As of September 2026, rental prices in Stone Gate (77095), in the Houston metro area, range from $989 to $3,155 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change occurred in 2BR apartments with a 21.76% decrease in median rent.

Comparing property types, 2BR single-family homes rent for $1,809 while 2BR apartments are $1,568 per month.

What is the current range of monthly rents in Stone Gate, TX?

As of September 2026, rents in Stone Gate, TX range from $989 for a 1BR apartment up to $3,155 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Which property type and bedroom count is the most expensive in Stone Gate, TX?

The most expensive segment is 4BR condos/townhomes with a median rent of $3,155 per month in Stone Gate, TX as of September 2026.

How do apartment and single-family rents compare for the same bedroom count in Stone Gate, TX?

For 2BR units in September 2026, single-family homes rent for $1,809, which is $241 higher than the $1,568 median apartment rent in Stone Gate, TX.

What is the price gap between condos/townhomes and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Stone Gate, TX?

In September 2026, 3BR condos/townhomes rent for $2,128 while 3BR single-family homes are $2,034, meaning condos/townhomes are $94 more expensive per month than single-family homes in Stone Gate, TX.

Stone Gate, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77095

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Stone Gate (77095), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $950 – $1,029 -15.40% -12.82%
2-Bedroom $1,490 – $1,646 0.00% -21.76%
3-Bedroom $1,926 – $2,116 2.30% -4.74%
4-Bedroom $2,688 – $2,895 -3.70% -3.43%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,289 – $1,355 -1.27% 7.31%
2-Bedroom $1,627 – $1,711 0.79% 2.52%
3-Bedroom $2,054 – $2,202 4.22% -6.54%
4-Bedroom $3,106 – $3,272 0.51% 3.21%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,566 13.65% 5.57%
2-Bedroom $1,764 – $1,855 -2.30% 1.14%
3-Bedroom $1,953 – $2,116 1.73% 0.21%
4-Bedroom $2,352 – $2,548 -2.66% 0.89%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Stone Gate Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Stone Gate (77095) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments saw a steep drop, with median rent falling 15.4% month-over-month to $989 and 12.82% lower year-over-year. This highlights recent downward pressure on entry-level apartment pricing within Stone Gate (77095) as of September 2026.

Among property types, single-family 1-bedroom homes in Stone Gate (77095) registered a 13.65% month-over-month increase, reaching a median rent of $1,517 — also up 5.57% year-over-year. This significant gain stands in contrast to the apartment segment and points to shifting renter preferences for single-family options.

For larger units, 3-bedroom condos posted a median rent of $2,128, exceeding 3-bedroom apartments by $107. These data inform Stone Gate (77095) rental trends, with condos also experiencing a 4.22% monthly price increase—nearly double the 2.3% gain seen in 3-bedroom apartments.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $989 $1,568 $2,021 $2,792
August 2026 $1,170 $1,568 $1,976 $2,899
July 2026 $1,161 $1,592 $1,957 $2,874
June 2026 $1,209 $1,574 $1,969 $2,858
May 2026 $1,131 $1,574 $1,971 $2,827
April 2026 $1,251 $1,535 $2,012 $2,719
March 2026 $1,254 $1,531 $2,110 $2,734
February 2026 $1,232 $1,526 $2,097 $2,725
January 2026 $1,164 $1,554 $2,071 $2,758
December 2025 $1,179 $1,559 $2,048 $2,853
November 2025 $1,183 $1,540 $2,091 $2,920
October 2025 $1,156 $1,522 $2,094 $2,913

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,322 $1,669 $2,128 $3,155
August 2026 $1,339 $1,656 $2,042 $3,139
July 2026 $1,315 $1,710 $2,259 $3,166
June 2026 $1,295 $1,647 $1,963 $3,061
May 2026 $1,270 $1,710 $2,254 $3,013
April 2026 $1,273 $1,606 $2,156 $2,967
March 2026 $1,264 $1,606 $2,224 $2,901
February 2026 $1,257 $1,603 $2,154 $2,894
January 2026 $1,246 $1,605 $2,176 $2,960
December 2025 $1,259 $1,602 $2,178 $2,988
November 2025 $1,257 $1,605 $2,241 $3,019
October 2025 $1,215 $1,615 $2,262 $3,043

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,517 $1,809 $2,034 $2,450
August 2026 $1,335 $1,852 $2,000 $2,516
July 2026 $1,503 $1,817 $2,003 $2,469
June 2026 $1,482 $1,873 $2,012 $2,370
May 2026 $1,443 $1,741 $2,014 $2,452
April 2026 $1,433 $1,791 $2,023 $2,381
March 2026 $1,418 $1,753 $1,948 $2,342
February 2026 $1,412 $1,753 $1,932 $2,379
January 2026 $1,406 $1,749 $1,958 $2,372
December 2025 $1,416 $1,764 $1,965 $2,390
November 2025 $1,427 $1,774 $1,998 $2,383
October 2025 $1,434 $1,775 $1,988 $2,384

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy