89%
3-Bedroom $1,865 – $2,021 -3.88% -1.53%
4-Bedroom $2,905 – $3,085 0.86% -0.07%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,416 – $1,480 -2.26% 3.44%
2-Bedroom $1,827 – $1,947 2.71% 3.51%
3-Bedroom $2,061 – $2,233 -0.89% -2.10%
4-Bedroom $2,377 – $2,499 -7.04% -2.59%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Westchase Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Westchase (77063, 77082) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments registered a median rent of $1,809 in September 2026, marking a -6.09% year-over-year decline. A notable -5.50% monthly decrease also underscores continued downward movement for larger apartment units.

For single-family 2-bedroom homes, Westchase (77063, 77082) saw rents rise to $1,887, reflecting a 2.71% increase month-over-month and a 3.51% year-over-year gain. This segment outperformed 2-bedroom apartments by $463 and 2-bedroom condos/townhomes by $330.

With a median rent of $2,995, Westchase (77063, 77082) rental trends indicate a negligible -0.07% year-over-year decline for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes, while the segment registered 0.86% growth month-over-month. Meanwhile, 4-bedroom apartments reached $2,919, climbing 4.74% year-over-year.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,108 $1,424 $1,809 $2,919
August 2026 $1,105 $1,382 $1,959 $2,923
July 2026 $1,067 $1,344 $1,794 $2,937
June 2026 $1,016 $1,422 $1,904 $2,833
May 2026 $1,027 $1,372 $1,790 $2,780
April 2026 $1,068 $1,370 $1,911 $2,744
March 2026 $1,067 $1,351 $1,899 $2,726
February 2026 $1,101 $1,353 $1,891 $2,754
January 2026 $1,080 $1,320 $1,866 $2,796
December 2025 $1,055 $1,342 $1,844 $2,842
November 2025 $1,055 $1,406 $1,873 $2,851
October 2025 $1,073 $1,420 $1,944 $2,834

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,200 $1,557 $1,943 $2,995
August 2026 $1,212 $1,487 $2,027 $2,959
July 2026 $1,097 $1,560 $1,897 $2,952
June 2026 $1,201 $1,550 $2,047 $2,942
May 2026 $1,181 $1,593 $2,009 $2,657
April 2026 $1,187 $1,611 $2,043 $2,620
March 2026 $1,162 $1,521 $1,944 $2,931
February 2026 $1,167 $1,554 $1,915 $2,929
January 2026 $1,152 $1,518 $1,933 $2,905
December 2025 $1,137 $1,553 $1,951 $2,930
November 2025 $1,134 $1,519 $1,980 $2,964
October 2025 $1,148 $1,519 $1,973 $2,979

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,448 $1,887 $2,147 $2,438
August 2026 $1,481 $1,782 $2,110 $2,612
July 2026 $1,484 $1,675 $2,026 $2,185
June 2026 $1,454 $1,817 $2,247 $2,474
May 2026 $1,426 $1,709 $2,150 $2,468
April 2026 $1,342 $1,700 $2,238 $2,541
March 2026 $1,379 $1,688 $2,109 $2,466
February 2026 $1,370 $1,706 $2,063 $2,369
January 2026 $1,363 $1,690 $2,088 $2,382
December 2025 $1,370 $1,727 $2,141 $2,451
November 2025 $1,380 $1,756 $2,091 $2,401
October 2025 $1,387 $1,762 $2,130 $2,454

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy