Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77008
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Greater Heights (77008), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,454 to $3,729 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The most significant year-over-year change is a 10.05% increase in apartment 3BR rents in Greater Heights, TX.
Among 2BR units, single-family homes have the highest median rent at $2,571, compared to $1,857 for apartments and $2,098 for condos/townhomes.
What is the typical range of rent prices in Greater Heights, TX as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, monthly rents in Greater Heights, TX range from $1,454 for a single-family 1BR to $3,729 for a single-family 4BR.
What is the highest rent among all property and bedroom types in Greater Heights, TX?
The highest median rent reported in Greater Heights, TX is $3,729 for a single-family 4BR home as of September 2026.
Are rental rates rising, falling, or showing differing patterns by property type in Greater Heights, TX?
In Greater Heights, TX as of September 2026, all apartment and condo/townhome segments saw year-over-year increases (up to 10.05% for 3BR apartments), while single-family rents mostly increased, with only single-family 3BRs showing a decrease of -0.18%.
For which bedroom count does one property type have a much higher rent than the others in Greater Heights, TX?
In the 2BR segment in Greater Heights, TX, single-family homes outperform other property types with a median rent of $2,571, compared to $2,098 for condos/townhomes and $1,857 for apartments.
Greater Heights, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77008
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Greater Heights (77008), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,420 – $1,539
1.66%
6.97%
2-Bedroom
$1,765 – $1,950
6.27%
9.33%
3-Bedroom
$2,264 – $2,453
0.04%
10.05%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,159
1.03%
5.33%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,481 – $1,589
5.24%
7.63%
2-Bedroom
$2,024 – $2,171
8.03%
7.86%
3-Bedroom
$2,757 – $2,987
0.59%
9.57%
4-Bedroom
$3,172 – $3,352
-2.91%
5.72%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,433 – $1,476
-6.22%
0.51%
2-Bedroom
$2,437 – $2,704
3.88%
4.54%
3-Bedroom
$3,113 – $3,407
-3.46%
-0.18%
4-Bedroom
$3,599 – $3,860
-3.27%
1.87%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Greater Heights Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Greater Heights (77008) rental market, in the Houston metro area, the 2-bedroom condo/townhome segment posted the strongest month-over-month increase. Rents jumped 8.03% to a median of $2,098 in September 2026, outpacing apartment and single-family segments for 2BR units and signaling major demand for mid-sized condo rentals.
Among key segments in Greater Heights (77008), 3-bedroom apartments increased 10.05% year-over-year, reaching $2,358. This YoY gain topped the 6.97% rise seen in 1-bedroom apartments and exceeded the 9.33% growth for 2-bedroom units, positioning 3BR apartments as the fastest-growing apartment category.
Recent data indicate that Greater Heights (77008) rental trends include a 3.46% month-over-month drop in single-family 3-bedroom rents, which declined to $3,260. In contrast, single-family 2-bedroom homes increased 3.88% MoM, highlighting noticeable volatility between property sizes within this segment.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy