As of September 2026, rental prices in Rice Military (77007), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,517 to $3,902 per month depending on property type and bedroom count.

The largest year-over-year change in Rice Military, TX is an 8.95% increase for 3-bedroom Condo/Townhome units, while the biggest decline is a 7.00% decrease for 3-bedroom Apartments.

For 2-bedroom units in Rice Military, TX, Apartments have a median rent of $2,254 per month compared to $2,346 for Condo/Townhome and $2,603 for Single-Family homes as of September 2026.

What is the current range of typical rents in Rice Military, TX?

As of September 2026, median rents in Rice Military (77007), in the Houston metro area, range from $1,517 per month for 1-bedroom Single-Family homes up to $3,902 per month for 4-bedroom Single-Family homes, with Apartments and Condo/Townhomes priced between those levels.

Which segment in Rice Military, TX has seen the biggest annual drop in rent, and does it affect more than one bedroom size?

In Rice Military, TX as of September 2026, the largest year-over-year decline is in 3-bedroom Apartments, where median rent is down 7.00% to $2,345 per month, and Apartments also show a 4.23% annual decrease in 1-bedroom units to $1,603, while 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom Apartments have year-over-year increases of 1.09% and 6.61% respectively.

In Rice Military, TX, for which bedroom size does one property type clearly rent for more than the others?

For 4-bedroom units in Rice Military, TX as of September 2026, Single-Family homes clearly rent for more than other property types at $3,902 per month, compared with $3,082 for 4-bedroom Apartments and $3,265 for 4-bedroom Condo/Townhomes.

In Rice Military, TX, how do condo rents compare with apartment rents for the same bedroom counts?

As of September 2026 in Rice Military, TX, median Condo/Townhome rents are $1,644 vs. $1,603 for 1-bedroom Apartments, $2,346 vs. $2,254 for 2-bedroom units, $3,087 vs. $2,345 for 3-bedroom units, and $3,265 vs. $3,082 for 4-bedroom units, meaning Condo/Townhomes are more expensive than Apartments at every bedroom count in dollar terms.

Rice Military, TX · Houston metro

September 2026

77007

Long-term Rental Rates

Long-term rental rates for Rice Military (77007), in the Houston metro area, as of September 2026.

Apartment

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,523 – $1,683 -5.83% -4.23%
2-Bedroom $2,142 – $2,367 -1.34% 1.09%
3-Bedroom $2,262 – $2,427 -16.09% -7.00%
4-Bedroom $2,972 – $3,205 1.02% 6.61%

Condo/Townhome

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,592 – $1,697 -3.48% -5.88%
2-Bedroom $2,264 – $2,428 1.63% 6.14%
3-Bedroom $2,963 – $3,210 -2.76% 8.95%
4-Bedroom $3,172 – $3,386 0.18% 5.90%

Single-Family

Unit Type Price 1 Mo Change 1 Yr Change
1-Bedroom $1,464 – $1,570 -0.37% 6.11%
2-Bedroom $2,499 – $2,707 -1.11% 6.46%
3-Bedroom $3,169 – $3,413 -1.75% 3.39%
4-Bedroom $3,738 – $4,066 -1.77% 3.83%
Data updated: November 4, 2026
Rice Military Rental Trends · Houston metro

In the Rice Military (77007) rental market, in the Houston metro area, 3BR apartments fell to $2,345, down 16.09% month over month and 7% year over year, pointing to notable pricing pressure in larger apartment units. By contrast, 4BR apartments reached $3,082 with a 1.02% monthly increase and 6.61% annual growth, signaling landlord pricing power at the top end.

Across segments, 2BR condo/townhome rents climbed to $2,346 with a 1.63% monthly rise and 6.14% annual increase, while 2BR apartments in Rice Military (77007) declined to $2,254, down 1.34% month over month but still 1.09% higher year over year. This $92 premium for 2BR condos highlights stronger pricing for ownership-style inventory versus comparable apartments.

Looking at detached product, 1BR single-family homes rent for $1,517 with a 0.37% monthly decline but a 6.11% year-over-year increase, while 2BR single-family units command $2,603 and 6.46% annual growth. These figures show Rice Military (77007) rental trends currently favoring long-term appreciation in smaller single-family product.

12-Month Median Rent Trend

Apartment

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,603 $2,254 $2,345 $3,082
August 2026 $1,703 $2,285 $2,794 $3,051
July 2026 $1,591 $2,210 $2,681 $3,018
June 2026 $1,502 $2,113 $2,835 $2,984
May 2026 $1,529 $2,110 $2,659 $2,945
April 2026 $1,562 $2,150 $2,719 $2,911
March 2026 $1,596 $2,209 $2,691 $2,882
February 2026 $1,616 $2,215 $2,665 $2,865
January 2026 $1,621 $2,152 $2,623 $2,876
December 2025 $1,587 $2,140 $2,584 $2,903
November 2025 $1,630 $2,154 $2,565 $2,919
October 2025 $1,634 $2,190 $2,551 $2,913

Condo / Townhome

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,644 $2,346 $3,087 $3,265
August 2026 $1,704 $2,308 $3,174 $3,259
July 2026 $1,780 $2,342 $3,043 $3,228
June 2026 $1,757 $2,331 $3,106 $3,166
May 2026 $1,691 $2,329 $3,068 $3,104
April 2026 $1,698 $2,298 $3,038 $3,206
March 2026 $1,633 $2,249 $2,926 $3,006
February 2026 $1,649 $2,210 $2,894 $2,998
January 2026 $1,668 $2,230 $2,818 $2,991
December 2025 $1,674 $2,247 $2,729 $3,011
November 2025 $1,689 $2,266 $2,733 $3,054
October 2025 $1,719 $2,219 $2,748 $3,073

Single-Family

Month 1 BR 2 BR 3 BR 4 BR
September 2026 $1,517 $2,603 $3,291 $3,902
August 2026 $1,523 $2,632 $3,350 $3,972
July 2026 $1,539 $2,499 $3,352 $3,890
June 2026 $1,501 $2,512 $3,334 $3,852
May 2026 $1,528 $2,354 $3,212 $3,728
April 2026 $1,528 $2,451 $3,259 $3,741
March 2026 $1,563 $2,419 $3,104 $3,593
February 2026 $1,480 $2,416 $3,100 $3,660
January 2026 $1,472 $2,428 $3,116 $3,705
December 2025 $1,476 $2,389 $3,116 $3,790
November 2025 $1,470 $2,416 $3,138 $3,766
October 2025 $1,447 $2,408 $3,150 $3,793

Similar Markets in Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands