Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77433
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Towne Lake (77433), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,469 to $3,145 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Towne Lake, TX as of September 2026 is a 4.93% increase for single-family 1BR homes, with median rent at $1,510.
For 3BR units in Towne Lake, TX in September 2026, condos/townhomes have a higher median rent at $2,447 compared to $2,205 for apartments and $2,193 for single-family homes.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Towne Lake, TX right now?
As of September 2026, monthly rents in Towne Lake (77433), TX range from $1,469 for 1BR condos/townhomes up to $3,145 for 4BR condos/townhomes across apartments, condos/townhomes, and single-family homes.
In Towne Lake, TX, which property type and bedroom size is currently the cheapest to rent?
As of September 2026, the most affordable option in Towne Lake, TX is a 1BR condo/townhome at a median rent of $1,469 per month, compared with $1,484 for 1BR apartments and $1,510 for 1BR single-family homes.
Which segment in Towne Lake, TX saw the biggest month-over-month change in rent this month?
The largest month-over-month change in Towne Lake, TX as of September 2026 is a -6.31% decline for 3BR condos/townhomes, where median rent fell to $2,447.
Which rentals in Towne Lake, TX are seeing the strongest year-over-year growth, and is that growth broad-based across bedrooms?
As of September 2026, single-family 1BR homes in Towne Lake, TX lead year-over-year growth with a 4.93% increase to a median rent of $1,510. Single-family rents show smaller YoY increases of 0.95% for 2BR units and 1.20% for 4BR units, while 3BR single-family homes are down -1.79%, so the strongest growth is concentrated in the 1BR segment rather than evenly spread across all bedrooms.
Towne Lake, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77433
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Towne Lake (77433), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,424 – $1,543
2.35%
0.04%
2-Bedroom
$1,802 – $1,991
-5.67%
1.85%
3-Bedroom
$2,095 – $2,315
-2.54%
-7.71%
4-Bedroom
$2,939 – $3,121
-1.30%
0.69%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,437 – $1,501
-1.49%
-4.44%
2-Bedroom
$1,820 – $1,913
-3.98%
-1.87%
3-Bedroom
$2,362 – $2,533
-6.31%
-6.52%
4-Bedroom
$3,051 – $3,239
-0.10%
-0.57%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,462 – $1,558
1.99%
4.93%
2-Bedroom
$1,716 – $1,805
1.25%
0.95%
3-Bedroom
$2,138 – $2,248
-6.11%
-1.79%
4-Bedroom
$2,709 – $2,877
3.04%
1.20%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Towne Lake Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Towne Lake (77433) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 1BR apartments rose 2.35% month over month to $1,484, while 1BR condos declined 1.49% to $1,469. This $15 premium for apartments suggests renters are currently paying slightly more for apartment amenities than for comparably sized condo/townhome options in this segment.
Across property types, 2BR apartments in Towne Lake (77433) declined 5.67% month over month to $1,896, while 2BR single-family homes increased 1.25% to $1,761. Apartments still command a $135 premium over single-family in this size, indicating attached product remains higher priced even as recent apartment rents have moved downward.
At the larger end, 4BR single-family homes reached $2,793 with 3.04% month-over-month and 1.2% year-over-year growth, making them more expensive than 4BR apartments at $3,030 only on a growth-rate basis. Towne Lake (77433) rental trends also show 4BR condos at $3,145, up 0.10% MoM but down 0.57% YoY, highlighting differing pricing paths by property type.