Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77072,77099
Local market data by Emerson Property Management
As of September 2026, rental prices in Alief (77072, 77099), in the Houston metro area, range from $866 to $3,155 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change was a -11.48% decline for 1BR apartments in Alief, TX.
For 2BR rentals, apartments have a median rent of $1,119 compared to $1,338 for condos/townhomes.
What is the rent range for apartments, condos, and single-family homes in Alief, TX as of September 2026?
In September 2026, rental prices in Alief, TX range from $866 for a 1BR apartment to $3,155 for a 4BR condo/townhome.
How much more do 1BR condos cost compared to 1BR apartments in Alief, TX?
In Alief, TX, 1BR condos/townhomes rent for $1,165, which is $299 more than 1BR apartments at $866 as of September 2026.
What is the premium for renting a 3BR single-family home compared to a 3BR apartment in Alief, TX?
As of September 2026 in Alief, TX, 3BR single-family homes have a median rent of $1,884, which is $185 above the median 3BR apartment rent of $1,699.
Which segment in Alief, TX experienced the biggest annual rent decline, and is it specific to one bedroom type?
The largest year-over-year decline in Alief, TX was for 1BR apartments, which fell by -11.48% in September 2026, and apartment rents declined broadly across all bedroom counts.
Alief, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77072,77099
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Alief (77072,77099), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$832 – $901
-7.68%
-11.48%
2-Bedroom
$1,075 – $1,164
-9.38%
-8.42%
3-Bedroom
$1,614 – $1,784
-5.59%
-8.79%
4-Bedroom
$2,919 – $3,061
0.61%
2.75%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,140 – $1,191
6.23%
5.29%
2-Bedroom
$1,298 – $1,378
5.03%
-2.20%
3-Bedroom
$1,642 – $1,804
-2.06%
-4.53%
4-Bedroom
$3,112 – $3,271
-0.33%
4.50%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,481 – $1,553
-0.10%
5.77%
2-Bedroom
$1,530 – $1,631
0.09%
3.93%
3-Bedroom
$1,795 – $1,972
2.19%
4.61%
4-Bedroom
$2,047 – $2,249
4.29%
3.12%
Data updated: November 3, 2026
Alief Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Alief (77072, 77099) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1-bedroom apartments declined notably, dropping 11.48% year-over-year and 7.68% month-over-month to a median rent of $866. This represents the steepest decrease among apartment segments in Alief (77072, 77099).
Compared to their apartment counterparts, 1-bedroom condos in Alief (77072, 77099) saw a 6.23% month-over-month rise, reaching $1,165 in median rent—a $299 premium over apartments—and registered a 5.29% year-over-year increase. Rent growth in this segment highlights a pronounced gap between condo and apartment pricing.
Among larger homes, Alief (77072, 77099) rental trends show 4-bedroom single-family properties recorded a 4.30% month-over-month gain, with median rent moving up to $2,148. The segment also achieved a 3.12% rise year-over-year, supporting consistent rental appreciation for spacious single-family units.
Emerson Property Management helps Houston-area homeowners who never planned to be landlords (relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner) rent their house with confidence. Founder-broker Cameron Tope owns 30+ rentals, and Emerson manages 300+ homes. Owners get one asset manager, replies within 4 business hours, a 30-day lease guarantee, month-to-month terms with 90-day risk-free cancellation, and plans from $89/mo.
Properties Managed: Single-family homes owners never planned to rent (relocations, inherited and unsold homes), plus investor rentals across Greater Houston
Target Audience: Accidental landlords relocating, inherited a home, couldn't sell, or moved in with a partner, and single-family rental investors
Market Notes: Katy, Spring, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, Pearland, Tomball, Fulshear, the Heights & more. Priorities: fast leasing, low vacancy