As of September 2026, rental prices in Pearland (77581, 77584), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,362 to $2,733 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year increase was in single-family 1BR units, which grew 7.13%.

For 3BR rentals, single-family homes have a median rent of $2,323 while apartments are at $2,231 and condos/townhomes at $2,291.

What is the overall rent range in Pearland, TX as of September 2026?

In Pearland, TX, rents in September 2026 range from $1,362 for 1BR apartments up to $2,733 for 4BR condos/townhomes.

Which property type and bedroom count is the most expensive to rent in Pearland, TX?

The highest median rent in Pearland, TX as of September 2026 is for 4BR condos/townhomes at $2,733 per month.

What is the premium difference between condos/townhomes and single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Pearland, TX?

For 4BR units in Pearland, TX, condos/townhomes rent for $2,733 per month while single-family homes are $2,639, a premium of $94 for condos/townhomes.

How much more or less do apartments cost compared to single-family homes for the same bedroom count in Pearland, TX, specifically for 2BR units?

In Pearland, TX as of September 2026, 2BR apartments have a median rent of $1,838, which is $207 more than 2BR single-family homes at $1,631.

Pearland, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77581,77584

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Pearland (77581,77584), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,308 – $1,417 -0.32% -3.11%
2-Bedroom $1,746 – $1,930 5.83% 6.66%
3-Bedroom $2,119 – $2,342 1.41% 6.66%
4-Bedroom $2,630 – $2,764 1.02% 3.53%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,453 – $1,497 1.30% 2.96%
2-Bedroom $1,741 – $1,856 2.76% 4.82%
3-Bedroom $2,218 – $2,364 0.09% 3.91%
4-Bedroom $2,651 – $2,815 -3.77% 1.95%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,403 – $1,474 0.11% 7.13%
2-Bedroom $1,590 – $1,672 -1.04% 2.95%
3-Bedroom $2,230 – $2,416 0.29% 2.16%
4-Bedroom $2,520 – $2,758 -1.46% -1.17%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Pearland Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Pearland (77581, 77584) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments recorded a notable 5.83% month-over-month increase, pushing the median rent to $1,838 in September 2026. This sharp monthly spike signals heightened demand activity for mid-sized apartment units in Pearland (77581, 77584).

Median rents in Pearland (77581, 77584) for 1-bedroom single-family homes climbed 7.13% year-over-year to $1,439, surpassing the 2.96% YoY growth seen in 1-bedroom condo/townhome units. This makes single-family homes the leading segment among smaller properties for annual rent appreciation.

While 4-bedroom apartments increased 1.02% month-over-month to $2,665, Pearland (77581, 77584) rental trends show that 4-bedroom single-family homes fell 1.46% MoM to $2,639. This contrast highlights shifting renter preferences in the larger-unit segment for the current period.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,362 $1,838 $2,231 $2,665
August 2026 $1,367 $1,749 $2,168 $2,638
July 2026 $1,351 $1,726 $2,160 $2,616
June 2026 $1,342 $1,720 $2,156 $2,606
May 2026 $1,342 $1,721 $2,133 $2,584
April 2026 $1,326 $1,689 $2,147 $2,578
March 2026 $1,407 $1,734 $2,125 $2,555
February 2026 $1,399 $1,704 $2,161 $2,586
January 2026 $1,415 $1,733 $2,094 $2,559
December 2025 $1,392 $1,704 $2,042 $2,561
November 2025 $1,364 $1,714 $2,036 $2,582
October 2025 $1,373 $1,709 $2,054 $2,588

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,475 $1,798 $2,291 $2,733
August 2026 $1,455 $1,777 $2,292 $2,833
July 2026 $1,460 $1,806 $2,310 $2,694
June 2026 $1,463 $1,814 $2,233 $2,684
May 2026 $1,469 $1,779 $2,236 $2,691
April 2026 $1,455 $1,782 $2,217 $2,628
March 2026 $1,458 $1,731 $2,205 $2,591
February 2026 $1,463 $1,739 $2,240 $2,629
January 2026 $1,475 $1,770 $2,248 $2,638
December 2025 $1,444 $1,728 $2,186 $2,629
November 2025 $1,445 $1,721 $2,181 $2,654
October 2025 $1,419 $1,737 $2,196 $2,668

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,439 $1,631 $2,323 $2,639
August 2026 $1,437 $1,658 $2,332 $2,679
July 2026 $1,425 $1,671 $2,292 $2,659
June 2026 $1,401 $1,559 $2,346 $2,668
May 2026 $1,374 $1,678 $2,291 $2,673
April 2026 $1,368 $1,622 $2,268 $2,629
March 2026 $1,362 $1,542 $2,201 $2,623
February 2026 $1,361 $1,520 $2,216 $2,661
January 2026 $1,339 $1,532 $2,234 $2,624
December 2025 $1,340 $1,519 $2,216 $2,599
November 2025 $1,345 $1,529 $2,213 $2,602
October 2025 $1,342 $1,570 $2,231 $2,635

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy