As of September 2026, rental prices in Garland (75040, 75041, 75042, 75043, 75044), in the Dallas metro area, range from $1,252 to $3,226 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Garland, TX is a -5.18% decrease for 1-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, with additional YoY declines across all other Condo/Townhome bedroom sizes indicating a broad downturn for this property type.

For 2-bedroom homes in Garland, TX in September 2026, Single-Family units have a median rent of $1,889 compared with $1,695 for Condo/Townhome and $1,640 for Apartments.

What is the typical range of monthly rent in Garland, TX right now?

As of September 2026, median asking rents in Garland, TX range from $1,252 per month for 1-bedroom Apartments up to $3,226 per month for 4-bedroom Apartments across all tracked property types and bedroom counts.

Which segment in Garland, TX has seen the biggest annual rent drop, and is it just one bedroom type or more widespread?

In September 2026, the steepest year-over-year decline in Garland, TX is for 1-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, where median rent fell -5.18% to $1,386, and this weakness is broad-based with 2-bedroom Condo/Townhomes down -3.06% YoY to $1,695, 3-bedrooms down -0.31% YoY to $2,280, and 4-bedrooms down -1.70% YoY to $2,935.

What is the cheapest type of rental available in Garland, TX by bedroom size?

The most affordable median rent in Garland, TX as of September 2026 is for 1-bedroom Apartments at $1,252 per month, which is lower than 1-bedroom Condo/Townhomes at $1,386 and 1-bedroom Single-Family homes at $1,880.

How much more do condo and townhome rents cost compared to apartments in Garland, TX for the same bedroom size?

In September 2026 in Garland, TX, Condo/Townhome units rent for $134 more than Apartments for 1-bedrooms ($1,386 vs. $1,252), $55 more for 2-bedrooms ($1,695 vs. $1,640), $107 more for 3-bedrooms ($2,280 vs. $2,173), while for 4-bedrooms Apartments actually exceed Condo/Townhomes by $291 ($3,226 vs. $2,935).

Garland, TX · Dallas metro

September 2026

75040,75041,75042,75043,75044

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Garland (75040,75041,75042,75043,75044), in the Dallas metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,201 – $1,302 2.67% -1.36%
2-Bedroom $1,558 – $1,722 -0.82% 0.66%
3-Bedroom $2,065 – $2,282 -1.88% -3.40%
4-Bedroom $3,106 – $3,345 -6.90% -4.11%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,356 – $1,417 -0.79% -5.18%
2-Bedroom $1,641 – $1,749 -2.82% -3.06%
3-Bedroom $2,223 – $2,337 4.31% -0.31%
4-Bedroom $2,846 – $3,023 -5.33% -1.70%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,833 – $1,927 0.15% 2.02%
2-Bedroom $1,842 – $1,936 -1.69% 0.94%
3-Bedroom $2,042 – $2,257 -1.50% 0.88%
4-Bedroom $2,357 – $2,554 -2.60% -2.44%
Data updated: November 5, 2026
Garland Rental Trends · Dallas metro

In the Garland (75040, 75041, 75042, 75043, 75044) rental market, in the Dallas metro area, 3BR condo/townhome rents jumped 4.31% month over month to $2,280, while 3BR apartments fell 1.88% to $2,173. That $107 gap means 3BR condos now exceed 3BR apartments, even though 3BR condos still show a slight -0.31% decline year over year.

Across Garland (75040, 75041, 75042, 75043, 75044), 1BR single-family homes reached a median $1,880, up 2.02% year over year and 0.15% month over month, outpacing 1BR apartments at $1,252 by $628. Investors targeting small detached homes also see 1BR single-family rents leading 1BR condo/townhome units at $1,386 by a margin of $494.

Among larger floor plans, 4BR apartments at $3,226 show a -6.90% monthly and -4.11% annual decline, while 4BR condo/townhome units at $2,935 are down -5.33% month over month and -1.70% year over year. These figures indicate that Garland (75040, 75041, 75042, 75043, 75044) rental trends currently favor caution on higher-bedroom acquisitions and aggressive rent-growth assumptions.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,252 $1,640 $2,173 $3,226
August 2026 $1,222 $1,655 $2,160 $3,470
July 2026 $1,204 $1,662 $2,206 $3,431
June 2026 $1,152 $1,645 $2,176 $3,417
May 2026 $1,139 $1,644 $2,100 $3,391
April 2026 $1,203 $1,659 $2,148 $3,236
March 2026 $1,256 $1,641 $2,234 $3,296
February 2026 $1,306 $1,694 $2,264 $3,304
January 2026 $1,232 $1,637 $2,201 $3,299
December 2025 $1,273 $1,594 $2,229 $3,380
November 2025 $1,254 $1,589 $2,276 $3,404
October 2025 $1,267 $1,634 $2,273 $3,396

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,386 $1,695 $2,280 $2,935
August 2026 $1,361 $1,807 $2,238 $3,220
July 2026 $1,367 $1,689 $2,199 $2,988
June 2026 $1,369 $1,635 $2,287 $3,091
May 2026 $1,382 $1,657 $2,127 $3,018
April 2026 $1,345 $1,719 $2,314 $2,996
March 2026 $1,427 $1,768 $2,296 $3,103
February 2026 $1,403 $1,670 $2,371 $3,073
January 2026 $1,534 $1,960 $2,416 $3,068
December 2025 $1,454 $1,800 $2,287 $3,081
November 2025 $1,412 $1,802 $2,429 $3,125
October 2025 $1,499 $1,790 $2,420 $3,129

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,880 $1,889 $2,149 $2,456
August 2026 $1,859 $1,937 $2,169 $2,511
July 2026 $1,921 $1,907 $2,181 $2,566
June 2026 $1,937 $1,922 $2,123 $2,423
May 2026 $1,960 $1,794 $2,124 $2,399
April 2026 $1,941 $1,750 $2,166 $2,534
March 2026 $1,848 $1,822 $2,097 $2,467
February 2026 $1,817 $1,734 $2,072 $2,451
January 2026 $1,810 $1,775 $2,047 $2,439
December 2025 $1,799 $1,900 $2,067 $2,464
November 2025 $1,808 $1,921 $2,076 $2,459
October 2025 $1,821 $1,931 $2,100 $2,514

Similar Markets in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington

McCaw Property Management

mccawpropertymanagement.com

McCaw Property Management is a locally owned, flat-fee property management firm based in Keller, Texas. Since 2003 we have helped rental owners across Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Frisco, Denton and the rest of Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties. We charge a flat $175 per month per home and work like a consultant for owners: pricing, leasing, maintenance and growing a portfolio. Led by broker Kyle McCaw, author of The DFW Landlord Survival Manual.

Properties Managed: Single-family rental homes, plus townhomes, condos and small multifamily

Target Audience: Rental property owners, real estate investors, accidental landlords and relocating homeowners

Market Notes: Home base Keller/NE Tarrant. Strongest in Fort Worth, Arlington, HEB, Southlake and North Dallas suburbs. Serves all of DFW's 4 core counties.