As of September 2026, rental prices in Champions Forest (77379), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,049 to $3,167 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year increase was for single-family 1BR homes, with rents rising 6.01% in Champions Forest, TX.

For 2-bedroom units, single-family homes rent at $1,923 compared to $1,400 for apartments and $1,444 for condos/townhomes.

What is the typical rent range for Champions Forest, TX as of September 2026?

In September 2026, rents in Champions Forest, TX range from $1,049 for a 1BR apartment up to $3,167 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

How do apartment and condo rents compare for the same number of bedrooms in Champions Forest, TX?

Condo/townhome rents are higher than apartment rents for every matching bedroom count: for 1BR, condos/townhomes command $1,255 vs. $1,049 for apartments; for 2BR $1,444 vs. $1,400; for 3BR $2,010 vs. $1,875; and for 4BR $3,167 vs. $2,960.

What is the most expensive property and bedroom configuration for rent in Champions Forest, TX right now?

The highest median rent in Champions Forest, TX as of September 2026 is for 4BR condos/townhomes at $3,167 per month.

How do apartment rents compare to single-family rents for the same bedroom counts in Champions Forest, TX?

For every matching bedroom count, single-family rents are higher than apartments: 1BR single-family homes rent for $1,517 vs. $1,049 for apartments; 2BR for $1,923 vs. $1,400; 3BR for $1,963 vs. $1,875; and 4BR for $2,446 vs. $2,960, where apartments are higher.

Champions Forest, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77379

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Champions Forest (77379), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,007 – $1,091 -12.43% -9.34%
2-Bedroom $1,344 – $1,456 -9.55% -3.35%
3-Bedroom $1,781 – $1,969 -11.01% -9.15%
4-Bedroom $2,871 – $3,049 0.61% 2.39%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,236 – $1,274 0.88% 0.40%
2-Bedroom $1,423 – $1,466 -11.42% -2.41%
3-Bedroom $1,940 – $2,081 -14.10% -6.54%
4-Bedroom $3,133 – $3,284 10.41% 3.60%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,570 0.13% 6.01%
2-Bedroom $1,861 – $1,985 0.37% 5.43%
3-Bedroom $1,871 – $2,056 -2.58% -5.19%
4-Bedroom $2,348 – $2,544 -3.43% -0.44%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Champions Forest Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Champions Forest (77379) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments experienced the largest month-over-month decline among all segments, falling 12.43% to $1,049 and also dropping 9.34% year-over-year. This steep contraction highlights significant pricing pressure in entry-level units within Champions Forest (77379) as of September 2026.

During September 2026, in Champions Forest (77379), 4-bedroom condos surged 10.41% month-over-month to $3,167, outperforming 4-bedroom apartments by $207, which saw only a modest 0.61% increase to $2,960. The comparative strength of the condo segment reflects higher demand for larger, upscale multi-family options in the area.

Positive momentum for single-family rentals is evident as Champions Forest (77379) rental trends show 2-bedroom single-family homes reaching $1,923, a 5.43% year-over-year increase. This trajectory contrasts with annual declines for comparable apartments and condos, underscoring the appeal of detached housing for renters.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,049 $1,400 $1,875 $2,960
August 2026 $1,198 $1,548 $2,107 $2,942
July 2026 $1,143 $1,389 $2,031 $2,902
June 2026 $1,179 $1,315 $2,089 $2,894
May 2026 $1,150 $1,342 $2,022 $2,853
April 2026 $1,158 $1,428 $1,980 $2,794
March 2026 $1,052 $1,325 $2,012 $2,749
February 2026 $1,054 $1,314 $1,974 $2,695
January 2026 $1,107 $1,442 $2,036 $2,756
December 2025 $1,076 $1,450 $2,009 $2,833
November 2025 $1,100 $1,450 $2,035 $2,919
October 2025 $1,134 $1,401 $2,041 $2,913

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,255 $1,444 $2,010 $3,167
August 2026 $1,244 $1,631 $2,340 $2,869
July 2026 $1,272 $1,541 $2,018 $3,155
June 2026 $1,280 $1,469 $2,033 $3,016
May 2026 $1,254 $1,511 $2,125 $3,042
April 2026 $1,225 $1,392 $2,036 $2,991
March 2026 $1,222 $1,486 $2,059 $2,956
February 2026 $1,190 $1,477 $1,996 $2,955
January 2026 $1,172 $1,483 $2,061 $2,962
December 2025 $1,146 $1,484 $2,061 $2,983
November 2025 $1,221 $1,464 $2,118 $3,020
October 2025 $1,258 $1,467 $2,120 $3,043

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,517 $1,923 $1,963 $2,446
August 2026 $1,515 $1,916 $2,015 $2,533
July 2026 $1,504 $1,861 $2,076 $2,514
June 2026 $1,269 $1,884 $2,031 $2,521
May 2026 $1,304 $1,847 $2,145 $2,586
April 2026 $1,432 $1,711 $1,993 $2,470
March 2026 $1,416 $1,794 $1,987 $2,392
February 2026 $1,409 $1,785 $1,960 $2,356
January 2026 $1,402 $1,791 $2,009 $2,381
December 2025 $1,413 $1,778 $2,008 $2,382
November 2025 $1,422 $1,802 $2,025 $2,391
October 2025 $1,428 $1,817 $2,028 $2,423

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy