As of September 2026, rental prices in Independence Heights (77018, 77022), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,341 to $3,009 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year rent change was a -9.80% decrease for 3-bedroom apartments in Independence Heights, TX.

For 2-bedroom homes, single-family properties have a higher median rent at $1,819 compared to $1,568 for apartments and $1,703 for condos/townhomes.

What is the rent range for apartments and houses in Independence Heights, TX as of September 2026?

In September 2026, rents in Independence Heights, TX range from $1,341 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,009 for a 4-bedroom apartment.

How do rent premiums compare between apartments and condos for the same number of bedrooms in Independence Heights?

In Independence Heights, TX, condos/townhomes command higher rents than apartments for every bedroom count; for example, 1BR condos are $1,476 versus $1,341 for apartments (a $135 premium), and 3BR condos are $2,354 compared to $2,008 for apartments (a $346 premium).

Are rents generally rising or falling in Independence Heights, TX across different property types?

Rents are mixed in Independence Heights as of September 2026: 1BR and 2BR apartments and single-family homes saw year-over-year increases (up between 1.14% and 8.52%), while 3BR apartments dropped 9.80% and 3BR condos/townhomes fell 3.34%.

Which rental segment in Independence Heights, TX shows an unusual or outlier value?

The 3-bedroom apartment segment in Independence Heights, TX has an outlier year-over-year change, dropping 9.80% to a median rent of $2,008 as of September 2026.

Independence Heights, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77018,77022

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Independence Heights (77018,77022), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,288 – $1,395 8.42% 2.41%
2-Bedroom $1,489 – $1,646 2.62% 8.52%
3-Bedroom $1,907 – $2,108 -10.71% -9.80%
4-Bedroom $2,970 – $3,120 0.94% 3.51%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,454 – $1,498 6.88% -0.64%
2-Bedroom $1,649 – $1,758 -1.90% 3.01%
3-Bedroom $2,279 – $2,430 -0.62% -3.34%
4-Bedroom $2,914 – $3,095 -5.96% -2.31%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,351 – $1,412 -2.72% 3.19%
2-Bedroom $1,746 – $1,891 5.22% 1.14%
3-Bedroom $2,411 – $2,691 -1.29% 3.64%
4-Bedroom $2,717 – $2,885 -4.20% -2.49%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Independence Heights Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Independence Heights (77018, 77022) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments recorded an 8.42% increase in median rent month-over-month, reaching $1,341 in September 2026. This segment also saw a 2.41% rise year-over-year, signaling short-term growth for entry-level apartment rentals in Independence Heights (77018, 77022).

Three-bedroom single-family homes in Independence Heights (77018, 77022) had a median rent of $2,551, rising 3.64% year-over-year. In contrast, 3BR condos and townhomes declined 3.34% YoY to $2,354, so single-family homes lead by $197 in this category as of September 2026.

Recent data show that Independence Heights (77018, 77022) rental trends include a 1.90% month-over-month drop in 2-bedroom condo/townhome rents, bringing the median to $1,703. By comparison, 2BR apartments gained 2.62% MoM to $1,568, pointing to shifting preference in the mid-tier rental segment.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,341 $1,568 $2,008 $3,009
August 2026 $1,227 $1,525 $2,234 $2,981
July 2026 $1,324 $1,660 $2,204 $2,951
June 2026 $1,337 $1,645 $2,199 $2,923
May 2026 $1,363 $1,630 $2,367 $2,889
April 2026 $1,325 $1,641 $2,341 $2,862
March 2026 $1,305 $1,400 $2,316 $2,850
February 2026 $1,345 $1,629 $2,216 $2,862
January 2026 $1,262 $1,394 $2,173 $2,880
December 2025 $1,275 $1,434 $2,183 $2,913
November 2025 $1,269 $1,389 $2,217 $2,931
October 2025 $1,262 $1,401 $2,209 $2,926

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,476 $1,703 $2,354 $3,005
August 2026 $1,377 $1,763 $2,368 $3,195
July 2026 $1,480 $1,751 $2,559 $3,172
June 2026 $1,409 $1,677 $2,416 $3,133
May 2026 $1,466 $1,751 $2,415 $3,080
April 2026 $1,373 $1,572 $2,505 $2,885
March 2026 $1,361 $1,706 $2,399 $3,008
February 2026 $1,418 $1,633 $2,283 $3,003
January 2026 $1,397 $1,638 $2,292 $3,005
December 2025 $1,376 $1,678 $2,332 $3,024
November 2025 $1,398 $1,689 $2,354 $3,046
October 2025 $1,435 $1,685 $2,371 $3,067

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,382 $1,819 $2,551 $2,801
August 2026 $1,439 $1,757 $2,752 $2,985
July 2026 $1,436 $1,849 $2,709 $3,099
June 2026 $1,400 $1,969 $2,603 $3,069
May 2026 $1,381 $1,913 $2,602 $3,053
April 2026 $1,369 $1,922 $2,641 $3,000
March 2026 $1,391 $1,902 $2,506 $2,912
February 2026 $1,348 $1,812 $2,428 $2,811
January 2026 $1,344 $1,764 $2,407 $2,844
December 2025 $1,347 $1,764 $2,382 $2,829
November 2025 $1,341 $1,770 $2,410 $2,874
October 2025 $1,353 $1,738 $2,456 $2,845

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy