As of September 2026, rental prices in Texas City (77590, 77592), in the Houston metro area, range from $736 to $3,228 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The most significant year-over-year change was a -27.39% decline for 1-bedroom condo/townhome rentals in Texas City, TX.

For 1-bedroom units, single-family homes command a higher median rent ($1,439) compared to apartments ($736) and condos/townhomes ($1,016).

What is the rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Texas City, TX?

In September 2026, rental prices in Texas City, TX ranged from $736 for 1-bedroom apartments up to $3,228 for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes.

In Texas City, TX, which bedroom count shows one property type dramatically outperforming the others in rent?

For 1-bedroom units in Texas City, TX as of September 2026, single-family homes rent for $1,439, substantially higher than condos/townhomes at $1,016 and apartments at $736.

How does the rent for apartments compare to condos for the same bedroom count in Texas City, TX?

In September 2026, 2-bedroom apartments in Texas City, TX have a median rent of $1,056, which is $33 higher than 2-bedroom condos/townhomes at $1,023.

Which rental segment in Texas City, TX experienced the most dramatic month-over-month change?

The segment with the largest month-over-month movement was 1-bedroom apartments in Texas City, TX, with a -18.43% change from the previous month.

Texas City, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77590,77592

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Texas City (77590,77592), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $706 – $765 -18.43% -20.45%
2-Bedroom $1,014 – $1,098 2.94% -6.29%
3-Bedroom $1,810 – $1,929 -2.42% -3.43%
4-Bedroom $2,979 – $3,113 0.63% 2.93%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $986 – $1,046 0.00% -27.39%
2-Bedroom $993 – $1,054 -11.79% -19.68%
3-Bedroom $2,331 – $2,451 -0.62% 0.97%
4-Bedroom $3,168 – $3,325 0.28% 2.48%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,417 – $1,461 0.77% 2.49%
2-Bedroom $1,179 – $1,232 -12.80% -5.12%
3-Bedroom $1,554 – $1,683 -2.46% -2.40%
4-Bedroom $1,838 – $1,991 -2.27% -0.96%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Texas City Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Texas City (77590, 77592) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartment rents fell to $736, reflecting a -18.43% month-over-month drop and a -20.45% decline year-over-year. This rapid decrease highlights volatility in this segment of Texas City (77590, 77592), affecting landlords with smaller units.

For larger homes in Texas City (77590, 77592), 4-bedroom single-family rentals averaged $1,915, dipping -2.27% month-over-month. Single-family rents trail 4-bedroom apartments ($3,022) and condos ($3,228) by at least $1,100, positioning them as the most affordable large-unit option in the market.

Despite softness in some sectors, Texas City (77590, 77592) rental trends indicate 4-bedroom condos reached $3,228—a 2.48% YoY increase and a 0.28% MoM uptick. This segment increasingly commands a premium compared to apartments and single-family properties in this area.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $736 $1,056 $1,870 $3,022
August 2026 $902 $1,026 $1,916 $3,003
July 2026 $872 $1,035 $1,840 $2,977
June 2026 $870 $1,067 $1,873 $2,946
May 2026 $866 $1,058 $1,803 $2,903
April 2026 $859 $1,053 $1,815 $2,881
March 2026 $831 $1,027 $1,816 $2,877
February 2026 $853 $1,061 $1,865 $2,893
January 2026 $866 $1,079 $1,897 $2,916
December 2025 $882 $1,087 $1,908 $2,940
November 2025 $893 $1,062 $1,936 $2,956
October 2025 $918 $1,092 $1,939 $2,950

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,016 $1,023 $2,391 $3,228
August 2026 $1,016 $1,160 $2,406 $3,219
July 2026 $996 $1,153 $2,398 $3,197
June 2026 $1,001 $1,153 $2,401 $3,165
May 2026 $993 $1,171 $2,341 $3,119
April 2026 $1,024 $1,180 $2,324 $3,093
March 2026 $1,052 $1,174 $2,290 $3,080
February 2026 $1,061 $1,190 $2,248 $3,095
January 2026 $1,072 $1,220 $2,260 $3,112
December 2025 $1,046 $1,264 $2,281 $3,127
November 2025 $1,030 $1,268 $2,354 $3,140
October 2025 $1,010 $1,267 $2,371 $3,143

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,439 $1,206 $1,618 $1,915
August 2026 $1,428 $1,383 $1,659 $1,959
July 2026 $1,424 $1,341 $1,625 $1,991
June 2026 $1,427 $1,332 $1,641 $1,974
May 2026 $1,403 $1,268 $1,641 $1,942
April 2026 $1,393 $1,264 $1,660 $1,890
March 2026 $1,366 $1,235 $1,626 $1,881
February 2026 $1,367 $1,285 $1,644 $1,895
January 2026 $1,370 $1,306 $1,651 $1,897
December 2025 $1,377 $1,336 $1,651 $1,881
November 2025 $1,379 $1,293 $1,633 $1,916
October 2025 $1,384 $1,256 $1,633 $1,930

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy