As of September 2026, rental prices in Houston Heights (77008, 77009), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,324 to $3,426 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Houston Heights, TX is a 10.29% increase for single-family 1BR homes, rising to a median rent of $1,407 in September 2026.

For 2BR units in Houston Heights, TX in September 2026, apartments rent for a median of $1,814 per month compared to $1,915 for condo/townhomes and $2,201 for single-family homes.

What is the typical range of monthly rents in Houston Heights, TX right now?

As of September 2026, median rents in Houston Heights, TX range from $1,324 per month for 1BR condo/townhomes up to $3,426 per month for 4BR single-family homes.

In Houston Heights, TX, which segment saw the biggest month-over-month change in rent?

In September 2026, the sharpest month-over-month movement in Houston Heights, TX was for single-family 2BR homes, where median rent increased 9.14% to $2,201.

How much more do apartments cost than condos for the same bedroom size in Houston Heights, TX?

In September 2026 in Houston Heights, TX, 1BR apartments have a median rent of $1,451 versus $1,324 for 1BR condo/townhomes (a $127 premium), 2BR apartments are $1,814 versus $1,915 for 2BR condo/townhomes (a $101 discount), 3BR apartments are $2,275 versus $2,715 for 3BR condo/townhomes (a $440 discount), and 4BR apartments are $3,038 versus $3,217 for 4BR condo/townhomes (a $179 discount.

Which part of the Houston Heights, TX rental market has seen the biggest annual rent drop, and is it across many units or just one type?

The largest year-over-year decline in Houston Heights, TX as of September 2026 is for condo/townhome 1BR units, where median rent fell 4.44% to $1,324, while all other condo/townhome bedroom sizes posted year-over-year increases, so the decline is limited to that one bedroom segment.

Houston Heights, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77008,77009

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Houston Heights (77008,77009), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,393 – $1,510 7.30% 7.01%
2-Bedroom $1,723 – $1,904 5.39% 8.38%
3-Bedroom $2,218 – $2,332 -3.08% 1.68%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,150 1.01% 5.04%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,295 – $1,353 4.12% -4.44%
2-Bedroom $1,867 – $1,963 -0.03% 1.54%
3-Bedroom $2,566 – $2,865 0.26% 7.08%
4-Bedroom $3,172 – $3,336 -1.56% 5.24%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,350 – $1,463 -4.36% 10.29%
2-Bedroom $2,113 – $2,290 9.14% 2.04%
3-Bedroom $2,753 – $3,073 -5.44% -2.36%
4-Bedroom $3,323 – $3,529 0.52% 2.46%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Houston Heights Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Houston Heights (77008, 77009) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 2BR single-family homes record the sharpest short-term move, with median rent at $2,201 and a 9.137407407407407% month-over-month increase, while 1BR single-family units sit at $1,407 with a -4.3613793103448275% monthly decline, underscoring contrasting momentum within smaller detached segments.

Across apartments and townhome-style product, 3BR apartments rent for $2,275 with a -3.0799999999999996% month-over-month decline, whereas 3BR condos stand higher at $2,715 and post a 0.25625% monthly gain, indicating that, in Houston Heights (77008, 77009), attached 3BR ownership-style product currently commands both higher pricing and modest positive momentum relative to comparable apartments.

Looking at smaller units, 1BR condos are at $1,324 with a -4.444705882352941% year-over-year decline, while 1BR single-family homes reach $1,407 and post 10.288620689655172% annual growth, and these patterns in Houston Heights (77008, 77009) rental trends highlight investors’ comparatively stronger pricing power in detached 1BR product versus similar condo inventory.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,451 $1,814 $2,275 $3,038
August 2026 $1,427 $1,736 $2,352 $3,007
July 2026 $1,407 $1,633 $2,088 $2,974
June 2026 $1,329 $1,781 $2,170 $2,941
May 2026 $1,323 $1,553 $2,207 $2,904
April 2026 $1,275 $1,447 $1,771 $2,874
March 2026 $1,371 $1,454 $2,178 $2,851
February 2026 $1,348 $1,499 $2,183 $2,857
January 2026 $1,333 $1,517 $2,245 $2,871
December 2025 $1,336 $1,614 $2,266 $2,905
November 2025 $1,334 $1,652 $2,261 $2,921
October 2025 $1,333 $1,677 $2,251 $2,914

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,324 $1,915 $2,715 $3,217
August 2026 $1,251 $1,908 $2,767 $3,284
July 2026 $1,268 $1,920 $2,714 $3,186
June 2026 $1,271 $1,933 $2,564 $3,136
May 2026 $1,343 $1,875 $2,705 $3,078
April 2026 $1,444 $1,824 $2,716 $3,029
March 2026 $1,433 $1,789 $2,788 $2,993
February 2026 $1,373 $1,860 $2,560 $2,982
January 2026 $1,435 $1,854 $2,444 $2,975
December 2025 $1,417 $1,837 $2,463 $2,998
November 2025 $1,389 $1,863 $2,498 $3,022
October 2025 $1,399 $1,868 $2,455 $3,043

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,407 $2,201 $2,913 $3,426
August 2026 $1,501 $2,127 $3,094 $3,582
July 2026 $1,448 $2,157 $3,078 $3,109
June 2026 $1,387 $2,216 $3,030 $2,818
May 2026 $1,370 $2,171 $2,991 $3,068
April 2026 $1,453 $2,192 $2,995 $3,040
March 2026 $1,381 $2,003 $2,901 $3,038
February 2026 $1,300 $2,122 $2,803 $3,008
January 2026 $1,283 $2,140 $2,856 $3,152
December 2025 $1,282 $2,166 $2,863 $3,071
November 2025 $1,326 $2,211 $2,940 $3,202
October 2025 $1,333 $2,227 $2,917 $3,168

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands