Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77005
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in West University Place (77005), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,533 to $4,053 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change is a -5.61% decrease for 1-bedroom condo/townhome rents in West University Place, TX.
For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes have a median rent of $3,650 while apartments are at $2,452.
What is the rent range in West University Place, TX as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, rental prices in West University Place, TX range from $1,533 for a 1-bedroom single-family home to $4,053 for a 4-bedroom single-family home.
Which segment had the largest annual rent decline in West University Place, TX and was this broad or concentrated?
The segment with the largest annual rent decline is 1-bedroom condos/townhomes, dropping -5.61% year-over-year, and this decline was limited to that bedroom count while other condo/townhome categories saw year-over-year increases.
Are rental prices mostly rising or falling across property types in West University Place, TX, and what are the key year-over-year changes?
Most rental segments in West University Place, TX are rising as of September 2026, with 3-bedroom apartments up 8.01%, 2-bedroom condos/townhomes up 7.71%, and 3-bedroom single-family homes up 10.50% year-over-year, but declines are seen in 1-bedroom condo/townhomes (-5.61%) and 2-bedroom single-family residences (-4.08%).
How much more do single-family homes cost to rent compared to apartments with the same number of bedrooms in West University Place, TX?
For 3-bedroom units in September 2026, single-family homes rent for $3,650 per month while apartments rent for $2,452, making single-family homes $1,198 more expensive.
West University Place, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77005
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for West University Place (77005), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,570 – $1,735
3.15%
4.65%
2-Bedroom
$1,959 – $2,122
4.73%
2.52%
3-Bedroom
$2,329 – $2,574
5.18%
8.01%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,130
1.00%
4.36%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,578 – $1,682
-3.48%
-5.61%
2-Bedroom
$2,145 – $2,301
6.13%
7.71%
3-Bedroom
$2,538 – $2,750
0.00%
7.69%
4-Bedroom
$3,172 – $3,347
0.19%
5.59%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,484 – $1,582
0.46%
4.29%
2-Bedroom
$2,092 – $2,230
-2.22%
-4.08%
3-Bedroom
$3,467 – $3,832
11.11%
10.50%
4-Bedroom
$3,911 – $4,195
-1.18%
1.45%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
West University Place Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the West University Place (77005) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom single-family homes reached a median rent of $3,650 for September 2026. This segment saw an outstanding 11.11% month-over-month increase and 10.5% gain year-over-year, the largest monthly rise in West University Place (77005).
Median rents in West University Place (77005) for 2-bedroom condos and townhomes climbed to $2,223, exceeding 2-bedroom apartments by $183, which averaged $2,040. Month-over-month, the condo segment increased 6.13%, outpacing the 4.73% rise seen in apartments.
Examining smaller units, West University Place (77005) rental trends highlight a 1-bedroom condo and townhome drop to $1,630, marking a 5.61% decrease year-over-year. By contrast, 1-bedroom apartments rose 4.65% YoY to $1,652, revealing a clear fork in rent direction for this segment.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy