Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77583
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Rosharon (77583), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,419 to $2,666 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Rosharon, Texas is a 14.06% increase for 2BR apartments, rising to a median rent of $1,679 in September 2026.
For 2-bedroom homes in Rosharon, Texas in September 2026, apartments have a median rent of $1,679 compared with $1,717 for condo/townhomes and $1,531 for single-family properties.
What is the typical rent range in Rosharon, Texas (77583) as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, median rents in Rosharon, Texas (77583) range from $1,419 per month for 1BR apartments up to $2,666 per month for 4BR condo/townhomes.
In Rosharon, Texas, how much more do condos and townhomes cost than apartments for the same bedroom size?
As of September 2026 in Rosharon, Texas, condo/townhome rents slightly exceed apartment rents at most bedroom counts, with 1BR units at $1,490 vs. $1,419 for apartments (5.15% YoY vs. 9.63% YoY), 2BR at $1,717 vs. $1,679 (6.12% YoY vs. 14.06% YoY), and 4BR at $2,666 vs. $2,660 (YoY -1.19% vs. 3.02%), while 3BR condos/townhomes are marginally lower at $2,394 vs. $2,400 for apartments.
Which property type and bedroom count is the most expensive to rent in Rosharon, Texas right now?
In Rosharon, Texas as of September 2026, the most expensive segment is 4BR condo/townhomes at a median rent of $2,666 per month, compared with $2,660 for 4BR apartments and $2,446 for 4BR single-family homes.
How big is the price gap between condos/townhomes and single-family rentals in Rosharon, Texas for the same number of bedrooms?
In September 2026 in Rosharon, Texas, condo/townhomes rent above single-family homes at every bedroom count, with 1BR units at $1,490 vs. $1,471 (5.15% YoY vs. 5.98% YoY), 2BR at $1,717 vs. $1,531 (6.12% YoY vs. -1.06% YoY), 3BR at $2,394 vs. $2,216 (1.24% YoY vs. -1.38% YoY), and 4BR at $2,666 vs. $2,446 (-1.19% YoY vs. -2.06% YoY).
Rosharon, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77583
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Rosharon (77583), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,362 – $1,475
6.02%
9.63%
2-Bedroom
$1,595 – $1,763
9.15%
14.06%
3-Bedroom
$2,323 – $2,477
3.28%
4.45%
4-Bedroom
$2,522 – $2,798
3.94%
3.02%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,457 – $1,523
0.74%
5.15%
2-Bedroom
$1,657 – $1,777
0.70%
6.12%
3-Bedroom
$2,334 – $2,454
-0.88%
1.24%
4-Bedroom
$2,586 – $2,746
1.66%
-1.19%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,454 – $1,503
1.10%
5.98%
2-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,569
-3.67%
-1.06%
3-Bedroom
$2,127 – $2,305
0.61%
-1.38%
4-Bedroom
$2,324 – $2,569
-1.45%
-2.06%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Rosharon Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Rosharon (77583) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2-bedroom apartments posted the fastest growth, with median rent at $1,679, up 9.15% month over month and 14.06% year over year. In comparison, 1-bedroom apartments at $1,419 increased 6.02% MoM and 9.63% YoY, underscoring stronger rent gains in larger apartment units.
Among larger units, 4-bedroom condos/townhomes in Rosharon (77583) commanded $2,666, with a 1.66% month-over-month increase but a 1.19% year-over-year decline. By contrast, 4-bedroom single-family homes were at $2,446, reflecting a 1.45% MoM drop and 2.06% YoY decrease, leaving detached product $220 below comparable condo and townhome rents.
Across 3-bedroom options, Rosharon (77583) rental trends show apartments at $2,400 with a 3.28% monthly rise and 4.45% yearly increase, while condos/townhomes at $2,394 recorded a 0.88% MoM decline but 1.24% YoY gain. Single-family 3-bedrooms were lower at $2,216, edging up 0.61% MoM yet declining 1.38% year over year.