As of September 2026, rental prices in Sharpstown (77036, 77074), in the Houston metro area, range from $942 to $3,171 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change is a -25.76% decline in 3BR apartments in Sharpstown, TX.

For 1BR units, single-family homes have a median rent of $1,465 compared to $942 for apartments and $1,016 for condos/townhomes.

What are the current rent prices in Sharpstown, TX and how do they range by property type?

As of September 2026, rents in Sharpstown, TX range from $942 for a 1BR apartment to $3,171 for a 4BR condo/townhome across apartments, condos/townhomes, and single-family homes.

Which rental segment in Sharpstown, TX had an unusually sharp month-over-month change?

2BR apartments in Sharpstown, TX had an unusually steep month-over-month decrease of -16.69% in September 2026.

Which segment saw the highest annual rent increase in Sharpstown, TX, and was this trend consistent across that property type?

The 2BR single-family segment in Sharpstown, TX posted the largest year-over-year rent increase at 3.44%, while other single-family bedrooms experienced mixed performance, with some increases and some decreases.

What is the most expensive property or bedroom combination for rent in Sharpstown, TX?

The highest median rent in Sharpstown, TX as of September 2026 is $3,171 for a 4BR condo/townhome.

Sharpstown, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77036,77074

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Sharpstown (77036,77074), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $904 – $980 0.00% -20.45%
2-Bedroom $991 – $1,074 -16.69% -21.26%
3-Bedroom $1,691 – $1,869 0.00% -25.76%
4-Bedroom $2,941 – $3,082 0.96% 2.77%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $994 – $1,039 1.23% -4.69%
2-Bedroom $1,284 – $1,364 5.80% -0.63%
3-Bedroom $1,777 – $1,868 -2.70% 0.09%
4-Bedroom $3,127 – $3,288 0.07% 3.24%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,443 – $1,487 -3.04% 0.08%
2-Bedroom $1,736 – $1,850 -0.10% 3.44%
3-Bedroom $1,942 – $2,103 -4.13% -0.90%
4-Bedroom $2,105 – $2,313 -6.79% -3.49%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Sharpstown Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Sharpstown (77036, 77074) rental market, in the Houston metro area, median rent for 2-bedroom apartments fell sharply to $1,033, posting a significant 16.7% drop month-over-month. The one-year change was also negative at -21.3%, highlighting sustained downward pressure for this segment and impacting landlord returns.

For 2-bedroom condos and townhomes in Sharpstown (77036, 77074), median rent reached $1,324, rising by 5.8% month-over-month. However, the annual change registered a slight decline at -0.63%. In contrast with apartment segments, condos demonstrated strength over the last month, but still ended lower on a yearly basis.

According to Sharpstown (77036, 77074) rental trends, single-family 4-bedroom homes have dropped to a $2,209 median, reflecting declines of 6.8% month-over-month and 3.5% year-over-year. Four-bedroom condos now rent for $3,171, representing a $962 premium and a 3.24% annual gain over single-family homes.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $942 $1,033 $1,780 $2,992
August 2026 $942 $1,242 $1,780 $2,964
July 2026 $938 $1,237 $1,786 $2,931
June 2026 $966 $1,252 $1,767 $2,907
May 2026 $938 $1,249 $1,791 $2,875
April 2026 $925 $1,272 $1,793 $2,854
March 2026 $931 $1,289 $1,797 $2,841
February 2026 $943 $1,311 $1,810 $2,850
January 2026 $990 $1,293 $1,827 $2,877
December 2025 $1,020 $1,299 $1,853 $2,910
November 2025 $979 $1,302 $1,844 $2,932
October 2025 $1,010 $1,322 $1,841 $2,930

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,016 $1,324 $1,822 $3,171
August 2026 $1,027 $1,250 $1,967 $3,169
July 2026 $1,011 $1,242 $2,015 $3,147
June 2026 $1,036 $1,262 $1,951 $3,112
May 2026 $1,032 $1,275 $1,948 $3,058
April 2026 $1,011 $1,305 $1,863 $3,016
March 2026 $1,034 $1,307 $1,870 $2,988
February 2026 $1,020 $1,295 $1,958 $2,989
January 2026 $1,022 $1,293 $1,939 $2,997
December 2025 $1,070 $1,292 $1,925 $3,015
November 2025 $1,059 $1,317 $1,833 $3,037
October 2025 $1,082 $1,307 $1,881 $3,055

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,465 $1,793 $2,023 $2,209
August 2026 $1,512 $1,799 $2,101 $2,385
July 2026 $1,501 $1,794 $2,091 $2,397
June 2026 $1,483 $1,771 $2,080 $2,387
May 2026 $1,461 $1,725 $2,043 $2,341
April 2026 $1,444 $1,685 $2,031 $2,286
March 2026 $1,434 $1,663 $1,987 $2,250
February 2026 $1,433 $1,682 $2,016 $2,260
January 2026 $1,437 $1,705 $1,994 $2,289
December 2025 $1,444 $1,711 $2,014 $2,303
November 2025 $1,452 $1,698 $2,033 $2,291
October 2025 $1,459 $1,715 $2,060 $2,284

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy