Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77006,77019,77098
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Montrose (77006, 77019, 77098), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,364 to $3,690 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year increase was in 3BR condo/townhome units, rising 8.03%.
For 2-bedroom units, condos/townhomes have a median rent of $2,212, while single-family homes are close at $2,207.
What is the rental price range for Montrose, TX as of September 2026?
Rental prices in Montrose range from $1,364 for a 1BR single-family home to $3,690 for a 4BR single-family home in September 2026.
How much higher or lower are rents for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes versus single-family homes in Montrose?
In September 2026, 4BR single-family homes in Montrose rent for $3,690, which is $404 higher per month than 4BR condos/townhomes at $3,286.
Which segment shows the most unusual or standout change in Montrose rental data?
The standout change is the 1BR apartment segment, which increased 11.43% month-over-month in September 2026.
Are rents going up or down in Montrose, TX across all property types as of September 2026?
Most segments in Montrose showed year-over-year rent increases in September 2026, such as a 7.60% rise for 1BR apartments and a 3.94% rise for 2BR single-family homes, while no segments posted a year-over-year decline.
Montrose, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77006,77019,77098
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Montrose (77006,77019,77098), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,509 – $1,667
11.43%
7.60%
2-Bedroom
$2,088 – $2,308
6.48%
7.78%
3-Bedroom
$2,476 – $2,748
2.10%
5.35%
4-Bedroom
$2,902 – $3,124
0.93%
5.07%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,600 – $1,706
-1.40%
3.76%
2-Bedroom
$2,124 – $2,301
-2.49%
2.79%
3-Bedroom
$2,783 – $3,015
1.47%
8.03%
4-Bedroom
$3,172 – $3,417
1.49%
7.27%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,344 – $1,385
-8.02%
-2.44%
2-Bedroom
$2,137 – $2,278
2.42%
3.94%
3-Bedroom
$3,210 – $3,562
8.09%
3.96%
4-Bedroom
$3,561 – $3,820
1.03%
1.29%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Montrose Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Montrose (77006, 77019, 77098) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments jumped 11.4% month-over-month to $1,588 in September 2026. Annual growth for this segment reached 7.6%, representing the largest year-over-year gain among available property types in this central Houston submarket.
Three-bedroom single-family homes in Montrose (77006, 77019, 77098) commanded a median rent of $3,386, leading 3-bedroom apartments at $2,612 by $774. This dollar difference shows renters are paying a notable premium for detached homes and increased space compared to equivalent apartments.
Softening demand in the 2-bedroom condo/townhome segment is evident, as Montrose (77006, 77019, 77098) rental trends reflect a month-over-month decrease of 2.5% to $2,212. Despite a 2.8% year-over-year gain, condos in this tier are lagging behind both apartments and single-family homes in recent market performance.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy