As of September 2026, rental prices in Eldridge (77077), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,140 to $3,237 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The most significant year-over-year change is a -7.03% decrease for 2BR apartments in Eldridge, TX.

For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,710 compared to $2,185 for condos/townhomes.

What is the current rent range in Eldridge, TX for September 2026?

In September 2026, rents in Eldridge, TX range from $1,140 (1BR apartment) up to $3,237 (4BR condo/townhome) per month.

In Eldridge, TX, which bedroom category shows one property type far outpacing the others in rent?

For 1-bedroom rentals in Eldridge, TX in September 2026, single-family homes have the highest median rent at $1,525, noticeably higher than apartments at $1,140 and condos/townhomes at $1,143.

Which segment had the largest year-over-year rent decrease in Eldridge, TX, and was the decline broad or limited?

The largest year-over-year drop in Eldridge, TX is in 2BR apartments, which fell -7.03% from the previous year; notably, apartments overall saw YoY declines in all but the 4BR category, indicating a broad decrease across this property type.

How much more do condos/townhomes cost compared to single-family homes for the same number of bedrooms in Eldridge, TX?

In Eldridge, TX in September 2026, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes rent for $3,237, which is $210 more than 4-bedroom single-family homes at $3,027.

Eldridge, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77077

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Eldridge (77077), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,095 – $1,186 0.58% -1.28%
2-Bedroom $1,346 – $1,458 -2.23% -7.03%
3-Bedroom $1,831 – $2,024 -5.51% -3.24%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,132 0.97% 4.39%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,115 – $1,172 11.03% -6.28%
2-Bedroom $1,477 – $1,553 19.97% -1.49%
3-Bedroom $2,130 – $2,240 -2.25% 2.92%
4-Bedroom $3,163 – $3,366 -3.19% 6.01%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,574 0.13% 5.68%
2-Bedroom $1,891 – $2,017 0.00% 4.94%
3-Bedroom $2,602 – $2,819 8.22% 6.99%
4-Bedroom $2,906 – $3,148 2.87% 6.85%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Eldridge Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Eldridge (77077) rental market, in the Houston metro area, single-family 3-bedroom homes saw median rents hit $2,710 in September 2026, reflecting an 8.22% month-over-month increase. This marks the most substantial short-term gain among larger units within Eldridge (77077).

For 4-bedroom properties in Eldridge (77077), condo/townhomes recorded a 6.01% year-over-year rise to $3,237, while apartments grew by 4.39%. This puts condo/townhomes ahead of apartments by 1.62 percentage points in annual rent growth for this segment.

Analysis of Eldridge (77077) rental trends indicates that 2-bedroom apartments declined by 7.03% year-over-year, bringing median rent down to $1,402 as of September 2026. This segment’s downward movement stands in contrast to gains among single-family and condo/townhome properties.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,140 $1,402 $1,928 $3,020
August 2026 $1,134 $1,434 $2,040 $2,991
July 2026 $1,128 $1,434 $1,993 $2,959
June 2026 $1,108 $1,427 $1,932 $2,929
May 2026 $1,094 $1,416 $1,931 $2,893
April 2026 $1,086 $1,430 $1,880 $2,865
March 2026 $1,130 $1,440 $1,897 $2,853
February 2026 $1,155 $1,437 $1,874 $2,858
January 2026 $1,162 $1,481 $1,922 $2,886
December 2025 $1,159 $1,465 $1,909 $2,919
November 2025 $1,174 $1,460 $1,943 $2,947
October 2025 $1,153 $1,489 $1,991 $2,930

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,143 $1,515 $2,185 $3,237
August 2026 $1,030 $1,263 $2,235 $3,343
July 2026 $1,018 $1,266 $2,194 $3,228
June 2026 $973 $1,257 $2,130 $2,941
May 2026 $1,156 $1,517 $2,144 $2,945
April 2026 $1,107 $1,475 $2,153 $3,001
March 2026 $1,143 $1,497 $2,025 $2,974
February 2026 $1,165 $1,498 $2,016 $2,957
January 2026 $1,189 $1,539 $2,022 $2,953
December 2025 $1,173 $1,500 $2,058 $2,987
November 2025 $1,177 $1,492 $2,023 $3,013
October 2025 $1,212 $1,550 $2,060 $3,039

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,525 $1,954 $2,710 $3,027
August 2026 $1,523 $1,954 $2,504 $2,942
July 2026 $1,511 $1,942 $2,608 $2,825
June 2026 $1,490 $2,012 $2,538 $2,829
May 2026 $1,463 $1,914 $2,475 $2,764
April 2026 $1,443 $1,872 $2,502 $2,589
March 2026 $1,430 $1,825 $2,483 $2,651
February 2026 $1,428 $1,823 $2,434 $2,582
January 2026 $1,423 $1,866 $2,434 $2,640
December 2025 $1,432 $1,857 $2,495 $2,693
November 2025 $1,440 $1,861 $2,488 $2,686
October 2025 $1,440 $1,854 $2,517 $2,773

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy