As of September 2026, rental prices in Rice Military (77007), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,517 to $3,902 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year rent increase is for 3-bedroom condo/townhomes, rising 8.95% in Rice Military, TX.

For 3-bedroom units, single-family homes have a higher median rent at $3,291 compared to $2,345 for apartments and $3,087 for condo/townhomes.

What is the rent range for Rice Military, TX in September 2026?

In September 2026, rental prices in Rice Military, TX range from $1,517 to $3,902 per month depending on property type and bedroom size.

Which property and bedroom type is most affordable in Rice Military, TX as of September 2026?

The most affordable option is a 1-bedroom single-family home in Rice Military, TX, with a median rent of $1,517 per month.

How much more do single-family homes cost compared to apartments for 2-bedroom units in Rice Military, TX?

In September 2026, 2-bedroom single-family homes rent for $2,603, which is $349 higher than the $2,254 median rent for 2-bedroom apartments in Rice Military, TX.

For which bedroom count does one property type dramatically outperform others in Rice Military, TX?

For 4-bedroom units in September 2026, single-family homes have the highest median rent at $3,902, which is $637 higher than apartments at $3,082 and $637 more than condo/townhomes at $3,265.

Rice Military, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77007

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Rice Military (77007), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,523 – $1,683 -5.83% -4.23%
2-Bedroom $2,142 – $2,367 -1.34% 1.09%
3-Bedroom $2,262 – $2,427 -16.09% -7.00%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,205 1.02% 6.61%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,592 – $1,697 -3.48% -5.88%
2-Bedroom $2,264 – $2,428 1.63% 6.14%
3-Bedroom $2,963 – $3,210 -2.76% 8.95%
4-Bedroom $3,172 – $3,386 0.18% 5.90%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,464 – $1,570 -0.37% 6.11%
2-Bedroom $2,499 – $2,707 -1.11% 6.46%
3-Bedroom $3,169 – $3,413 -1.75% 3.39%
4-Bedroom $3,738 – $4,066 -1.77% 3.83%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Rice Military Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Rice Military (77007) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments registered a median rent of $1,603, reflecting a -5.83% decrease over the past month and a -4.23% drop year-over-year. These figures emphasize weakening pricing for entry-level apartment units in Rice Military (77007).

Among 2-bedroom options in Rice Military (77007), condos commanding a $2,346 median rent outperformed apartments by $92; condos saw a 1.63% month-over-month increase, whereas apartments posted a -1.34% decline. This differential highlights higher demand and positive momentum for condos and townhomes.

Looking at Rice Military (77007) rental trends, 1-bedroom single-family homes achieved a 6.11% year-over-year increase, reaching a median rent of $1,517. This segment’s annual growth outpaces apartment and condo 1BR performance, signaling improved returns for single-family owners in this category.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,603 $2,254 $2,345 $3,082
August 2026 $1,703 $2,285 $2,794 $3,051
July 2026 $1,591 $2,210 $2,681 $3,018
June 2026 $1,502 $2,113 $2,835 $2,984
May 2026 $1,529 $2,110 $2,659 $2,945
April 2026 $1,562 $2,150 $2,719 $2,911
March 2026 $1,596 $2,209 $2,691 $2,882
February 2026 $1,616 $2,215 $2,665 $2,865
January 2026 $1,621 $2,152 $2,623 $2,876
December 2025 $1,587 $2,140 $2,584 $2,903
November 2025 $1,630 $2,154 $2,565 $2,919
October 2025 $1,634 $2,190 $2,551 $2,913

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,644 $2,346 $3,087 $3,265
August 2026 $1,704 $2,308 $3,174 $3,259
July 2026 $1,780 $2,342 $3,043 $3,228
June 2026 $1,757 $2,331 $3,106 $3,166
May 2026 $1,691 $2,329 $3,068 $3,104
April 2026 $1,698 $2,298 $3,038 $3,206
March 2026 $1,633 $2,249 $2,926 $3,006
February 2026 $1,649 $2,210 $2,894 $2,998
January 2026 $1,668 $2,230 $2,818 $2,991
December 2025 $1,674 $2,247 $2,729 $3,011
November 2025 $1,689 $2,266 $2,733 $3,054
October 2025 $1,719 $2,219 $2,748 $3,073

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,517 $2,603 $3,291 $3,902
August 2026 $1,523 $2,632 $3,350 $3,972
July 2026 $1,539 $2,499 $3,352 $3,890
June 2026 $1,501 $2,512 $3,334 $3,852
May 2026 $1,528 $2,354 $3,212 $3,728
April 2026 $1,528 $2,451 $3,259 $3,741
March 2026 $1,563 $2,419 $3,104 $3,593
February 2026 $1,480 $2,416 $3,100 $3,660
January 2026 $1,472 $2,428 $3,116 $3,705
December 2025 $1,476 $2,389 $3,116 $3,790
November 2025 $1,470 $2,416 $3,138 $3,766
October 2025 $1,447 $2,408 $3,150 $3,793

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy