Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77008,77009
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Houston Heights (77008, 77009), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,324 to $3,426 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change was a 10.29% increase for single-family 1BR rentals.
Single-family 4BR homes have the highest median rent at $3,426, compared to $3,217 for condos/townhomes and $3,038 for apartments.
What is the range of rental prices in Houston Heights, TX, as of September 2026?
In September 2026, rents in Houston Heights, TX, range from $1,324 for a 1BR condo/townhome to $3,426 for a 4BR single-family home.
In Houston Heights, TX, is there a bedroom count where one property type's rent is notably higher than the others?
Yes, for 4-bedroom rentals, single-family homes have a median rent of $3,426, which is higher than both condos/townhomes at $3,217 and apartments at $3,038 in Houston Heights, TX as of September 2026.
Are rents increasing or decreasing across different rental segments in Houston Heights, TX?
Rents are increasing in several segments in Houston Heights, TX as of September 2026, including 1BR apartments (up 7.01% YoY), 2BR apartments (up 8.38% YoY), and single-family 1BR units (up 10.29% YoY), while some segments have lower or negative annual changes, such as single-family 3BR (down 2.36% YoY).
Which Houston Heights, TX segment saw the largest annual rent growth, and is this improvement seen across other bedroom types for that property type?
The biggest annual rent growth in Houston Heights, TX, was for single-family 1BR homes with a 10.29% year-over-year increase in September 2026; this strong increase is concentrated in 1BR, as other single-family bedrooms grew by 2.04% to 2.46% or declined.
Houston Heights, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77008,77009
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Houston Heights (77008,77009), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,393 – $1,510
7.30%
7.01%
2-Bedroom
$1,723 – $1,904
5.39%
8.38%
3-Bedroom
$2,218 – $2,332
-3.08%
1.68%
4-Bedroom
$2,972 – $3,150
1.01%
5.04%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,295 – $1,353
4.12%
-4.44%
2-Bedroom
$1,867 – $1,963
-0.03%
1.54%
3-Bedroom
$2,566 – $2,865
0.26%
7.08%
4-Bedroom
$3,172 – $3,336
-1.56%
5.24%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,350 – $1,463
-4.36%
10.29%
2-Bedroom
$2,113 – $2,290
9.14%
2.04%
3-Bedroom
$2,753 – $3,073
-5.44%
-2.36%
4-Bedroom
$3,323 – $3,529
0.52%
2.46%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Houston Heights Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Houston Heights (77008, 77009) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartment rents rose 7.3% month-over-month to $1,451 in September 2026, with a 7.0% year-over-year increase. These figures point to significant current momentum for smaller apartment units in Houston Heights (77008, 77009).
Median rent for single-family 2-bedroom homes in Houston Heights (77008, 77009) jumped 9.1% month-over-month to $2,201, compared with apartment 2BRs at $1,814. This establishes a $387 premium for renting single-family over apartments in this size category.
Reviewing Houston Heights (77008, 77009) rental trends, 3-bedroom condo/townhome rents climbed 7.08% year-over-year, exceeding the 1.68% YoY increase for 3BR apartments. This 5.4 percentage point gap demonstrates faster annual growth for 3BR condo/townhome rentals over similarly sized apartments.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy