As of September 2026, rental prices in Pasadena (77501, 77502, 77506), in the Houston metro area, range from $962 to $3,185 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change is a -16.59% decrease for 3-bedroom apartments in Pasadena, TX.

For 2-bedroom units in September 2026, single-family homes have a median rent of $1,627 while apartments rent for $1,179.

What is the rent range in Pasadena, TX as of September 2026?

Rental prices in Pasadena, TX range from $962 for a 1-bedroom apartment to $3,185 for a 4-bedroom condo/townhome as of September 2026.

Which property and bedroom combination is the most affordable in Pasadena, TX?

The most affordable option in Pasadena, TX is a 1-bedroom apartment with a median rent of $962 per month in September 2026.

What is the highest rent for any property type or bedroom configuration in Pasadena, TX?

The most expensive rental option in Pasadena, TX is a 4-bedroom condo/townhome, with a median rent of $3,185 per month as of September 2026.

Which segment had the largest annual rent increase in Pasadena, TX, and is this growth broad or concentrated?

The segment with the largest annual growth is 1-bedroom single-family homes, rising 6.89% year-over-year to $1,443, and this increase is concentrated in that bedroom count as other single-family categories saw declines.

Pasadena, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77501,77502,77506

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Pasadena (77501,77502,77506), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $924 – $1,000 -1.15% 2.26%
2-Bedroom $1,132 – $1,227 -4.73% -5.12%
3-Bedroom $1,867 – $2,063 0.00% -16.59%
4-Bedroom $2,950 – $3,078 1.03% 2.95%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,317 – $1,358 -0.78% 2.15%
2-Bedroom $1,438 – $1,503 -3.72% -3.35%
3-Bedroom $2,236 – $2,350 -0.15% 2.65%
4-Bedroom $3,159 – $3,303 0.02% 3.18%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,407 – $1,479 0.29% 6.89%
2-Bedroom $1,575 – $1,679 -5.97% -4.72%
3-Bedroom $1,568 – $1,733 -10.89% -8.73%
4-Bedroom $1,926 – $2,087 -3.81% -2.18%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Pasadena Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Pasadena (77501, 77502, 77506) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3-bedroom apartments recorded a median rent of $1,965 in September 2026, posting a year-over-year decrease of -16.6%. The segment had no month-over-month change, indicating that annual declines have paused for now.

Annual growth for 1-bedroom single-family homes in Pasadena (77501, 77502, 77506) reached 6.89%, lifting rents to $1,443 in September. This increase compares to a 2.15% rise for 1-bedroom condos and townhomes, demonstrating a 4.74 percentage point lead for single-family units over condo/townhome peers.

Recent data show that Pasadena (77501, 77502, 77506) rental trends include a -4.73% month-over-month decline for 2-bedroom apartments, down to $1,179, while 2-bedroom condos and townhomes are higher at $1,471. This $292 gap reflects firmer pricing power for condos and townhomes in the market.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $962 $1,179 $1,965 $2,988
August 2026 $1,032 $1,250 $1,965 $2,958
July 2026 $1,060 $1,252 $1,981 $2,928
June 2026 $1,052 $1,255 $1,942 $2,899
May 2026 $1,013 $1,233 $1,914 $2,871
April 2026 $1,049 $1,255 $1,897 $2,844
March 2026 $1,016 $1,273 $1,920 $2,832
February 2026 $1,032 $1,267 $1,892 $2,845
January 2026 $1,033 $1,226 $1,922 $2,871
December 2025 $1,055 $1,286 $1,998 $2,903
November 2025 $1,021 $1,266 $1,964 $2,921
October 2025 $1,006 $1,271 $1,951 $2,921

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,338 $1,471 $2,293 $3,185
August 2026 $1,348 $1,543 $2,296 $3,185
July 2026 $1,342 $1,568 $2,281 $3,162
June 2026 $1,305 $1,540 $2,257 $3,127
May 2026 $1,296 $1,538 $2,231 $3,069
April 2026 $1,289 $1,511 $2,205 $3,030
March 2026 $1,297 $1,509 $2,171 $3,004
February 2026 $1,288 $1,486 $2,187 $3,005
January 2026 $1,293 $1,463 $2,202 $3,014
December 2025 $1,308 $1,522 $2,216 $3,030
November 2025 $1,313 $1,547 $2,230 $3,051
October 2025 $1,303 $1,521 $2,220 $3,071

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,443 $1,627 $1,650 $2,007
August 2026 $1,439 $1,731 $1,816 $2,071
July 2026 $1,407 $1,733 $1,804 $2,046
June 2026 $1,390 $1,704 $1,764 $2,032
May 2026 $1,367 $1,675 $1,707 $1,975
April 2026 $1,365 $1,668 $1,716 $1,960
March 2026 $1,370 $1,654 $1,716 $1,912
February 2026 $1,355 $1,651 $1,722 $1,939
January 2026 $1,344 $1,656 $1,731 $1,923
December 2025 $1,322 $1,651 $1,739 $1,945
November 2025 $1,339 $1,685 $1,764 $1,970
October 2025 $1,346 $1,694 $1,728 $1,969

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy