As of September 2026, rental prices in Towne Lake (77433), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,469 to $3,145 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was for single-family 1BR units, which increased 4.93% since September 2025.

For 3-bedroom rentals, condos/townhomes have a higher median rent at $2,447 compared to $2,193 for single-family homes.

What is the current range of rental prices in Towne Lake, TX?

As of September 2026, rental prices in Towne Lake, TX range from $1,469 for a 1BR condo/townhome up to $3,145 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which rental segment in Towne Lake, TX saw the biggest annual growth, and is the increase broad-based or isolated?

Single-family 1BR units in Towne Lake, TX posted the highest year-over-year increase at 4.93% as of September 2026, while other bedroom counts in single-family homes showed smaller changes, indicating the gain is concentrated in 1BR units.

Are rental prices generally rising or falling across property types in Towne Lake, TX as of September 2026?

Rental prices show a mixed trend in Towne Lake, TX for September 2026, with some segments such as single-family 1BR (+4.93% YoY) and 4BR (+1.20% YoY) rising, while many condo/townhome and apartment segments experienced declines or minor increases.

What is the price difference between condos/townhomes and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Towne Lake, TX?

For 3BR units, condos/townhomes rent for $2,447 while single-family homes rent for $2,193, a premium of $254 per month for condos/townhomes as of September 2026.

Towne Lake, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77433

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Towne Lake (77433), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,424 – $1,543 2.35% 0.04%
2-Bedroom $1,802 – $1,991 -5.67% 1.85%
3-Bedroom $2,095 – $2,315 -2.54% -7.71%
4-Bedroom $2,939 – $3,121 -1.30% 0.69%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,437 – $1,501 -1.49% -4.44%
2-Bedroom $1,820 – $1,913 -3.98% -1.87%
3-Bedroom $2,362 – $2,533 -6.31% -6.52%
4-Bedroom $3,051 – $3,239 -0.10% -0.57%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,462 – $1,558 1.99% 4.93%
2-Bedroom $1,716 – $1,805 1.25% 0.95%
3-Bedroom $2,138 – $2,248 -6.11% -1.79%
4-Bedroom $2,709 – $2,877 3.04% 1.20%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Towne Lake Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Towne Lake (77433) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom single-family homes reached a median rent of $1,510—a 4.93% year-over-year gain. This growth sets single-family units apart in Towne Lake (77433), contrasting with declines in condo/townhome and apartment segments at similar bedroom counts.

When examining 3-bedroom units in Towne Lake (77433), apartments saw a notable 7.71% year-over-year decrease to a median of $2,205. Meanwhile, 3-bedroom condos/townhomes registered $2,447, down 6.52% YoY, highlighting persistent softness among larger multifamily rentals.

September's Towne Lake (77433) rental trends indicate that 2-bedroom apartment rents dropped 5.67% month-over-month, settling at $1,896. This sharp decrease outpaces changes in other segments and reflects increased competition among multifamily properties in the Houston metro area.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,484 $1,896 $2,205 $3,030
August 2026 $1,450 $2,010 $2,262 $3,070
July 2026 $1,432 $1,806 $2,269 $2,835
June 2026 $1,488 $1,839 $2,223 $2,825
May 2026 $1,487 $1,883 $2,367 $2,693
April 2026 $1,472 $1,849 $2,346 $2,750
March 2026 $1,471 $1,805 $2,353 $2,690
February 2026 $1,471 $1,840 $2,236 $2,698
January 2026 $1,508 $1,838 $2,353 $2,787
December 2025 $1,494 $1,864 $2,384 $2,880
November 2025 $1,452 $1,869 $2,389 $2,967
October 2025 $1,464 $1,885 $2,382 $2,973

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,469 $1,866 $2,447 $3,145
August 2026 $1,491 $1,944 $2,612 $3,148
July 2026 $1,527 $1,948 $2,562 $3,148
June 2026 $1,512 $1,916 $2,491 $3,108
May 2026 $1,461 $1,911 $2,583 $3,080
April 2026 $1,472 $1,886 $2,587 $2,957
March 2026 $1,473 $1,855 $2,431 $2,924
February 2026 $1,490 $1,807 $2,546 $2,923
January 2026 $1,496 $1,834 $2,512 $2,980
December 2025 $1,487 $1,839 $2,508 $3,016
November 2025 $1,485 $1,867 $2,581 $3,106
October 2025 $1,501 $1,880 $2,570 $3,124

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,510 $1,761 $2,193 $2,793
August 2026 $1,481 $1,739 $2,336 $2,711
July 2026 $1,498 $1,845 $2,302 $2,871
June 2026 $1,477 $1,694 $2,268 $2,820
May 2026 $1,447 $1,664 $2,253 $2,812
April 2026 $1,348 $1,710 $2,261 $2,815
March 2026 $1,414 $1,770 $2,141 $2,571
February 2026 $1,408 $1,713 $2,148 $2,598
January 2026 $1,402 $1,707 $2,153 $2,607
December 2025 $1,412 $1,696 $2,148 $2,662
November 2025 $1,428 $1,702 $2,173 $2,660
October 2025 $1,435 $1,727 $2,216 $2,708

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy