As of September 2026, rental prices in Meyerland (77096), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,212 to $3,273 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change was a -20.10% decrease in 2-bedroom apartment rents in Meyerland, TX.

For 2-bedroom units in Meyerland, single-family homes command a higher median rent at $1,884 compared to apartments at $1,550.

What is the rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Meyerland, TX as of September 2026?

In September 2026, rents in Meyerland, TX range from $1,212 for a 1-bedroom apartment up to $3,273 for a 4-bedroom single-family home.

Which property type and bedroom combination is most expensive in Meyerland, TX?

The highest median rent in Meyerland, TX is $3,273 per month for a 4-bedroom single-family home as of September 2026.

Which segment saw the biggest month-over-month rent change in Meyerland, TX in September 2026?

The largest monthly movement was in 4-bedroom single-family homes, which rose 6.36% from the previous month.

Is there any segment in Meyerland, TX with an unusually large annual change in rent?

Yes, 2-bedroom apartments in Meyerland, TX had an outlier annual rent decline of -20.10% year-over-year as of September 2026.

Meyerland, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77096

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Meyerland (77096), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,163 – $1,260 3.14% -1.55%
2-Bedroom $1,473 – $1,628 0.00% -20.10%
3-Bedroom $2,060 – $2,165 -0.03% 2.09%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,156 1.00% 3.05%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,260 – $1,298 0.02% 1.93%
2-Bedroom $1,510 – $1,588 -5.32% -1.91%
3-Bedroom $2,254 – $2,402 0.52% 4.77%
4-Bedroom $3,155 – $3,296 -0.13% 3.01%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,492 – $1,564 0.30% 3.24%
2-Bedroom $1,837 – $1,931 0.05% 2.61%
3-Bedroom $2,497 – $2,733 -0.53% 1.75%
4-Bedroom $3,093 – $3,453 6.36% 8.80%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Meyerland Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Meyerland (77096) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 4-bedroom single-family homes reached a median rent of $3,273, climbing 6.36% month-over-month. This notable gain in Meyerland (77096) underscores rising interest in spacious single-family rentals among prospective tenants.

Among 2-bedroom options in Meyerland (77096), condos and townhomes declined to $1,549, down -5.32% month-over-month, while apartments held at $1,550 with a 0% change. The $1 difference and diverging trends highlight weaker short-term performance in the condo/townhome segment relative to apartments.

Mid-size unit appreciation drives Meyerland (77096) rental trends, with 3-bedroom apartments up 2.09% year-over-year to $2,112. In contrast, 1-bedroom apartments registered a -1.55% decline over the same period, pointing to growing demand for larger units among renters.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,212 $1,550 $2,112 $3,043
August 2026 $1,175 $1,550 $2,113 $3,013
July 2026 $1,181 $1,527 $2,098 $2,980
June 2026 $1,179 $1,515 $2,088 $2,957
May 2026 $1,197 $1,541 $2,101 $2,927
April 2026 $1,189 $1,475 $2,087 $2,905
March 2026 $1,156 $1,468 $2,076 $2,922
February 2026 $1,159 $1,460 $2,045 $2,935
January 2026 $1,172 $1,490 $2,060 $2,960
December 2025 $1,238 $1,514 $2,077 $2,961
November 2025 $1,237 $1,499 $2,088 $2,976
October 2025 $1,269 $1,495 $2,082 $2,972

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,279 $1,549 $2,328 $3,178
August 2026 $1,279 $1,636 $2,316 $3,182
July 2026 $1,290 $1,658 $2,293 $3,161
June 2026 $1,278 $1,633 $2,269 $3,126
May 2026 $1,282 $1,625 $2,232 $3,065
April 2026 $1,276 $1,569 $2,202 $3,026
March 2026 $1,249 $1,565 $2,183 $3,001
February 2026 $1,242 $1,570 $2,180 $3,005
January 2026 $1,239 $1,572 $2,182 $3,014
December 2025 $1,277 $1,573 $2,193 $3,030
November 2025 $1,259 $1,579 $2,206 $3,050
October 2025 $1,276 $1,586 $2,215 $3,070

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,516 $1,884 $2,615 $3,273
August 2026 $1,511 $1,883 $2,629 $3,077
July 2026 $1,501 $1,869 $2,592 $3,055
June 2026 $1,483 $1,850 $2,548 $2,974
May 2026 $1,461 $1,823 $2,532 $2,988
April 2026 $1,444 $1,794 $2,439 $2,899
March 2026 $1,434 $1,782 $2,419 $2,913
February 2026 $1,433 $1,781 $2,402 $2,916
January 2026 $1,437 $1,796 $2,471 $2,981
December 2025 $1,444 $1,804 $2,509 $3,010
November 2025 $1,454 $1,815 $2,525 $2,967
October 2025 $1,461 $1,827 $2,560 $2,980

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands

Emerson Property Management

emersonpropertymanagement.com

Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.

Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston

Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors

Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy