Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 92118
Local market data by Evercrest Realty
As of September 2026, rental prices in Just a Test (92118), in the San Diego metro area, range from $2,678 to $6,980 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Just a Test, CA as of September 2026 is a 12.03% increase for single-family 1BR homes, while the sharpest decline is a -1.84% change for 1BR apartments.
For 2BR units in Just a Test, CA in September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $3,698 compared with $4,599 for condos/townhomes and $4,129 for single-family homes.
What is the typical rent range in Just a Test, CA right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Just a Test, CA range from $2,678 for 1BR apartments up to $6,980 for 4BR single-family homes.
Which segment in Just a Test, CA has seen the biggest annual rent drop, and is it across the board or just one bedroom type?
The largest year-over-year decline in Just a Test, CA as of September 2026 is for 1BR apartments, where median rent is down -1.84% to $2,678, while all other apartment bedroom sizes show positive YoY changes, so the decrease is limited to that one bedroom count.
How much more do condos and townhomes cost than single-family homes for the same bedroom size in Just a Test, CA?
In September 2026 in Just a Test, CA, 1BR condos/townhomes at $3,122 are $125 higher than 1BR single-family homes at $2,997, 2BR condos/townhomes at $4,599 are $470 higher than 2BR single-family homes at $4,129, 3BR condos/townhomes at $5,574 are $529 lower than 3BR single-family homes at $6,103, and 4BR condos/townhomes at $5,853 are $1,127 lower than 4BR single-family homes at $6,980.
What is the price difference between apartments and condos for the same bedroom count in Just a Test, CA?
As of September 2026 in Just a Test, CA, 1BR condos/townhomes at $3,122 are $444 more than 1BR apartments at $2,678, 2BR condos/townhomes at $4,599 are $901 more than 2BR apartments at $3,698, 3BR condos/townhomes at $5,574 are $832 more than 3BR apartments at $4,742, and 4BR condos/townhomes at $5,853 are $110 more than 4BR apartments at $5,743.
Just a Test, CA· San Diego metro
September 2026
92118
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Just a Test (92118), in the San Diego metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$2,557 – $2,798
-0.74%
-1.84%
2-Bedroom
$3,476 – $3,920
6.95%
9.81%
3-Bedroom
$4,505 – $4,979
3.40%
10.19%
4-Bedroom
$5,706 – $5,984
0.79%
4.25%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$2,997 – $3,247
7.35%
6.43%
2-Bedroom
$4,438 – $4,760
1.44%
-0.41%
3-Bedroom
$5,340 – $5,809
9.75%
4.37%
4-Bedroom
$5,648 – $6,004
0.69%
2.85%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$2,862 – $3,132
6.68%
12.03%
2-Bedroom
$3,943 – $4,314
0.43%
7.29%
3-Bedroom
$5,828 – $6,377
1.08%
8.56%
4-Bedroom
$6,631 – $7,329
2.75%
1.92%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Just a Test Rental Trends · San Diego metro
In the Just a Test (92118) rental market, in the San Diego metro area, 2-bedroom apartments climbed to $3,698, posting a 6.95% month-over-month increase and 9.81% year-over-year growth. This segment now sits above 1-bedroom apartments at $2,678, which declined 0.74% MoM and 1.84% YoY, underscoring how demand has shifted toward mid-size apartment units.
Compared with apartments, 1-bedroom condos and townhomes show sharper momentum, with median rent at $3,122, up 7.35% month over month and 6.43% year over year. That places them $444 above 1-bedroom apartments in Just a Test (92118), highlighting a premium for attached ownership-style product and signaling that renters are paying more for upgraded finishes or locations.
Among detached homes, 1-bedroom single-family units command $2,997, with a 6.68% month-over-month rise and a notable 12.03% year-over-year gain, outpacing 2-bedroom single-family rent at $4,129, which is up 7.29% YoY. These figures shape Just a Test (92118) rental trends by showing how smaller houses are appreciating faster than larger single-family options.