Long-term Rental Rates — September 2026 · ZIPs: 77583
Local market data by Estaite
As of September 2026, rental prices in Arcola (77583), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,419 to $2,666 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.
The largest year-over-year change in Arcola, Texas as of September 2026 is a 14.06% increase for 2-bedroom apartments.
For 2-bedroom homes in Arcola, Texas, September 2026 median rents are $1,679 for apartments compared with $1,717 for condos/townhomes and $1,531 for single-family properties.
What is the typical range of monthly rents in Arcola, Texas right now?
As of September 2026, median monthly rents in Arcola (77583), Texas range from $1,419 for 1-bedroom apartments up to $2,666 for 4-bedroom condos/townhomes.
In Arcola, Texas, how much more do condos or townhomes cost than single-family homes for the same number of bedrooms?
As of September 2026 in Arcola, Texas, condos/townhomes rent above single-family homes at every bedroom count, with gaps of $19 for 1-bedrooms ($1,490 vs. $1,471), $186 for 2-bedrooms ($1,717 vs. $1,531), $178 for 3-bedrooms ($2,394 vs. $2,216), and $220 for 4-bedrooms ($2,666 vs. $2,446).
Which is the cheapest type of rental in Arcola, Texas, and what does it cost?
The most affordable segment in Arcola, Texas as of September 2026 is 1-bedroom apartments, with a median rent of $1,419 per month.
How do apartment rents compare to condo or townhome rents for the same bedroom size in Arcola, Texas?
In Arcola, Texas as of September 2026, condos/townhomes rent slightly above apartments at each bedroom count, with premiums of $71 for 1-bedrooms ($1,490 vs. $1,419), $38 for 2-bedrooms ($1,717 vs. $1,679), apartments trailing by $6 for 3-bedrooms ($2,394 for condos/townhomes vs. $2,400 for apartments, so apartments are $6 higher), and $6 for 4-bedrooms ($2,666 vs. $2,660).
Arcola, TX· Houston metro
September 2026
77583
Long-term Rental Rates
Long-term rental rates for Arcola (77583), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.
Apartment
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,362 – $1,475
6.02%
9.63%
2-Bedroom
$1,595 – $1,763
9.15%
14.06%
3-Bedroom
$2,323 – $2,477
3.28%
4.45%
4-Bedroom
$2,522 – $2,798
3.94%
3.02%
Condo/Townhome
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,457 – $1,523
0.74%
5.15%
2-Bedroom
$1,657 – $1,777
0.70%
6.12%
3-Bedroom
$2,334 – $2,454
-0.88%
1.24%
4-Bedroom
$2,586 – $2,746
1.66%
-1.19%
Single-Family
Unit Type
Price
1 Mo Change
1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom
$1,454 – $1,503
1.10%
5.98%
2-Bedroom
$1,492 – $1,569
-3.67%
-1.06%
3-Bedroom
$2,127 – $2,305
0.61%
-1.38%
4-Bedroom
$2,324 – $2,569
-1.45%
-2.06%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Arcola Rental Trends · Houston metro
In the Arcola (77583) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2BR apartments rose to a median of $1,679, jumping 9.15% month over month and 14.06% year over year. This pace exceeds the 6.02% monthly rise for 1BR apartments at $1,419, indicating faster recent rent escalation in the mid-sized apartment segment as of September 2026.
Across property types, 1BR condos sit at $1,490 with a 0.74% monthly increase and 5.15% annual growth, while 3BR condos in Arcola (77583) have slipped to $2,394, down 0.88% month over month but still up 1.24% year over year. This combination shows smaller condo units gaining price over the year as larger layouts soften slightly in the short term.
Compared with expanding 4BR apartment pricing at $2,660, up 3.94% month over month and 3.02% year over year, 4BR single-family homes sit lower at $2,446, with rents down 1.45% month over month and 2.06% year over year; these differences suggest Arcola (77583) rental trends currently favor larger apartment product over similarly sized single-family homes.